Cameras Not Showing Up

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by rfj, Feb 7, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. rfj

    rfj Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    I tried to add a camera but my settings were incorrect. Probably because of that the camera didn't show up in the big "CAMERAS" section of BI. I have "Hide disabled cameras" and "Hide inactive cameras without video" disabled. I also toggled those two settings just for checking.

    How can I delete those invisible cameras? The reason I want to do this is because I want to call my camera Family Room but BI won't let me use that name because it's used by that invisible camera.
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    even if the camera settings were incorrect, it would show up. see if you accidentally moved it to the desktop. Restart the pc as well.
     
  3. rfj

    rfj Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    That was fast. Thanks! I checked on the desktop and there is nothing there. No floating camera windows. I also rebooted the computer just now and the cameras don't appear. The two "Hide …" options are also still disabled.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    is "show hidden cameras" checked?
     
  5. rfj

    rfj Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Good point. It wasn't checked but even after checking it the cameras still don't show up. Another thing I noticed is that the CPU time used by BI increased. I suspect that at least in my last trial of adding the camera I got the settings right and so it's recording but just not showing up. Or maybe all those 'hidden' cameras somehow consume CPU time even with incorrect settings. In any case, besides me not being able to add another "Family Room" camera (due to duplicate names) and the CPU time of BI increasing show that those cameras are somewhere in BI.
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    you can try manually deleting it from the registry. Always backup the registry first.
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Perspective Software\ blueiris\cameras
     
    rfj likes this.
  7. rfj

    rfj Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    I was actually just searching the entire registry. In the program files folder I searched all files for my "Family Room" camera and it turns out blue iris makes .reg backups. So next step was the registry. After shutting down BI, deleting a half dozen cameras or so and restarting BI the CPU time for BI was cut in half. So each of those invisible cameras used up about the same amount of CPU time as the visible ones. I now can also use "Family Room" as a name again.
    Thanks for the help. I really appreciate it!!
     
    fenderman likes this.
  8. rfj

    rfj Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just discovered why my cameras didn't show up. I have camera groups and BI was set to a particular group. Once I selected "All cameras" I starting seeing those "invisible" cameras. That setting is in the lower left of BI.
     
    fenderman likes this.