BI console focus change to triggered camera.

AZLV

n3wb
Joined
Oct 21, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
AZ
Hi folks,

New to this web site. Been doin a lot of reading, setting up BI and testing with two of ten cameras. Currently installed are one Dahua 5231R-ZE and one Amcrest 1028EW. It seems I cannot find the correct keywords to search for what I am trying to have BI do.

I owned a Qsee a couple of years ago in our previous house and when a camera triggered on motion the monitor would go from showing all cameras to full screen on the triggered camera for 10 seconds or so. Under Camera/Trigger I have set "Restore/focus app window" and under Options/Camera I set "Force window to foreground in addition to "Restore window when triggered"". But when I trigger either camera it does not bring that camera forward. I have played with "Auto Cycle" in Options/Camera to no avail.

Is this doable and if so what am I missing? Any ideas would be appreciated.

11/05/2018
Just found a thread from March of 2014 in which Fenderman indicates that this was not a feature at the time. I suspect it is not now.
 
Last edited:

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,267
Reaction score
10,238
Hi folks,

New to this web site. Been doin a lot of reading, setting up BI and testing with two of ten cameras. Currently installed are one Dahua 5231R-ZE and one Amcrest 1028EW. It seems I cannot find the correct keywords to search for what I am trying to have BI do.

I owned a Qsee a couple of years ago in our previous house and when a camera triggered on motion the monitor would go from showing all cameras to full screen on the triggered camera for 10 seconds or so. Under Camera/Trigger I have set "Restore/focus app window" and under Options/Camera I set "Force window to foreground in addition to "Restore window when triggered"". But when I trigger either camera it does not bring that camera forward. I have played with "Auto Cycle" in Options/Camera to no avail.

Is this doable and if so what am I missing? Any ideas would be appreciated.

11/05/2018
Just found a thread from March of 2014 in which Fenderman indicates that this was not a feature at the time. I suspect it is not now.
Yes you can do this. Never assume that a feature is not available 4 years later. Features are added every few weeks - unlike every other VMS and most software packages that wait months or years in between.
restore/focus and restore window are irrelevant to this.
The primary auto-cycle setting is in the group settings to the left of the ptz controls (the gear icon).
To get full screen on a triggered cycle, you also need set in blue iris options>cameras >solo selected camera >full window.
Finally you must select auto cycle camera view under the group selection or right click and select auto cycle selected camera

The problem with soloing a triggered camera full screen is that you cannot watch other cams at the same time. A better solution is to set your layout so that one camera is larger than the rest and set the auto cycle on trigger to 1-up the triggered camera so its largest.
 
Last edited:

JNDATHP

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
274
Reaction score
191
Location
USA
The problem with soloing a triggered camera full screen is that you cannot watch other cams at the same time. A better solution is to set your layout so that one camera is larger than the rest and set the auto cycle on trigger to 1-up the triggered camera so its largest.
Can/or will this work in UI3?
 

AZLV

n3wb
Joined
Oct 21, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
AZ
Yes you can do this. Never assume that a feature is not available 4 years later. Features are added every few weeks - unlike every other VMS and most software packages that wait months or years in between.
Point Taken.

Setup as you suggested and works like a charm. Thanks.
 

DLONG2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
393
Reaction score
107
Is there a way to have one particular camera become the default large view again in a 1-up 1:3 layout after trigger events have cycled through the cameras?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,267
Reaction score
10,238
Is there a way to have one particular camera become the default large view again in a 1-up 1:3 layout after trigger events have cycled through the cameras?
That happens by default
 

DLONG2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
393
Reaction score
107
Yes, one particular camera always jumps back into the large view slot, even without triggering by merely clicking on a camera in the layout, but how do I change the default camera to the one I want to have in that large slot?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,267
Reaction score
10,238
Yes, one particular camera always jumps back into the large view slot, even without triggering by merely clicking on a camera in the layout, but how do I change the default camera to the one I want to have in that large slot?
that is only happening because you have selected the solo selected camera or selected camera only option
 

DLONG2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
393
Reaction score
107
that is only happening because you have selected the solo selected camera or selected camera only option
When I uncheck the settings/cameras/auto-cycle/Always solo selected camera option, and run the auto-cycle icon on the bottom, there's one camera which always pops into the large view.

Here are my settings:
Settings/Cameras/Solo-selected camera display: 1-up selected camera
Settings/Cameras/Auto-Cycle/Always Solo Selected Camera: On
Each camera's settings for Trigger/When Triggered/Restore/focus app window: Off
The 'Front Camera' group setting (gear icon):
  • Auto-Cycle Delay: 3 seconds.
  • Participate in group cycle: On
  • Favor cameras/groups which are triggered or sensing motion: On
  • Only cycle when at least one camera is triggered: On
  • Always switch to selected camera (manual mixing mode): Off
It all works well except for that one default camera which always returns to the top billing slot, and I have another I'd like to have there instead.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,267
Reaction score
10,238
When I uncheck the settings/cameras/auto-cycle/Always solo selected camera option, and run the auto-cycle icon on the bottom, there's one camera which always pops into the large view.

Here are my settings:
Settings/Cameras/Solo-selected camera display: 1-up selected camera
Settings/Cameras/Auto-Cycle/Always Solo Selected Camera: On
Each camera's settings for Trigger/When Triggered/Restore/focus app window: Off
The 'Front Camera' group setting (gear icon):
  • Auto-Cycle Delay: 3 seconds.
  • Participate in group cycle: On
  • Favor cameras/groups which are triggered or sensing motion: On
  • Only cycle when at least one camera is triggered: On
  • Always switch to selected camera (manual mixing mode): Off
It all works well except for that one default camera which always returns to the top billing slot, and I have another I'd like to have there instead.
on the left of the ptz controls, Its an icon, not a check box
 

DLONG2

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 17, 2017
Messages
393
Reaction score
107
Aha.

The 'solo selected camera' icon was active. Now inactive. When I click on one of the small cameras which I like to have in the large view, it pops into the large view, and after 3 seconds the default one still returns.
If I make inactive the 'auto-cycle' icon, then I can't click on the small cameras to make them pass into the large slot.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,267
Reaction score
10,238
Aha.

The 'solo selected camera' icon was active. Now inactive. When I click on one of the small cameras which I like to have in the large view, it pops into the large view, and after 3 seconds the default one still returns.
If I make inactive the 'auto-cycle' icon, then I can't click on the small cameras to make them pass into the large slot.
you need to drag the camera you want in that view to it. then it will be the default camera for that view.
 

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
156
Reaction score
144
Location
Minnesota
Found this thread and was able to set up my cycle just as I want it! 1-up the camera with motion, then return to default view. Thanks!
 

kbgator

n3wb
Joined
Mar 11, 2018
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
Can someone please help me?

I’m not sure what I’m doing wrong. I’ve tried the settings above, but I can’t see any changes to a Viewing the Camera when motion is triggered on it.

I can auto cycle through groups, but not when something is triggered for motion.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Old thread but I have the same issue, config based on DLONG settings, when motion is activated, nothing changes from the regular camera view.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Old thread but I have the same issue, config based on DLONG settings, when motion is activated, nothing changes from the regular camera view.
I corrected this issue, didn't have the right UI3 option selected, now my issue is that while the camera goes singular on action, it is not maximized....I have the setting for full window enabled.
 
Top