BI will only pick up one cam from my NVR

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
I just setup an Ankee NVR (2 camera's and not sure of the model), I can add one of them to Bi with no problem but the other camera it won't see. Is this because I am running them through an NVR on my network?
I'm not sure what other info you guys would need to MAYBE get this sorted out... I'll give whatever I can if you ask...
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,903
Reaction score
4,791
Location
Alabama
What model number is the cameras and what is the make/model of the NVR?

Send us a screen shot of "camera properties", "Video" tab, "configuration" for both of the cameras.

FWIW, if these are analog cams plugged into an analog DVR/NVR then there is dropdown under "Video" for "camera" number; that number is like a channel number in that if the analog cam is plugged into channel # 4 of the NVR (BNC connector #4) then that "camera" number dropdown would be set to "4".

BTW, welcome to IPCT! :wave:
 

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
I'm pretty sure it is an analog system, I have cam1 and cam2, bnc plugged into the respective port on the back. I'm going to go down and get the model numbers for you....I hope....LOL
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,903
Reaction score
4,791
Location
Alabama
OK, those are analog, so what I said in post #2 regarding the "camera" number applies.

How about that screenshot of the config of the working cam?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,903
Reaction score
4,791
Location
Alabama
Sorry, but since you are in a Blue Iris Troubleshooting forum I assumed (wrongly) that you understood I meant how Blue Iris is configured for the camera.

We need a screen shot in Blue Iris of "camera properties", "Video" tab, "configuration" for both of the cameras.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,855
Reaction score
10,841
change the camera number to 2,3,4,5, etc you need to setup a new camera for each.
 

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
I just tried adding the second camera as stated and it is still showing up as a second camera one.... lemme get the screenshots you guys asked for...
 

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
upload_2019-6-3_6-25-13.png


This is the config for the left camera image on the screen:
upload_2019-6-3_6-26-47.png

This is the config for the right camera image on the screen:
upload_2019-6-3_6-27-34.png

I did the camera 1-2 when adding a new camera but it always adds a "second" cam one.... I know its gotta be simple user error...lol
 

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
Got it.... saw somewhere the cams I got also get seen as HikVision... changed the camera make to that and it picked it up right away!

Sorry for the elementary questions guys...
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,903
Reaction score
4,791
Location
Alabama
Note that the second cam had for "path" under "video" as "Streaming/Unicast/channels/101", if you had changed that ending from "101" to "201" it probably would have worked also. The first number is the channel, the last number is the stream.

Glad you're up, though.
 

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
Now I need to figure out how to get it to use the NVR as the storage drive, not the drive that I have BI on... if that is even possible
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,903
Reaction score
4,791
Location
Alabama
Now I need to figure out how to get it to use the NVR as the storage drive, not the drive that I have BI on... if that is even possible
That should be the default for the NVR. BI could care less about the NVR and like the NVR, you need to configure it to record if that's what you want (motion? continuous? set up detection zones?).

Do you have documentation for the NVR? If so, consult it as that's the most elementary function. If not, look for it online and it should tell you how to set it up to record and under what conditions.

EDIT: I don't want to make any more assumptions, so don't misinterpret this:
the NVR will record to it's own drive, BI will record to the BI server PC's drive...you cannot get BI to record to the NVR's drive.
 

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
I saw that while poking around.... but it seems I can get BI to record to a drive on my home server. So I will pull the drive out of my NVR tonight, and put it in my home server as an unassigned drive in the array. It seems like I should be able to record to that drive that way... Right now I just set it up to record to my media drive on my server but limited it to 10g.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,903
Reaction score
4,791
Location
Alabama
I saw that while poking around.... but it seems I can get BI to record to a drive on my home server. So I will pull the drive out of my NVR tonight, and put it in my home server as an unassigned drive in the array. It seems like I should be able to record to that drive that way... Right now I just set it up to record to my media drive on my server but limited it to 10g.
Yes, you could move the drive from the NVR to your BI server, create folders on it for BI (New, Stored, Alerts, etc.) and then configure BI's "Clips and Archiving" settings accordingly.
==OR==
If you can afford it, I'd probably buy a new WD Purple HDD and put it the BI server instead.
 

Embowe

n3wb
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
I have a WD red in the NVR now....not much of a difference between red and purple is there? I thought they were both "24/7" drives
 
Top