Blue Iris UI3

Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
USA
Has anyone else noticed that Playback in UI3 is a little screwy in the latest version? For some reason when I pause the footage I'm playing back and then push play it restarts the file from the start instead of playing on from where I paused it. Also the play bar across the bottom does not move. Version 5.3.4.0 - Updated to 5.3.4.1 and the issue persists
I'm noticing similar behavior with BI 4.8.6.3 after upgrading to ui3 v128 from v60(?). Our BI version is older but the previous ui3 didn't do this,

Pausing and playing at any point in the clip results in playing from the beginning. If I choose a different time from the slider, either during playing or paused playback, the selected time plays correctly but the progress bar resets to the beginning. Slight difference in Chrome the bar resets to '0:00 / clip-length' and in Firefox 'NaN NaN NaN / clip-length'.

Lurker since ui2. We love ui3 and thanks to the dev for his ongoing work.
 

Zanthexter

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 5, 2016
Messages
96
Reaction score
39
I've been fiddling with BI, STunnel, and a CloudFlare free plan, with "full" but not "strict" proxy settings.

When connecting directly, Cloudflare set to DNS only, no proxy, things work fine.

When connecting via CloudFlare's proxy, sometimes it just hangs when signing in/out "redirecting". Sometimes it gives an error page.

I've got two hostnames resolving to the same IP, so I can test both at the same time. So I'm pretty sure it's a compatibility thing between the proxy and UI3, not the router, strunnel, etc.

Once signed in it seems to work fine.

Any thoughts?

Any thoughts?Capture.PNG
 
Last edited:

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
116
Reaction score
4
How can i disable alarm sounf for "hidden cams" i have AI clone cams and on UI3 i get alarm sound on this clone cams.
I need a option to disable Sounds an hidden cams
 

handinpalm

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
617
Reaction score
1,181
Location
Tampa Bay FL
Go to Camera Properties in BI GUI for the clone cam. Under Alerts, disable (uncheck) any Actions for all the Profiles.
 

handinpalm

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
617
Reaction score
1,181
Location
Tampa Bay FL
Better go look in the BI Status menu, then click on Cameras Tab. This will give you an idea of all the camera setups you have active and you can go from there.
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
116
Reaction score
4
yes but i have check ALL my cams. No AI ( hidden cam ) has activate alarm. When i manual tigger this cam i get a UI3 alarm sound. On my BI camera stats i see 0 alarm. 1 tigger.
 

Attachments

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
116
Reaction score
4
no i will get sound on my cams. But not in my hidden cams.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,232
Reaction score
10,341
Location
USA
I've been fiddling with BI, STunnel, and a CloudFlare free plan, with "full" but not "strict" proxy settings.

When connecting directly, Cloudflare set to DNS only, no proxy, things work fine.
Your Cloudflare configuration is probably trying to cache responses it shouldn't. Very few things during a UI3 session can be safely cached.
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
116
Reaction score
4
can i remote contril UI3 ?

I will show on my ui3 ( Tablet ) my tiggered cam in fullscreen. Now i get only a red border. I have 15 cams and i can not see whats happen its to slow. I need fullscreen my tiggered cam.
With remote i can send a alert to change the UI3 in my tablet.

Or can i add a alert with a direct UI3 link ?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,232
Reaction score
10,341
Location
USA
can i remote contril UI3 ?

I will show on my ui3 ( Tablet ) my tiggered cam in fullscreen. Now i get only a red border. I have 15 cams and i can not see whats happen its to slow. I need fullscreen my tiggered cam.
With remote i can send a alert to change the UI3 in my tablet.

Or can i add a alert with a direct UI3 link ?
Nope. Since UI3 is just a web page, it can't accept incoming connections so there is no way to send a message to it. All you would be able to do is reload the page with new URL parameters (URL parameters are discussed in UI3's help file).

As for your sound-on-trigger problem, UI3 plays the sound if any of the currently visible cameras has a trigger. So you'll need to use a camera group that doesn't have the cams you don't want to hear triggers from.
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
116
Reaction score
4
Nope. Since UI3 is just a web page, it can't accept incoming connections so there is no way to send a message to it. All you would be able to do is reload the page with new URL parameters (URL parameters are discussed in UI3's help file).

As for your sound-on-trigger problem, UI3 plays the sound if any of the currently visible cameras has a trigger. So you'll need to use a camera group that doesn't have the cams you don't want to hear triggers from.
I found a stream : but stream not autoplay

sound problem: i show "ALL cycle " and on this overview i see no hidden cams. I have create a own group. Now its okay. Can i start ui3 with a special "group" ?

None of the problem that the tiggered cam with the red edge is too small? With 15 cameras you can't see anything. It's just too small. In BI he shows me the red border and enlarges the camera. When 2 are triggered it shows 2 on one side.

Will there be an option to adjust the UI3 overview? Pulling individual cameras larger?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,232
Reaction score
10,341
Location
USA
I found a stream : but stream not autoplay
Web browsers don't like things to autoplay. Try the steps outlined here to allow Sound playback, and that might allow the livestream page to auto play: UI3 - Click anywhere to begin streaming

sound problem: i show "ALL cycle " and on this overview i see no hidden cams. I have create a own group. Now its okay. Can i start ui3 with a special "group" ?
Yes. UI3 Help

None of the problem that the tiggered cam with the red edge is too small? With 15 cameras you can't see anything. It's just too small.
The only way to make the red edge bigger is to use a smaller group frame size via this panel in Blue Iris:



Will there be an option to adjust the UI3 overview? Pulling individual cameras larger?
Unfortunately, no, that is not something UI3 can control.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
46
Top