BI For Dummies

Discussion in 'General BI Talk' started by Dytryn, Jan 9, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have all of my hardware set up (home system) but have gotten as far as I can. I see the camera on the switch software, but have gotten as far as I can after messing around for about 3 hours. My system consists of:

    Dell Optiplex 5040 Mini Tower i7-6700 8GB 250 GB SSD Win10 Pro
    Ubiquiti 8-Port UniFi Switch (PoE+ Gigabit Switch with SFP, 150W)
    5 Dahua Starlight Varifocals (PIC-HDW5231R-Z)
    Blue Iris

    From reading various forum posts, I think I need to change the default IP address on each camera and open modem ports to assign static IP addresses. However, I can't figure out how. I downloaded the Dahua SmartPSS software thinking that would resolve the IP address re-assignment, but couldn't get it to connect to the router (TW Arris modem).

    So, I'm now stuck .

    Any help would be greatly appreciated and I am also willing to pay someone for a couple of hours of their time to help me out.

    Thanks
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    Dont open any ports in the router modem for the cameras...attach each camera to the switch one by one, log in with the default ip address and assign a new one. The reserve that ip address using your routers dhcp reservation function. You dont need smart pss at all
     
  3. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    What program do you use to log into the camera then?
     
  4. cyberwolf_uk

    cyberwolf_uk Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    49
    You enter the IP address of each camera into a web browser. IE, Firefox then you should be prompted for username and password. Enter the those then download any plugin it asks for.... Bingo you should see your image.
     
  5. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I can change the IP address from there then great. I thought I needed some separate program for that.
     
  6. cyberwolf_uk

    cyberwolf_uk Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    49
    As long as you know you IP addresses in the first place, once logged in via the web browser you will be able to change the IP address from within there. If you don't know your IP addresses then the default one for Dahua cameras are 192.168.1.108 with the username of admin and password of admin. You can search for your cameras using the Smart PSS, downloadable from Software
     
  7. randytsuch

    randytsuch Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    88
    You do need to make sure that your router's IP address range is within your camera's IP address, so should be 192.168.1.xxx

    Otherwise, you would need to temporarily change your PC's IP address to be in the same range as camera, and then change the camera to be compatible with your router.

    Do you know your router's IP address range?
     
  8. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    As cyberwolf suggested, the camera came up as 192.168.1.108. TW (Spectrum) only offers dynamic IP for residential service, so I think I need to open ports.?
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    no you are confusing local ip with external ip. NEVER OPEN camera ports. EVER. Its is never needed. Change the cameras ip to say 192.168.1.150, then the next to 151, etc
     
  10. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I see the camera ip address in the switch software. However, I cannot access that ip as the system will not connect. It keeps saying that it times out. I tried pinging it from the command prompt and I get "request timed out" and TTL expired in transit".
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    What is your routers ip address?
    Ensure you ONLY connect one camera at a time, then change ip.
     
  12. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    The Arris router from Spectrum is 192.168.0.1

    I also have an Aruba AP-105 which is 182.268.0.8

    The camera is plugged into the Unifi switch (only 1 is plugged in)
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    that is why you are having this issue..you will either need to set the router to 192.168.1.1 so its on the same subnet as the camera, OR you can hook only the pc and the camera to the switch, nothing else, then set your pc's ipv4 address to 192.168.1.1 and you can now access the camera and change the ip..Google
     
  14. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bingo! Thank you so much!!! More questions to follow but at least I can finally go to sleep. :)
     
  15. Dytryn

    Dytryn n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Since I have a dynamic IP, does a port need to be opened for the ios app? If so, is there a preferred port? Also, is there a preferred tool to create a fixed IP?
     
  16. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    The most secure solution is to setup a vpn...there is a network security primer thread by nayr on how to do this...
    If you wish to open a port, chose something high like 8484.....you will want to subscribe to a DDNS service like dyndns or no-ip...