BI will only pick up one cam from my NVR

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Embowe, Jun 2, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I just setup an Ankee NVR (2 camera's and not sure of the model), I can add one of them to Bi with no problem but the other camera it won't see. Is this because I am running them through an NVR on my network?
    I'm not sure what other info you guys would need to MAYBE get this sorted out... I'll give whatever I can if you ask...
     
  2. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    What model number is the cameras and what is the make/model of the NVR?

    Send us a screen shot of "camera properties", "Video" tab, "configuration" for both of the cameras.

    FWIW, if these are analog cams plugged into an analog DVR/NVR then there is dropdown under "Video" for "camera" number; that number is like a channel number in that if the analog cam is plugged into channel # 4 of the NVR (BNC connector #4) then that "camera" number dropdown would be set to "4".

    BTW, welcome to IPCT! :wave:
     
  3. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I'm pretty sure it is an analog system, I have cam1 and cam2, bnc plugged into the respective port on the back. I'm going to go down and get the model numbers for you....I hope....LOL
     
  4. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
  5. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    OK, those are analog, so what I said in post #2 regarding the "camera" number applies.

    How about that screenshot of the config of the working cam?
     
  6. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    upload_2019-6-2_17-41-18.png

    Is that what you are looking for?
     
  7. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    upload_2019-6-2_17-51-4.png
    Maybe this is useful for the camera model?
     
  8. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    Sorry, but since you are in a Blue Iris Troubleshooting forum I assumed (wrongly) that you understood I meant how Blue Iris is configured for the camera.

    We need a screen shot in Blue Iris of "camera properties", "Video" tab, "configuration" for both of the cameras.
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,971
    change the camera number to 2,3,4,5, etc you need to setup a new camera for each.
     
  10. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    +1^^^^.

    @Embowe .... Just like I stated in post #2 and again in post #5. It's easy-peasy. :cool:
     
    fenderman likes this.
  11. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I just tried adding the second camera as stated and it is still showing up as a second camera one.... lemme get the screenshots you guys asked for...
     
  12. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    upload_2019-6-3_6-25-13.png


    This is the config for the left camera image on the screen:
    upload_2019-6-3_6-26-47.png

    This is the config for the right camera image on the screen:
    upload_2019-6-3_6-27-34.png

    I did the camera 1-2 when adding a new camera but it always adds a "second" cam one.... I know its gotta be simple user error...lol
     
  13. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    upload_2019-6-3_6-34-45.png
    This is what I get when I search for a camera...
     
  14. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Got it.... saw somewhere the cams I got also get seen as HikVision... changed the camera make to that and it picked it up right away!

    Sorry for the elementary questions guys...
     
  15. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    Note that the second cam had for "path" under "video" as "Streaming/Unicast/channels/101", if you had changed that ending from "101" to "201" it probably would have worked also. The first number is the channel, the last number is the stream.

    Glad you're up, though.
     
  16. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Now I need to figure out how to get it to use the NVR as the storage drive, not the drive that I have BI on... if that is even possible
     
  17. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    That should be the default for the NVR. BI could care less about the NVR and like the NVR, you need to configure it to record if that's what you want (motion? continuous? set up detection zones?).

    Do you have documentation for the NVR? If so, consult it as that's the most elementary function. If not, look for it online and it should tell you how to set it up to record and under what conditions.

    EDIT: I don't want to make any more assumptions, so don't misinterpret this:
    the NVR will record to it's own drive, BI will record to the BI server PC's drive...you cannot get BI to record to the NVR's drive.
     
  18. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I saw that while poking around.... but it seems I can get BI to record to a drive on my home server. So I will pull the drive out of my NVR tonight, and put it in my home server as an unassigned drive in the array. It seems like I should be able to record to that drive that way... Right now I just set it up to record to my media drive on my server but limited it to 10g.
     
    TonyR likes this.
  19. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    Yes, you could move the drive from the NVR to your BI server, create folders on it for BI (New, Stored, Alerts, etc.) and then configure BI's "Clips and Archiving" settings accordingly.
    ==OR==
    If you can afford it, I'd probably buy a new WD Purple HDD and put it the BI server instead.
     
  20. Embowe

    Embowe n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I have a WD red in the NVR now....not much of a difference between red and purple is there? I thought they were both "24/7" drives
     
    TonyR likes this.