BI after an unexpected power outage... stuck at 100% CPU

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
784
Reaction score
135
When the power goes out unexpectedly, I have issues with BI when the power comes back on and the PC starts up. Once the PC is up, BI Tools launches and then "sees" that BI is not running so it launches BI. Once BI comes up, CPU is pegged at 100% and the Status Bar shows the Alert, Red X and Database Rebuild icon. I'm not sure how to proceed next.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,072
Reaction score
5,022
Location
Alabama
I suggest:

1) Buy and install a UPS on your BI server after step #10.
2) Disable BIT on startup so it won't start BI.
3) Close BIT
4) Close BI
5) Go to BI's "db" folder and delete the entire folder.
6) Launch BI, it should rebuild the "db" folder.
7) If BI CPU % is back to norm, re-config BIT as it was before to open BI
8) Close BIT
9) Close BI
10) Restart BI server....how is it now?
 

Teeauu

n3wb
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
I suggest:

1) Buy and install a UPS on your BI server after step #10.
2) Disable BIT on startup so it won't start BI.
3) Close BIT
4) Close BI
5) Go to BI's "db" folder and delete the entire folder.
6) Launch BI, it should rebuild the "db" folder.
7) If BI CPU % is back to norm, re-config BIT as it was before to open BI
8) Close BIT
9) Close BI
10) Restart BI server....how is it now?
So what is a typical size for clips.dat with 25 4 or 5 mega pixel cameras averaging 10 FPS and all running H264 or H265? I'm currently at 30G which doesn't seem excessive to me.
Thanks!
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
784
Reaction score
135
So what is a typical size for clips.dat with 25 4 or 5 mega pixel cameras averaging 10 FPS and all running H264 or H265? I'm currently at 30G which doesn't seem excessive to me.
Thanks!
Mine is currently 1.2GB... 9 2MP cameras running 15 FPS, H264.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,226
Reaction score
11,286
Where is your database being stored it sounds like blue Iris is trying to rebuild the database on reboot for some reason.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
784
Reaction score
135
I suggest:

1) Buy and install a UPS on your BI server after step #10.
2) Disable BIT on startup so it won't start BI.
3) Close BIT
4) Close BI
5) Go to BI's "db" folder and delete the entire folder.
6) Launch BI, it should rebuild the "db" folder.
7) If BI CPU % is back to norm, re-config BIT as it was before to open BI
8) Close BIT
9) Close BI
10) Restart BI server....how is it now?
Thanks for the reply. Next time I'll try steps 5 and 6. The rebuild finally finished last night and things returned to normal.
 

Teeauu

n3wb
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Mine is currently 1.2GB... 9 2MP cameras running 15 FPS, H264.
I deleted my db folder, rebooted and let it rebuild which took about 18 hours. But I now have 1.53 GB folder, so thank you all.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,226
Reaction score
11,286
I deleted my db folder, rebooted and let it rebuild which took about 18 hours. But I now have 1.53 GB folder, so thank you all.
That is a very long to to rebuild. When the database is rebuilding there is not recording happening. You must hundreds of thousands of small files and/or the db folder is on a patter drive rather than a fast ssd.
 

Teeauu

n3wb
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
That is a very long to to rebuild. When the database is rebuilding there is not recording happening. You must hundreds of thousands of small files and/or the db folder is on a patter drive rather than a fast ssd.
No, actually the c:\blueiris folder is on an Evo 860, after 24 hours it moves to slower drives.
 

Teeauu

n3wb
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
3746 in c:\blueiris\new, 2 to 11meg each. 1825 500kish files in c:\blueiris\alerts
Creating a new file for every trigger.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
7,485
Location
Evansville, In. USA
New folder should not be on the SSD, it should go to another spinning harddrive that is a surveillance rated drive.
Use combine cut to make bigger files. Set it such as 1hr, 4mb size.
No need to use the "alerts" folder, set it to 0 allocation and turn off save as high resolution jpgs.
 

Teeauu

n3wb
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
New folder should not be on the SSD, it should go to another spinning harddrive that is a surveillance rated drive.
Use combine cut to make bigger files. Set it such as 1hr, 4mb size.
No need to use the "alerts" folder, set it to 0 allocation and turn off save as high resolution jpgs.
Thank you for the advice.
 
Top