Blue Iris v.5 first thought/impressions

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by Dasstrum, Jun 2, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Zanthexter

    Zanthexter Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    There is.

    It requires additional licensing for each computer you want to install the remote console on. You add the remote locations via the Status icon. Works both over the internet and over the LAN.

    The GUI is still not 4K ready and is still a big drain on resources, so being able to offload it on to another system is a plus. I'm going to fiddle with some spare equipment and see how under powered something can be and still do a decent job with it.

    No, you cannot currently combine views of several remote systems (or even 2) into a single unified view. If you have multiple systems, you have to switch between them using a dropdown box.

    It is buggy though:
    If you are viewing remotely, it will not let you open the local GUI.
    If the remote connection craps out, it will not let you open the local GUI. It thinks the remote connection is still active.
    If the remote connection craps out, it won't reconnect, again, thinking the connection is still active.

    So you won't be able to kick Splashtop/VNC/TeamViewer, etc to the curb quite yet. But it could reduce the need for them.
     
    Bean and Nate Scott like this.
  2. DouglasteR

    DouglasteR n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    So far so good.

    Upgraded without problems.

    Seems lightier, runs faster too (open and closes faster).

    BUT, i really don´t like the alert/video column on the left and i can´t find a way to move it back to the left.

    Anybody managed to move it ?
     
    Bean likes this.
  3. JDWX

    JDWX Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Somehow, mine upgraded with no issue I've found yet. Win10, i7 4770.

    Only think I've noticed is motion sensing seems to more sensitive now. Maybe a setting changed (nothing I noticed tho) or likely something improved within the software and I've had a lot of false alerts. But, just needed some adjustment. All good. Quite happy.
     
    Bean likes this.
  4. th182

    th182 BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Anyone running Win server 2012 and do the upgrade yet?
     
  5. pmcross

    pmcross Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I am running Server 2012 R2 and I upgraded yesterday with a few issues post upgrade. I was able to work through the bugs though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. th182

    th182 BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I see you wish you had waited. That’s the direction I think I’m going to go. Really don’t want to putz around with it too much.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. pmcross

    pmcross Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I don’t blame you there. Luckily importing the registry backup from version 4 fixed most of my issues, as well as the recent BI update. The only thing that I had to recreate by hand were my http commands to change my cameras to night/day mode from BI.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    th182 likes this.
  8. fatal

    fatal n3wb

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I upgraded without a hitch but went immediately back to V4 after using it for 10 frustrating minutes.

    I put BI on a secondary monitor in portrait orientation, and I couldn't figure out how to get the camera windows into the same layout I had in V4. I also couldn't find the button to minimize the clips window. Then after I dragged the BI window onto my landscape monitor, I somehow could no longer shrink the window back to a portrait size.

    Definitely still feels like beta software to me, and that's not really what I signed up for. If I didn't get so much value out of V4, I'd be upset. But fortunately V4 still runs fine on my system and does everything I need, so I'm going back for a bit.
     
    Bean likes this.
  9. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    409
    Lol, you might want to spend at least 10 minutes and read the help file. BI5 does everything BI4 does but more.
     
    bob2701 likes this.
  10. tibimakai

    tibimakai Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    43
    I didn't do it right, didn't do a backup, and I have lost everything.
    I had to start from scratch. Now I don't have any Alert recordings. No motion recordings.
    I don't know, how to get them back. Motion is enabled on each camera.
     
  11. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Did you not notice the flurry of BI 5 threads with mention of all the problems that others have had?
     
    fenderman likes this.
  12. Tibor Makai

    Tibor Makai Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    31
    It may not be a problem, maybe I don't know how to use it yet.
     
  13. batch

    batch n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    For me the upgrade was straight forward. Had some weird issues with bi tools but after reinstalling it i had no issues.
    The gui is different... not bad just re-done taking some time to like it.

    The biggest issue i have is that when i open BI5 my processor hits 99% . its a win10 64bit.
    definitely didn't have that issue on the previous version.
    Hoping there will be a new guide for BI5 for best performance settings.
    Sounds like this isnt really ready for production yet from the sound of it but it seems to work well as a service.
     
  14. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    409
    try adding BI5 folder to your exclusion list...my cpu spiked up like yours until I did this.
     
  15. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    99
    While my PC hadn't been spiking, I forgot to add the new BI5 folder to the exclusion list. Thanks for the reminder.
     
  16. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    What av are you guys using?
     
  17. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    387
    To what 'exclusion list' are you guy referring?
     
  18. bob2701

    bob2701 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Anti-virus exclusion list.
     
    erkme73 likes this.
  19. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    387
    Ah. I thought maybe DEP, or firewall. Thx for clarification.
     
  20. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    99
    I use Norton Security.
     
    IAmATeaf likes this.