Cameras Go Offline Randomly, Changing On Each Restart

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Flash6199, Jul 11, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    If it's not broke, don't fix it. ;) Most likely, you would be better off removing the Nvidia completely.
     
  2. WSCam

    WSCam n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    Lesson learned there. I've already begun taking a "wait and see" approach when it comes to updating Blue Iris itself, generally giving it a few weeks and checking here for any feedback. I should've done the same for the GPU drivers.

    I added the Quadro P2000 because the system was struggling with all of the cameras. I have 20 cameras on the system, with an i7-7700K, 16GB RAM, and a bunch of drives (SSD arrays and WD Purple arrays for longer term storage). The P2000 actually does a good job keeping up, with the "Video Decode" hovering around the 50-55% usage mark. It also does some minimal encoding for cases where I can't do direct-to-disk (time lapse), but it's barely noticeable.

    Unfortunately without the P2000, I think the i7-7700K was struggling at around 80-85% on average, and if I wanted to play something back it would hit 100% easily. Since adding the P2000, the CPU is normally around 20-25%.

    Why a P2000? Well, I had it already and it wasn't being used. Cheaper in the short term than buying a new motherboard, CPU, and memory. All of which I'll do eventually.

    UPDATE: I rolled back the Intel HD 630 drivers earlier and just noticed that it's already "no signal" on over half the cameras, so that probably wasn't the issue. Now I'll rollback the Nvidia and see if that changes anything.

    If not I'm back to square one and may just reinstall Windows 10 and start over. I did that about 5 months ago when I finally updated to Blue Iris 5 and thought that was a good time to start fresh, but just the past week started having this problem.
     
  3. WSCam

    WSCam n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    After rolling back the Intel and Nvidia drivers to the version I had previously, I still experienced the "no signal" issue at various points throughout the day. I remembered one other change I made before this all happened, and that was related to my timelapse cameras. I have 4 and they're clones of the normal cameras but set to trigger periodically instead of motion. The change I made was to set all 4 of them to enable "Limit decoding unless required". I have those cameras in their own group and don't normally show them in the console, so that seemed like a good idea.

    Although it seemed to work fine (I honestly didn't notice any difference in CPU/GPU usage), apparently that was the cause of the error. I have no idea why. Those cameras were still in their own group, not showing in the console at all. But I changed them all back, unticking that option, and I've been up for over 48 hours without issue.

    I guess if anyone else is having this issue, maybe check if you have any cameras with that option enabled and try unchecking it for a while to see if the problem goes away. If that's a 'cure' for others, then I suppose it's a bug and it can be looked at. I'm hesitant to call it a bug because maybe this is just some weird issue with my system where that feature is doing something unusual. Something with the Nvidia acceleration I have, the fact that these are timelapse/periodic capture cameras that are re-encoding (not direct to disk), and so on.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,818
    Likes Received:
    9,792
    When you clone a camera, blue iris only decodes one stream. This is why you didnt notice a performance gain when limiting decoding on the clones.
     
    WSCam likes this.