IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

CPU Usage at 33% (GUI closed, two 2mp Dahua Starlights) normal?

buckfast

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
15
Hello everyone

I have a demo of BI running. Two 2mp Dahua starlights running. With the B.I. GUI closed, my CPU usage from BI is c.33%. This jumps to c47% upon opening the BI GUI, showing the two streams.

Just wondering if this is normal for an i5-6400 , or should I look at tweaking some settings before I start adding anymore cams?

Thanks
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,171
Reaction score
10,143
Hello everyone

I have a demo of BI running. Two 2mp Dahua starlights running. With the B.I. GUI closed, my CPU usage from BI is c.33%. This jumps to c47% upon opening the BI GUI, showing the two streams.

Just wondering if this is normal for an i5-6400 , or should I look at tweaking some settings before I start adding anymore cams?

Thanks
This is a result of running the demo. depending on your fps it would otherwise be 5-10 percent open.enable direct to disk and intel hardware acceleration
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
468
Reaction score
315
Location
Ontario
No, not normal. I have an i5-6600, and when I first started and ran the demo version also with 2x 2MP cams, with BI closed I was hitting no more than 12%. Direct to disk doesn't work on the demo.

Sounds like you don't have Intel HA enabled as fenderman suggested.
 

buckfast

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
15
Ok thanks. Intel HA, will set it to on and see what happens
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,168
Reaction score
4,008
Location
Alabama
This is a result of running the demo. depending on your fps it would otherwise be 5-10 percent open.enable direct to disk and intel hardware acceleration
No, not normal. I have an i5-6600, and when I first started and ran the demo version also with 2x 2MP cams, with BI closed I was hitting no more than 12%. Direct to disk doesn't work on the demo.

Sounds like you don't have Intel HA enabled as fenderman suggested.
+1^^
@buckfast , I won't pile on, but FWIW, it's in the Wiki..... Optimizing Blue Iris's CPU Usage
 
Last edited:

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
468
Reaction score
315
Location
Ontario
What is the CPU and GPU sitting at now in task manager?
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
468
Reaction score
315
Location
Ontario
With 2 cams still? Waayyy too much with that processor. You either don't have direct to disk working, or you don't have intel hardware accel turned on/working.
 

buckfast

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
15
Frame rate at 15, hardware accelerated decode = intel, direct to disc recording. CPU still 19-20% ???
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
468
Reaction score
315
Location
Ontario
Since you enabled intel, have you restarted? You need to if not.
Still only 2 cams?
In BI, right click on a cam and on the video tab, what does it say beside 'Hardware accelerated decode' ?
 

buckfast

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
15
viewing on a local monitor. I have rick clicked on the feed of each camera, and in settings, video tab, hardware accelerated decode is set as "Intel".
Also, recording is set as "direct to disk" for each.
As per Windows Task manager, CPU usage attributable to BI is still hovering around 20%
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
468
Reaction score
315
Location
Ontario
Look in task manager beside Blue Iris. Does anything show up in the GPU column? You may need to right click the columns at the top and add the GPU column.

upload_2019-7-13_15-28-23.png
 

buckfast

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
15
It shows precisely as circled, but only is intermittent and cycles off and on, and when on is c 5%
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
276
What would be the reason for quick sync not to work?
 
Top