BI, VPN and Unifi USG

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by DLONG2, Aug 27, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Luis,

    If you go to Maps/Topology, do you see the home network represented with the cameras on the 8 port switch?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thank you both for replying. It shows up in the topology but can’t ping it. I can ping other devices in same switch.

    Maybe is the BI PC firewall?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  3. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes it shows up in the Topology.

    I did disabled the BI PC firewall. Didn’t work neither. I tried placing a static IP address and didn’t work.

    I used Dahua Config tool and it shows up but it appears as “uninitialized”.

    Capture2.PNG

    When I try to initialize, this is the error I get...

    Capture3.PNG
    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  4. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    Well,

    I connected my Camera directly to my BI PC and was able to access it.

    Capture4.PNG

    Changed both passwords (admin and ONVIF) and IP address.

    Capture5.PNG

    I will be connecting it to the switch and see if it works. I just want to make sure that it doesn't access the internet.

    I'll keep you posted. Thank you for your help so far.

    Luis
     
  5. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    For blocking WAN access for cameras or any device, look for the rule in this thread.
     
  6. bob2701

    bob2701 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    EDIT: Opps, didn;t see page 4.

    Dahua cameras come set to static so you can't change that it Unifi. You will need to use the Config tool that came with the camera to change the ip address. If you want to control it with Unifi then set them to DHCP.
     
  7. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thanks, Bob Yes, the IP of the camera has to be set within the Dahua web GUI. In my UniFi system, I then made the same device a static IP as well so as to manage the rules. This last step didn't have to happen? Guess I prefer using static IPs in UniFi, but I got to learn something.
     
    bob2701 likes this.
  8. bob2701

    bob2701 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    I prefer static also, just remember to keep them out of the DHCP pool.
     
  9. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thank you for your advice. I was able to add my first camera with static IP address to the BI network.

    Now I’m having issues trying to place the BI PC with static IP to BI network. Despite all efforts it goes under Corporate LAN instead of the BI LAN


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  10. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Check out the UniFi switch's port configuration where the PC is connected. Each port can be configured to allow for a specific network.
     
  11. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    I have changed it in both UniFi controller and Network controller in PC.

    No luck.

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  12. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    I was able to do it after multiple attempts. I did it through the port setting instead of the device.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  13. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    UPDATE: I configured two IP cams and able to see them in BI. I appreciate all help I got from you guys.

    However, I have several questions:

    1. I do still have access to internet on my BI PC. I’m I missing a rule or this is they way it supposed to be?

    2. After creating the VPN and users, I am able to connect to BI through IU3 but not the BI app. It should be something in the app setting, right?

    I’ll appreciate your feedback.

    Luis


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  14. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    As long as the VPN is configured correctly, the way to view the BI app on the mobile via the VPN is to assure that the app's server settings both show the internal and the external IP addresses as the same local, internal IP address; no more need to list the external WAN address.

    If you need to know if your BI PC still has internet access, just use it load up Google or Bing in a browser. UPDATE: If you want to block the BI PC from accessing the internet then just add it's static IP address in the rule to block WAN access.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019 at 5:05 PM
  15. luisrodz

    luisrodz Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    18
    @DLONG2

    Thank you! That’s what I did and worked perfect. Now I have to create a rule just to allow few devices to access the BI PC when connected at home. Right now all devices can.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro