Can somebody help me set up router for Blue Iris 4 please?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by soarwitheagles, Jul 12, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    I need help setting up our router for Blue Iris 4. Can someone help me?

    My system:

    Intel 4770k
    AS Rock 97 Killer
    8GB Ram

    Six of the 2032 Hikovison cams, all showing on BI4.

    Need help with setting up DDNS, port forwarding, and help so I can monitor cams with Android phone.


    Thanks,

    Soar
     
  2. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    IT is strongly recommend that you set up a VPN to assess your home network.
    In the wiki read How to Secure Your Network (Don't Get Hacked!) | IP Cam Talk

    What is the make and model of your router. Some routers support openVPN. If your modem/router is provided by your internet provider, Who is your internet provider, what is the make/ model of the model router ? Can the providers modem/router be place in passthrough or bypass mode so it only acts as a modem. This will allow you to use your own router.

    Look in the wiki for a DDNS provided by IPCT. If you are using an ASUS router, it will provided DDNS.
     
  3. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thank you for your kind reply Southern Yankee!

    I presently am using an ASUS TM-AC-1900. There were so many good deals on this router and the reviews were great too.

    Internet provider is Softcom.

    Can you help me set up port forwarding?

    Thanks,

    Soar
     
  4. Holbs

    Holbs Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    I am not sure how ASUS routers walk you through the VPN setup. Hopefully, is identical to Netgear's. Really holds you hand through the setup process. For Netgear there is a dedicated page on the router setup & configuration to help you with OpenVPN from setting up an account to downloading and installing over to your smart phone. Even informative YouTube Vid's.
    BTW...please don't port forward. Using a VPN means you are not port forwarding anything.
     
  5. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    There is information on the ASUS router on youtube, and on this forum. Search for it. It is simple to setup openVPN. I am not at home for a while, so i can not walk you through the set up. But the ASUS provides the DDNS information and the certificate for configuring the client.
     
  6. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    I set up the ddns by purchasing a one year subscription from
    noip.com.

    Then I tried using my Proton VPN but it does not seem to work
     
  7. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    318
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    You can get free ddns from dynu.net that is what I use and have setup. I then have a scheduled task setup on my router which updates my public ip if it should change.
     
  8. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    When using n Asus router the DDNS is provided by Asus. The router keeps track of the changing IP address. After defining the setup it has not required any user input. It is free.
     
  9. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    Southern California
    Proton VPN is a commercial VPN service and has nothing to do with running a VPN server on your own router.

    BTW, noip.com has a free tier if you don't mind clicking an email once a month to verify your account.
     
  10. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Use openVPN provided by the Asus router.
    There are two completely different types of VPN
    Outbound, masks your traffic on the internet. Hides your activity, usually provided as a service that costs money.
    Inbound, traffic starts on your phone, tablet, laptop and connects to your home network securely, openVPN.

    Read, study, plan before spending money.
     
  11. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gentlemen,

    Thank you for your kind suggestions.

    Even after doing massive reading and viewing youtube tutorials, I still cannot set up the router correctly.

    Please help me if you can.

    Here is what I did:

    I purchased the No-Ip ddns because that was one of the 7 listed on the ASUS TM-AC1900 menu drop down in the DDNS tab. My main concern with the free version is it may run out if I do not jump through certain hoops every 30 days...I need a reliable system with limited number of hoops, so I purchased their paid version.

    I see the following words in the DDNS tab:

    The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address (192.168.x.x, 10,x,x,x, or 172.16.x.x).

    This router may be in the multiple-NAT environment and DDNS service cannot work in this environment.


    I am not even sure if my No-ip account DDNS is working on this ASUS router. How can I know if it is working?

    Next, regarding the VPN, I see the following words in the VPN tab:

    The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address (192.168.x.x, 10.x.x.x, or 172.16.x.x). Please configure DDNS service before starting the VPN server.

    Not sure exactly why they say this because I thought the DDNS was working.

    Please see my included pics.

    What else can I do?

    Thanks,

    Soar

    Ok, I will not port forward. Thanks!

    I looked but still no success!

    I would like to use the purchased version of Ni-Ip.com

    How do I define the set up?

    Wanted the paid version of no-ip so it does not require renewing every 30 days...

    Ok, how do I use open VPN by ASUS?

    Please see the pics I posted.

    Thanks!

    ASUS Router DDNS Info.JPG VPN info.JPG
     
  12. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    Southern California
    "The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address (192.168.x.x, 10,x,x,x, or 172.16.x.x)."

    Well there's your problem. Dynamic DNS aside, you're not going to get a VPN server to work behind double NAT without more work, if at all. You need your router directly on the Internet, not behind another router. That means using a modem from your ISP, not a modem/router combo box unless it can be put into bridge mode.
     
  13. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    mR. d,

    I believe our router is directly connected to the internet. We are wireless here with an antenna, then a device that has the antenna cable going in, with one cable going out of that device to the router. Not sure if that device is a modem...
     
  14. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    Southern California
    Who is your Internet provider? It sounds like you're using a WISP (wireless ISP)? If so, they may have a carrier grade NAT router upstream of you in which case you're screwed unless they'll give you a public IP.
     
  15. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    My Internet provider is Softcom. But we had this system working perfectly for 3 years...and I could easily access my cameras via BI android app...so what gives?
     
  16. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    Southern California
    I just looked up Softcom and they're using LTE or point-to-point wireless for business/power users. It sure sounds like they're running NAT upstream of your Asus router, either inside the box they supply or on the other end of the link. You can verify this by doing a Google search for "ip" which will show your public IP address. If that's not the IP address your router shows on its WAN port, you're being NATed. Unless you control that upstream router, you can't port forward or run a VPN server. If it used to work, maybe they just recently started NATing their customers.
     
    TonyR and SouthernYankee like this.
  17. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    i did the google ip search and it is different than the wan address in the router
     
  18. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    Southern California
    Then you're behind NAT. None of this will work until that is resolved. Please describe the device that picks up the wireless signal from Softcom. Manufacturer and model number. If that box is doing the NAT, you may be able to log into it and configure it not to. Otherwise, you'll need to contact Softcom about getting a public (routable) IP address that's not behind NAT.
     
    TL1096r likes this.
  19. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Mr. D,

    The device is a small [2"x4"] black unit. I will call Softcom tomorrow and ask about this.

    Thanks again for your help!