BI only "sees" NVR and none of my cameras

Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
Hi, I bought BI tonight and I'm trying to configure it to show my eight Dahua cameras. When I do a search for cameras I keep getting the Dahua NVR, IP address 192.168.0.19. I've tried manually putting in the individual cameras IP address eg Cam 1 as 10.1.1.65:1 but BI can't seem to find it.

I am running a Dahua NVR with eight cams and everything is great with the system but I want to run the cameras through the PC too. I've been using Pale Moon as a route to this but lately it has been slowing my PC down to the extent that the video is choppy, hense the upgrade to BI. Any ideas where I go with this?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,664
Reaction score
13,121
Hi, I bought BI tonight and I'm trying to configure it to show my eight Dahua cameras. When I do a search for cameras I keep getting the Dahua NVR, IP address 192.168.0.19. I've tried manually putting in the individual cameras IP address eg Cam 1 as 10.1.1.65:1 but BI can't seem to find it.

I am running a Dahua NVR with eight cams and everything is great with the system but I want to run the cameras through the PC too. I've been using Pale Moon as a route to this but lately it has been slowing my PC down to the extent that the video is choppy, hense the upgrade to BI. Any ideas where I go with this?
Blue iris will not be able to see the cameras when you enter the 10.xxx address because they are on an isolated subnet. Use can use a poe switch and then stream to both or stream from the NVR itself to BI or there should also be some threads explaining how to get to the a direct stream from the cameras while connected to the nvr.
 

biggen

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
702
Reaction score
655
Do you have two subnets? Are the cams really 10.x.x.x while the BI machine is 192.168.0.x?
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
It's a bit messy but here's what I can glean from Pale Moon browser


CHCamera NameModifyDeleteStatusIP AddressPortDevice NameRemote Channel No.ManufacturerWEB BrowseType

D1East view 10.1.1.65 14BPAG9DN2A96BAA 1 Private IP Camera
D2West view 10.1.1.66 2setenv I_CTQ303 1 Private IP PTZ Camera
D3South view 10.1.1.67 34BPAG9DN2A96064 1 Private IP Camera
D4North view 10.1.1.68 44GDBA8LB2CTQ286 1 Private IP PTZ Camera
D5Drive 10.1.1.69 54BPAG9DN2025250 1 Private IP Camera
D6Gate 10.1.1.70 63L06A09PAG00130 1 Private IPC-HDW1320S
D7Garages 10.1.1.71 74BPAG9DN202551C 1 Private IP Camera
D8Garden 10.1.1.72 8Garden 1 Private IP PTZ Camera
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
I thought it was going to be quite straightforward to register the cameras on BI. Beginning to wish I'd just got the trial version but after reading all the positive posts I thought it was an idiot proof set up, I must be a better idiot than I thought!
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,664
Reaction score
13,121
I thought it was going to be quite straightforward to register the cameras on BI. Beginning to wish I'd just got the trial version but after reading all the positive posts I thought it was an idiot proof set up, I must be a better idiot than I thought!
Yes its way too much work for you....Blue iris requires an iq of 80. Unfortunately that was omitted in from the min requirements page.
 

wittaj

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
881
Reaction score
676
Location
USA
@HappyChappie - In most instances, you can go to the Add Camera, put in the IP of the NVR and then down about midway down under video you will see a selection for camera. Try changing the camera number on the find/inspect screen - each camera on the NVR will correspond to a different number and they may not match what is on the DVR. Mine were one off and so camera number 1 on the DVR was number 2 in BI. Once you find the sequence, then you just add camera and copy this one and then change the camera number.

1596763836940.png
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
@HappyChappie - In most instances, you can go to the Add Camera, put in the IP of the NVR and then down about midway down under video you will see a selection for camera. Try changing the camera number on the find/inspect screen - each camera on the NVR will correspond to a different number and they may not match what is on the DVR. Mine were one off and so camera number 1 on the DVR was number 2 in BI. Once you find the sequence, then you just add camera and copy this one and then change the camera number.

View attachment 68169
Hi, I gave this advice a go but to no avail. I put in camera no's 2,3,4, and 8 in camera selection but it always shows cam 1 view with the NVR ip address. So, to cut a long one short, after another two hours of trying to get this operational I'm still at the same point. My other half is working tonight so I'll have the chance to put in some more hours later on this evening. Thanks for all the help/advice so far guys, it is appreciated :thumb:
 

wittaj

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
881
Reaction score
676
Location
USA
@HappyChappie - post a screenshot of what it shows in that screenshot above - you may have content in the mainstream other than a / and if you have more text, it probably has the clue on what to change.
 

Old Timer

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
316
Reaction score
447
Location
ok
I have a Dahua NVR that was a little bit of a pain, this was my fix.

You will probably have to add a string like this in the main stream parameters
/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0

This should grab the main stream of the first camera

/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0

This should grab the second camera
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
@HappyChappie - post a screenshot of what it shows in that screenshot above - you may have content in the mainstream other than a / and if you have more text, it probably has the clue on what to change.
This is what I've got. I have changed the password to the NVR password, other than that, it is as it comes up. Cheers.
IMG_20200808_000209.jpg
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
I have a Dahua NVR that was a little bit of a pain, this was my fix.

You will probably have to add a string like this in the main stream parameters
/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0

This should grab the main stream of the first camera

/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0

This should grab the second camera
I put the first line in the "params" box underneath the "main stream" box but it then said it error no camera found. Same thing happened when I tried the second line in camera 2.

In the main stream box it has "/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif" as its value. This gives me camera one only.
 

Old Timer

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
316
Reaction score
447
Location
ok
In the main stream box it has "/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif" as its value. This gives me camera one only.
For the second camera, put this in the box
"/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif"

See if that works
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
For the second camera, put this in the box
"/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0&unicast=true&proto=Onvif"

See if that works
I tried it, IT WORKS! Thank you so much, hard to believe a guy in Glasgow Scotland is getting help from a guy in Oklahoma USA, but hey, it works and I am so grateful for the help. Thanks again :thumb:

I just need to try and get the CPU % down, it's running at 100% when viewing all eight cameras. I seen a post about this, but that's a job for tomorrow. I'm on my final cider of the night and it's 1.45am here. Goodnight :sleepy:
 

Old Timer

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
316
Reaction score
447
Location
ok
I tried it, IT WORKS! Thank you so much, hard to believe a guy in Glasgow Scotland is getting help from a guy in Oklahoma USA, but hey, it works and I am so grateful for the help. Thanks again :thumb:

I just need to try and get the CPU % down, it's running at 100% when viewing all eight cameras. I seen a post about this, but that's a job for tomorrow. I'm on my final cider of the night and it's 1.45am here. Goodnight :sleepy:
As long as we get it going, that's what it's about.
If you are running high res cameras, check out this link to see how to use the second stream to reduce CPU load.

First channel use this stream in the "sub" stream box
"/cam/realmonitor?channel=1&subtype=1&unicast=true&proto=Onvif"

Then second channel;
"/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=1&unicast=true&proto=Onvif"
etc.........
Have a great night, and type to you tomorrow.:sleepy:
I have to finish moving a bunch of wood with the tractor before bed. GMT-6 here
 
Top