Dahua 2MP 25x Starlight IR PTZ Network Camera (SD49225T-HN)

Hound Dog 911

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
754
Reaction score
290
I finally am getting stuff back together after the move. BI won't support PTZ with my camera anymore. It works in a web browser.
 

brcarls

n3wb
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
I had that happen. I cloned the camera in Blue Iris so I wouldn't lose everything if it went badly. Then I hit the Find/Inspect button which changed the way BI interfaced with the camera and fixed PTZ control.
 

Hound Dog 911

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
754
Reaction score
290
I found another device that worked this morning but will tinker more later.
 

Hound Dog 911

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
754
Reaction score
290
The firmware for the PTZ cam didn't work. I also bricked one of my 2mp starlights. Not quite sure what happened.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,108
Reaction score
14,188
Location
Evansville, In. USA
I finally am getting stuff back together after the move. BI won't support PTZ with my camera anymore. It works in a web browser.
On the PTZ tab in BI, in camera settings, check that PTZ is enabled, also, in the drop down, if it's set for ONVIF, change it to Dahua new V4.
 

Hound Dog 911

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
754
Reaction score
290
SD49225T-HN Ptz but found some settings that got the ptz/ control working. Everything worked fine until the last turret cam. I found the power connection loose on the poe switch. It must have gotten bumped.
 

jazzy1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
271
Reaction score
35
I have also one 49225 not responing any more on IP level. When i reset the POE power from the switch port it does its startup sequence so it seems to be alive for that part.
Network is a ubiquty unifi 24 port 250 Watt switch. The other 49225 and other cams work ok.

Would a hard reset be helpfull ? If i take it down, i can try another cable also i guess.
Wondering if you ever fixed this cam not registering on network? have this exact issue with my 49225 now...powers up...not seen on network..
 

ljw2k

Known around here
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
1,187
Reaction score
1,548
Location
United Kingdom
Wondering if you ever fixed this cam not registering on network? have this exact issue with my 49225 now...powers up...not seen on network..
Have you downloaded the Dahua Toolbox and looked in the config tool?
 

jazzy1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
271
Reaction score
35
Have you downloaded the Dahua Toolbox and looked in the config tool?
config tool doesnt see it....on any subnet whatsoever....the camera definitely is powering up when I cut power to my tp-link POE switch and plug it back in...
 

CamCrazy

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 23, 2017
Messages
378
Reaction score
169
Location
UK
P
config tool doesnt see it....on any subnet whatsoever....the camera definitely is powering up when I cut power to my tp-link POE switch and plug it back in...
Probably not related but I had one recently do something very similar, turned out to be corroded rj45 connector :facepalm:
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,108
Reaction score
14,188
Location
Evansville, In. USA
config tool doesnt see it....on any subnet whatsoever....the camera definitely is powering up when I cut power to my tp-link POE switch and plug it back in...
Be sure to read the instructions on how to properly use the config tool. Upper right corner, third icon from the right.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,108
Reaction score
14,188
Location
Evansville, In. USA
config tool doesnt see it....on any subnet whatsoever....the camera definitely is powering up when I cut power to my tp-link POE switch and plug it back in...
Did you bench test this before mounting, using a good pre-made cable?
More times than not, issue's like these are cable related. Poor crimps, poor cable, etc.
 

jazzy1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
271
Reaction score
35
Did you bench test this before mounting, using a good pre-made cable?
More times than not, issue's like these are cable related. Poor crimps, poor cable, etc.
absolutely...it's been running great for maybe 3 years or something
 

Wildcat_1

Known around here
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
1,371
Reaction score
3,371
Location
US
One thing to check (if you use managed switches) is if the switch shows IP being assigned and also looking at the logs by MAC address and seeing last time it pulled an IP.

Can also try a simple ping test to 192.168.1.108 and see if you get a response.

Last thing would be to complete a HW factory reset on the cam itself to rule out config corruption etc
 
Top