Blue Iris UI3

tdwilli1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2016
Messages
111
Reaction score
51
Here is what's happening to me now. Not sure when this started. The clip lengths are not showing the correct durations. I'm on BI 5.3.2.11. All these clips are under 1 minute.

UI3.jpg
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
10,334
Location
USA
I haven't run 5.3.2.11 since September. Could be a bug in that version? Because my clip lengths are fine.
 

redman19

n3wb
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
25
Reaction score
9
Location
Tennessee
I've got a Amcrest PT cam running in the house. I have audio on the BI server computer when I pull it up but when I open UI3 on my phone no audio. Have I got a setting wrong somewhere? BI is new to me and the learning curve has been a bit steep.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
10,334
Location
USA
@redman19
First, go to Blue Iris camera settings > Audio tab. Make sure the Webcast audio box is checked.
Then in UI3 in order for audio to work you need to be using an H.264 stream (not any of the Jpeg modes). And it starts muted. UI3's audio control is in the lower left of the video area.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Location
USA
Clip lengths appear to be fine on my systems. This seems unrelated to the problems I'm seeing with playback controls on the active clip.
 

redman19

n3wb
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
25
Reaction score
9
Location
Tennessee
@redman19
First, go to Blue Iris camera settings > Audio tab. Make sure the Webcast audio box is checked.
Then in UI3 in order for audio to work you need to be using an H.264 stream (not any of the Jpeg modes). And it starts muted. UI3's audio control is in the lower left of the video area.
Set according to your recommendations and still no dice. In UI3 I don't see any audio control at all. Downloaded the BI App and works fine there. I'll likely use it more anyway.
 
Last edited:

tdwilli1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 25, 2016
Messages
111
Reaction score
51
Blue Iris does some funky things with clip lengths if you have combine & cut enabled. So that is probably all there is to it.
I don't have combine and cut set on any of the cameras. :( Also when I hover over the clip it will play the length of time that UI3 says and not the clip length. So if it says 1:10:10 it will play that 1 hour clip as you hover over the clip.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
10,334
Location
USA
Set according to your recommendations and still no dice. In UI3 I don't see any audio control at all. Downloaded the BI App and works fine there. I'll likely use it more anyway.
Check main menu > About this UI. This should tell you if the browser you are using doesn't support certain UI3 features.
 

tibimakai

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
791
Reaction score
335
Location
Los Angeles
Yesterday I have updated BI, and now my UI3 is not connecting over Openvpn. What could be the problem?
 

SyconsciousAu

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 13, 2015
Messages
751
Reaction score
510
Has anyone else noticed that Playback in UI3 is a little screwy in the latest version? For some reason when I pause the footage I'm playing back and then push play it restarts the file from the start instead of playing on from where I paused it. Also the play bar across the bottom does not move. Version 5.3.4.0 - Updated to 5.3.4.1 and the issue persists
 

OB1 KNOB

n3wb
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
San Jose, CA, USA
I just started using the UI3 on my iphone and ipads through chrome and safari, and also integrated into home assistant via an iframe. I can't figure out a pattern on which browser and iphone/ipad may be the cause of the problem, but I get the error shown in the attached picture in at least one browser on every device (but not the same browser on all devices).

The error is the same across all devices when a browser decides to not work. No amount of reloading or restarting helps. Any ideas? I would really like to use UI3 in home assistant via an iframe. Thanks!

update: on a couple of working UI3s, I changed from HTML5 to Java for H264 processing, and now those don’t work either.But I can’t change back to HTML5 because UI3 doesn’t finish loading - it stays in the h264 player loading phase. Where does UI3 store it’s config?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
10,334
Location
USA
Has anyone else noticed that Playback in UI3 is a little screwy in the latest version? For some reason when I pause the footage I'm playing back and then push play it restarts the file from the start instead of playing on from where I paused it. Also the play bar across the bottom does not move. Version 5.3.4.0 - Updated to 5.3.4.1 and the issue persists
I haven't seen that.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
10,334
Location
USA
I just started using the UI3 on my iphone and ipads through chrome and safari, and also integrated into home assistant via an iframe. I can't figure out a pattern on which browser and iphone/ipad may be the cause of the problem, but I get the error shown in the attached picture in at least one browser on every device (but not the same browser on all devices).

The error is the same across all devices when a browser decides to not work. No amount of reloading or restarting helps. Any ideas? I would really like to use UI3 in home assistant via an iframe. Thanks!

update: on a couple of working UI3s, I changed from HTML5 to Java for H264 processing, and now those don’t work either.But I can’t change back to HTML5 because UI3 doesn’t finish loading - it stays in the h264 player loading phase. Where does UI3 store it’s config?
Have you made any modifications to UI3's code, or added a local overrides script file?

UI3 keeps its configuration in Local Storage in your web browser. There is a reset button available if you load the path /ui3/reset.htm.
 

OB1 KNOB

n3wb
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
San Jose, CA, USA
Have you made any modifications to UI3's code, or added a local overrides script file?

UI3 keeps its configuration in Local Storage in your web browser. There is a reset button available if you load the path /ui3/reset.htm.
Thanks. I have not made any changes. I will try the reset path and start experimenting with things.

UI3 is a good 10000x more efficient in serving video compared to the camera platforms in home assistant. That's why I'm trying to get UI3 working inside home assistants. Works great on a laptop, ok on an iPAD but doesn't work on an iphone.
 
Top