Blue Iris UI3

Sparkey

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
36
Updated to 5.5.0.15 and now UI3 doesn't work at all.

Screenshot from 2021-09-23 12-27-19.png

Still troubleshooting.

EDIT : Rolled it back a notch and now it's working again. Problem is with 5.5.0.15.
 
Last edited:

piconut

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
151
Reaction score
51
Yep, since the movies tend to be 50MB to 100MB, I'd prefer to not use the wifi as my second network source. So, I ordered a USB to ethernet adapter and it should be here tomorrow. I'll let you know if that solves the problem. Thanks!
Once again, forum members helped me out! I got a USB to ethernet adapter for my laptop ($14) and now everything is back up and running as it should be and my time lapse computer is pulling the images just fine. Thank you all for your help!
 

hikky_b

Pulling my weight
Joined
Nov 24, 2019
Messages
97
Reaction score
111
Location
London
I've just updated to 5.5.1.2 / UI3 v172.

All devices running fine except an old iPad. I've cleared all browsing data and restarted the device but still displays the same message. UI3 will not load beyond this.

IMG_3750.jpg
 

MikeLud1

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
212
Reaction score
418
Location
Brooklyn, NY
I'll see about making it happen! Follow this issue if you want to keep track of when this is completed.
bp2008,

Thanks for working on my enhancement request. I just loaded version 177 which as I understand should complete this enhancement. The clip preview animation works fine but the static image and the alert property is still low-res.

I think you are using the thumbs for the image, if you change to alerts it will use a hi-res image.

1633713414760.png

Another enhancement request is to add the ability to adjust the speed of the clip preview animation.

Thanks
Mike

1633712727340.png
1633713139358.png
 
Last edited:

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,079
Reaction score
9,952
Location
USA
@MikeLud1

Version 178
  • Removed setting "Preview clips at native resolution" because it didn't work as intended.
  • Alerts with a Hi-res JPEG available are now previewed at native resolution in the mouseover popup and in the alert properties dialog.
  • Added setting "No preview animation for alerts with Hi-res JPEG" so that deepstack tags can be inspected in mouseover popups without having to disable the preview animations globally.
  • Added settings to configure clip preview speed and number of frames:
    image
 

MikeLud1

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
212
Reaction score
418
Location
Brooklyn, NY
@MikeLud1

Version 178
  • Removed setting "Preview clips at native resolution" because it didn't work as intended.
  • Alerts with a Hi-res JPEG available are now previewed at native resolution in the mouseover popup and in the alert properties dialog.
  • Added setting "No preview animation for alerts with Hi-res JPEG" so that deepstack tags can be inspected in mouseover popups without having to disable the preview animations globally.
  • Added settings to configure clip preview speed and number of frames:
    image
bp2008,

Thanks again for the quick turnaround

Mike
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
7,687
Reaction score
20,980
Location
SE Michigan USA
Ok, I was running Ubunto Stretch on my Pi 3 and for some reason, I quit getting sound when running UI3 in the browser (sound works with everything else in the browser). Knowing that my version of Ubunto was old, I figured I'd just go to the latest Pi version and see if that, alone, would fix the sound. Many hours later (slow slow slow connection) and it was up and running. Yep, sound works.

Now I have a new problem (maybe an older one too, but the last I looked it was ok). When I select a cam to go full frame, it always full frames the wrong cam. I've tried everything I can think with no good results. This works correctly on my three tablets and our computers, so... I must be missing something with Ubunto. Can anyone running linux give me a clue?
 

DSteiNeuro

n3wb
Joined
Mar 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
Ok, I was running Ubunto Stretch on my Pi 3 and for some reason, I quit getting sound when running UI3 in the browser (sound works with everything else in the browser). Knowing that my version of Ubunto was old, I figured I'd just go to the latest Pi version and see if that, alone, would fix the sound. Many hours later (slow slow slow connection) and it was up and running. Yep, sound works.

Now I have a new problem (maybe an older one too, but the last I looked it was ok). When I select a cam to go full frame, it always full frames the wrong cam. I've tried everything I can think with no good results. This works correctly on my three tablets and our computers, so... I must be missing something with Ubunto. Can anyone running linux give me a clue?
I had this also on Windows. Not sure exactly what I did to fix it but went back into the BI and reset the group settings
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,079
Reaction score
9,952
Location
USA
Ok, I was running Ubunto Stretch on my Pi 3 and for some reason, I quit getting sound when running UI3 in the browser (sound works with everything else in the browser). Knowing that my version of Ubunto was old, I figured I'd just go to the latest Pi version and see if that, alone, would fix the sound. Many hours later (slow slow slow connection) and it was up and running. Yep, sound works.

Now I have a new problem (maybe an older one too, but the last I looked it was ok). When I select a cam to go full frame, it always full frames the wrong cam. I've tried everything I can think with no good results. This works correctly on my three tablets and our computers, so... I must be missing something with Ubunto. Can anyone running linux give me a clue?
I guess you were probably using an older UI3 release. UI3-161 added FLAC audio support, enabled by default, but in some browsers it fails to decode and this wasn't handled properly until UI3-169 which should correctly reset your audio codec to old-reliable ulaw.

Also starting with UI3-164, Blue Iris started creating dynamic group layouts that try to fit UI3's browser window, and this introduced a lot of new opportunities for UI3 to be wrong about the locations of the cameras in the group video stream. If the "wrong camera opens" bug is consistent on a particular machine and you have the latest Blue Iris release, I'd like to hear more about it. Possibly you've encountered a bug I am not aware of.
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
7,687
Reaction score
20,980
Location
SE Michigan USA
I'm running the latest BI release (5.5.1.6). I've tried different groups and the only group it consistently gets the correct camera opened is on the group with only two camera. Even the group that has only four camera has the wrong cam opened. The group I normally have running on the Ubunto box has 20 cams on it. It's funny because no matter which cam I attempt to open, it always opens a different one. What info are you looking for? Once again, it's only the PI 3 that has this issue, every other device gets it right...
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
7,687
Reaction score
20,980
Location
SE Michigan USA
Spent the morning upgrading Chromium (default Ubunto browser). Heh, now I only get JPEG, so no sound. BUT, the correct camera opens. It won't let me grab Chrome, don't ask me... So, I'm currently grabbing Firefox (will take a while). We'll see how it goes.

Come on Starlink, pick me!! :p
 
Top