Cant get Hikvision DS-2CD2032F-IW to work

zibnata

n3wb
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Hi I ordered from ebay. The ebay item said shipped from USA. Multi language V5.2.5

What I got was a camera shipped from China V 5.3.0. With Chinese writing under the Hikvision name on the camera.

IP address is 192.168.1.64 It will not open in web browser. In SADP I try to change IP and it says failed to modify. Is this camera not able to work in USA ?

I cant figure out how to get this thing working. I have a Hikvision NVR with many cameras working.

Thanks for any help.
[h=1][/h]
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,350
Reaction score
4,623
Location
Scotland
SADP may require the new standard of password 123456789abc instead of the old default password of 12345.
IP address is 192.168.1.64 It will not open in web browser.
No login screen, or logon rejected?
 

zibnata

n3wb
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Thank you for your help. I tried password 123456789abc and it still says failed to modify. I do not get a login screen .
The seller wrote me the following: I tried their password also and does not work. As far as step 2, I dont know what that means
Dear Customer,
Please do it.
1.Try the password abc12345/12345/123456789abc
2.If step 1 not ok,change PC's ip to 192.168.1.xx,and ping camera,check whether ping success
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,350
Reaction score
4,623
Location
Scotland
2.If step 1 not ok,change PC's ip to 192.168.1.xx,and ping camera,check whether ping success
If SADP can already see the camera, the ping will be successful.
But - maybe your PC is not on the same IP address range as the camera which is at 192.168.1.64
What is your PC IP address?
If not within 192.168.1.x then change it to, say, 192.168.1.100 and see if the browser can provide a login screen at http://192.168.1.64
 

Tikiman1

Banned
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
I just got a Chinese ds-2cd3132-IW. The default IP address for it was 192.0.0.64 & not the 192.168.1.64 that all the other information that I found had said. Needless to say it took a minute to figure that out and reset the lan ip so that I could reconfigure it.

Don't know if it helps.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,350
Reaction score
4,623
Location
Scotland
Thanks for that.
Hikvision changed the default IP address from 192.0.0.64 to 192.1.168.64 some time earlier this year - so depending on when the device was manufactured, and the version of firmware, the default could be either address.
But you make a good point.
I made the assumption that the 192.168.1.64 IP address came from what the OP's SADP was reporting when it finds the camera, so I didn't query it.
 

Tikiman1

Banned
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
My 3132-wi has 20151031 in the serial number. The firmware version is v5.2.5 build 141201 with a encoding version of v5.0 build 140714. I think that would mean that it was made at the end of October, wouldn't it?
 

zibnata

n3wb
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Ok, so I changed the IP of PC to 192.168.1.100. I can access camera in browser and in SADP, Also in I VMS 4200 I changed the password. I am at my office right now on that DSL line. I assume when I get home and connect it to my Hikvision NVR it should work.
Thanks again for the fast help
 

zibnata

n3wb
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Hooked it up to NVR and it is working. Thank you so much for the help
 

kalifa3001

n3wb
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
usa
okay guys I am sorry for bringing this back from the grave.
So i got my hikvision model DS-2CD2185FWD-I camera and i can not connect to it.
i downloaded the SADP app and i plugged the camera. it popped up on it but i can not change the ip address on it because apparently the password is incorrect. i tried 12345 abc12345 123456789abc and nothing.
i could not connect to the server 192.168.1.64 but i did change eventually my computer ip address (not my router) and i got it to work. However it doesn't ask me to set a password as i have heard it should.
i tried the password reset button on the device by holding it for 5 seconds when unplugged and then continue to hold for 15 seconds after plugged to the nvr but it didn't seem to work.
Now when i disconnect the camera from the nvr i still see it show up on SADP as active. even when i wait a l few minutes it still shows active.
i have already uninstalled the SADP and it did not do the trick.
what can i try? i cant seem to be able to set it up.
i bought 2 cameras so far and i cant set up any one.
pls help!
 
Top