BI Not Recording (on motion)

Kaos

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
14
I have been using BI4 with no issues until recently I noticed it was no longer recording clips.
I have 12 cameras (different brands). I went in BI and checked everything and it seems like my setting have not changed. I "tweaked" the settings (lowered res on several cameras) and upgraded to BI5. Still nothing. I just use 1 active profile.
If I go to a specific camera and click "trigger now", the red highlights the frame like it is recording but it doesn't show up in clips.
If I go to "start manual recording" it works and shows up in the clips.
I am assuming something is not right in my settings, but after many hours of ipcamtalk searching I cannot figure it out.
Would appreciate some help. Thanks.

My system is:
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40
16 GB RAM
1TB SSD
2 TB Purple
Usage averages cpu 22% ram 2.5

Screenshot (2).png
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,917
Reaction score
13,637
uncheck alt/timelapse - dont use it unless you are actually trying to create a timelapse
Ensure that none of your cameras are using smart or + codecs.
 

Kaos

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
14
uncheck alt/timelapse - dont use it unless you are actually trying to create a timelapse
Ensure that none of your cameras are using smart or + codecs.
ok, turned timelapse off.
Is the codec setting in the camera's software settings or Blue Iris settings.
bicodec (2)_LI.jpgbidisk (2).png
 

Kaos

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
14
wow, nothing is working!
Not sure what to do at this point. Maybe uninstall BI and start from scratch? I have used BI for many years and never had such a major issue.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,917
Reaction score
13,637
What is the shield symbol color?
Did you check the camera codec?
Are you recording to a local hard drive or nas?
You can try deleting the database folder and restarting. You will need to wait for the rebuild to complete.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,917
Reaction score
13,637
Fenderman, YOU GOT IT!!
I was thinking what the heck is a shield??
I go and find the shield and lo and behold that little sucker has a red mark on it. I click it and it turns green. Everything is working! UNBELIEVABLE!
THANK YOU!
in blue iris settings > other you can set what you want the shield does. Uncheck every box so you dont accidentally change it.
 
Top