BI4 Set Up With Synology Drive

bigkap

n3wb
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
Hi,

Sorry if I have missed any previous answers after searching the forums.

Have finally got the Iphone app up and running and now want to finalise the complete setup of BI4.
All good except!

Whatever I do within BI4 FTP Server tab, so that I can set it up that any new recorded files are sent to the Synology, I get :

Connected
Uploading to /volume1/Home Security/Cameras/ftptest.txt
FTP: 550 No such file or directory.

What have I done wrong?

This did work sometime ago!

Thanks

Steve
 

JNDATHP

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
298
Reaction score
224
Location
USA
From support:

Can you please verify you are running the service with your own windows account and not Local Service?
Make sure that your windows account has a user/password that exactly matches the NAS login as well.
 

bigkap

n3wb
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
Hi,

Thanks for that.
The BI4 has its own password etc. to log onto Synology.
And password matches
I am running the full BI4.
I am trying to do this through BI Options FTP or, should I run it through the individual camera properties?

Thanks

Steve
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,848
Reaction score
10,833
Hi,

Thanks for that.
The BI4 has its own password etc. to log onto Synology.
And password matches
I am running the full BI4.
I am trying to do this through BI Options FTP or, should I run it through the individual camera properties?

Thanks

Steve
why are you using ftp?
 

JNDATHP

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
298
Reaction score
224
Location
USA
Hi,

Thanks for that.
The BI4 has its own password etc. to log onto Synology.
And password matches
Please re-read my post. The computer user credentials must match your Synology login credentials.
 

bigkap

n3wb
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
Hi,

I finally have things working in parts.
I have reloaded FTP set up etc in "Options" and pressed test and it worked.
And to further test, in one of the camera properties I have marked "Post Files from Startup and Shutdown" and that sends the images to the Synology.
Great.

If I record a clip and right click the image and click "FTP Backup", it sends the file to Synology.
Great.

However, any new clips don't get posted automatically to Synology.
Shame thought I had cracked it!!

Steve
 

bigkap

n3wb
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
More.

I have gone into Options Clips and Archiving.
"New" is saved locally on computer with Move to Folder "Stored"
"Stored" is also saved locally as above.
"Alerts" is directed to the Synology folder under move to folder "Aux1" which is also directed to the Nas drive.
But BI says "Folders must be discrete and not subfolders of one another"

What can I do?

Thanks

Steve
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,848
Reaction score
10,833
stop using ftp. that has got to be the silliest way to store to nas.
Dont put them in subfolders.
 

bigkap

n3wb
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
Hi,Thanks for that.
The only reason is that I want to keep the files elsewhere(attic) for safety reasons if something happens.
I dont want to pay for Cloud if I have a Synology Nas drive.

What do you recommend?

Thanks

Steve
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,848
Reaction score
10,833
Hi,Thanks for that.
The only reason is that I want to keep the files elsewhere(attic) for safety reasons if something happens.
I dont want to pay for Cloud if I have a Synology Nas drive.

What do you recommend?

Thanks

Steve
Dont use ftp.
Setup a duplicate cloned camera. Record one camera to local drive. Second camera to nas. Hide second camera so it doesnt appear on the screen.
 

bigkap

n3wb
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
OK thanks for that and and yet again, thank you for all your help.

Steve
 
Top