Blue Iris UI3

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
I'm not sure if Blue Iris supports what you are asking for. UI3 certainly can't do it; if the feature is available it will only be configurable somewhere in Blue Iris's configuration.

The "first frame" of the preview is actually just the thumbnail which Blue Iris captured at the time of the trigger. The rest of the frames are just jpeg snapshots of various timestamps throughout the clip, which is why they are different.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
91
Reaction score
44
Gotcha. Yeah, you can right click when playing an alert in Blue Iris now and choose to show the motion overlays when viewing back an alert and it will show the motion rectangles. Looks like it only show object rectangles when object detection is enabled though and not motion highlight data.



Wasn't sure if UI3 would have the ability to display that overlay data as well.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
Hey @ChrisX I just noticed a setting in camera properties > Webcast tab. "Include camera status bits for browser alerts and mobile icon display". I'm not sure if that does what you were wanting but turning it off on your hidden cameras might solve your problem of having audio play in UI3 when those cameras are triggered.
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
103
Reaction score
3
Hey @ChrisX I just noticed a setting in camera properties > Webcast tab. "Include camera status bits for browser alerts and mobile icon display". I'm not sure if that does what you were wanting but turning it off on your hidden cameras might solve your problem of having audio play in UI3 when those cameras are triggered.
Thanks :)

Can I improve the quality? Everything looks pixelated in the UI3. Use it locally because I would like a better Qualli. I already have the resolution 2160p VBR
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
Can I improve the quality? Everything looks pixelated in the UI3. Use it locally because I would like a better Qualli. I already have the resolution 2160p VBR
If it is only the group streams (multiple cameras showing at once) which have low quality, then you need to increase the group frame size as described here. Note you can also increase the frame rate of the group streams. But be careful because higher resolutions and frame rates take more CPU time to encode.

If you are viewing locally over a wired network or fast wifi, then you should use the non-VBR streaming options because they have higher quality targets and higher bit rate limits.
 

Il_Pres

n3wb
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
Location
Italy
Hi all.
The personnel of my remote surveillance service is accessing my Blue Iris setup through the UI3 Web Server, with a dedicated BI user, to check for intrusions. I've set actions in Blue Iris, that when they login to the UI3 interface some of the cameras are hidden, for privacy purposes. To re-show the cameras, I've set actions on the Log Out event of that user to issue the show command on the same cameras.
I would like to set an automation to prevent that user to stay idle for too long, or in any case to stay logged for too long. I've set a time limitation for that user and the BI engine correctly calls the Log Out event, but the BI server is not ending the web session, allowing the user to see all the cameras. Is there a way to force the web session to end at the expiry of the time limit, kicking out the user from the live view, please? I know there is the possibility in the UI3 settings to set an idle timeout value, but it is not what I'm looking for, as it is not forcing the user to log out in BI, thus not issuing the Log Out actions and it is a setting that is not manageble server side.
Any help would be much appreciated. I'm thinking maybe to a curl call action to some UI3 page in order to force the end of the session?
Thank you!
 

ChrisX

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
103
Reaction score
3
If it is only the group streams (multiple cameras showing at once) which have low quality, then you need to increase the group frame size as described here. Note you can also increase the frame rate of the group streams. But be careful because higher resolutions and frame rates take more CPU time to encode.

If you are viewing locally over a wired network or fast wifi, then you should use the non-VBR streaming options because they have higher quality targets and higher bit rate limits.
Thanks working :)

It's a shame that you can't press the individual cameras in the cycle group overview. As in the Android APP. But that's just an assembled picture. The option to show camera (full screen) at Tigger still cannot be implemented?
 

fixxxer0

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 21, 2018
Messages
66
Reaction score
17
Location
USA
When i click an alert in BI UI3 it plays the alert, but the location on the clip bar is zero, if i click anywhere it resets to the beginning of the clip.

its like it knows where to find the alert, but the location bar on the bottom never updates.

the function works fine in the Blue Iris PC app. Any idea how to fix this? I tried repairing database, and this has been going on for the last like 10 version of UI3 for me (can't say if it happened due to an upgrade)
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
When i click an alert in BI UI3 it plays the alert, but the location on the clip bar is zero, if i click anywhere it resets to the beginning of the clip.

its like it knows where to find the alert, but the location bar on the bottom never updates.

the function works fine in the Blue Iris PC app. Any idea how to fix this? I tried repairing database, and this has been going on for the last like 10 version of UI3 for me (can't say if it happened due to an upgrade)
This was recently fixed. Please try updating Blue Iris.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
Hmm , I'm using the latest version from 2 days ago, 132.
I don't think UI3-132 was ever released in a BI patch. What BI version are you on?

Is there anything I have to do to make the fix work? Change a setting or reset something?
No. It should just work. The fix was directly related to the JavaScript H.264 player, which is the default player in Firefox and in old versions of the MS Edge browser. What browser were you using?
 

fixxxer0

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 21, 2018
Messages
66
Reaction score
17
Location
USA
I don't think UI3-132 was ever released in a BI patch. What BI version are you on?



No. It should just work. The fix was directly related to the JavaScript H.264 player, which is the default player in Firefox and in old versions of the MS Edge browser. What browser were you using?
It happens on ally browsers, Brave, Chrome and Firefox. I'm on BIv5 from around May sometime(can't look up the version right now)

I have been updating the UI3 manually from github site. Maybe I shouldn't?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
It happens on ally browsers, Brave, Chrome and Firefox. I'm on BIv5 from around May sometime(can't look up the version right now)

I have been updating the UI3 manually from github site. Maybe I shouldn't?
Correct. I do not maintain backwards compatibility when publishing UI3 updates. Breaking changes happen fairly often. Sometimes the changes are minor and you probably wouldn't even notice. But in recent months the changes have been much more significant, hence the problem you've been having.

In fact it isn't always entirely safe to update UI3 manually even if you are on the latest Blue Iris version. Sometimes I get advanced notice of a coming Blue Iris change such that I can prepare a UI3 update to go with it. UI3-132 was one of those updates, which broke one small thing so that a related very big thing wouldn't break when 5.3.6.0 was released. In this particular example, the Blue Iris developer decided to make his change a different way without breaking existing apps, such that the UI3-132 release was no longer needed (which is why BI 5.3.6.0 still comes with UI3-131) . It is all pretty complicated. Suffice it to say, the safest thing to do is not update UI3 manually unless you're on the latest BI version already and the UI3 update has a bugfix you need and you can't wait for the next BI release to get it.
 
Last edited:

samplenhold

Known around here
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
2,790
Reaction score
6,295
Location
Spring, Texas
which is why BI 5.1.6.0 still comes with UI3-131)
So now I am confused. I have BI set to update for 'Critical and highly stable updates only' and have never updated UI3 manually. I am on BI 5.3.4.3 and UI3 is 129. Why am I not on 131 if that came with BI 5.1.6.0 (5.1 vs 5.3)?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
So now I am confused. I have BI set to update for 'Critical and highly stable updates only' and have never updated UI3 manually. I am on BI 5.3.4.3 and UI3 is 129. Why am I not on 131 if that came with BI 5.1.6.0 (5.1 vs 5.3)?
LOL because I typo'd that version number. It was supposed to be 5.3.6.0. Sorry for the confusion! :smash:
 

fixxxer0

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 21, 2018
Messages
66
Reaction score
17
Location
USA
Correct. I do not maintain backwards compatibility when publishing UI3 updates. Breaking changes happen fairly often. Sometimes the changes are minor and you probably wouldn't even notice. But in recent months the changes have been much more significant, hence the problem you've been having.

In fact it isn't always entirely safe to update UI3 manually even if you are on the latest Blue Iris version. Sometimes I get advanced notice of a coming Blue Iris change such that I can prepare a UI3 update to go with it. UI3-132 was one of those updates, which broke one small thing so that a related very big thing wouldn't break when 5.3.6.0 was released. In this particular example, the Blue Iris developer decided to make his change a different way without breaking existing apps, such that the UI3-132 release was no longer needed (which is why BI 5.3.6.0 still comes with UI3-131) . It is all pretty complicated. Suffice it to say, the safest thing to do is not update UI3 manually unless you're on the latest BI version already and the UI3 update has a bugfix you need and you can't wait for the next BI release to get it.
Thanks for the knowledge! Here I am thinking I'm getting the latest and greatest all the time haha...

Now I'll have to play guessing games until I get to the last UI3 version that worked okay for my BI version.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,847
Reaction score
9,301
Location
USA
You can just install the update file from your current BI version again and it will replace UI3 with the version that is correct for it.

Otherwise if you want to try with something newer but less broken, try UI3-116.
 
Last edited:

orc

n3wb
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I´m using Blueiris UI3 on some Tablets and Computers with some groups. Especially the users without mouse and keyboard wishes back the arrows to switch between the groups like it was in UI2 (groups.htm).
Maybe you can add it in the future? Please.


2020-12-04 17_36_59-Window.png
best regards
 
Top