Dahua Starlight Varifocal Bullet Z12 5.3-64mm (IPC-HFW5231E-Z12)

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by beingaware, Jun 13, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. EvgenioZ

    EvgenioZ Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine, Zaporozhye
    Can anyone publish some demo-video of this cam at the daytime and different focusing distances?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Dseg42

    Dseg42 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Palm City, FL
    Thanks - I spent a lot working on this but still no luck.
    I would definitely not recommend this camera with the auto-focus issue.
    I don't understand why we can't just set the focus and it not change on it's own.

    My camera is constantly out of focus.
     
  3. Alligator

    Alligator n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Msg'd EMPIRETECANDY to purchase a Z12. My only other camera right now is a 3mp hikvision varifocal dome.
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  4. tibimakai

    tibimakai Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    43
    I don't have focusing issues. Did you try the latest firmware? Maybe it's a software issue.
     
    Alligator likes this.
  5. Dseg42

    Dseg42 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Palm City, FL
    Man, the police came over today to see if I had footage of a car leaving the community.
    My LPR (IPC-HFW5231E-Z12) was so out of focus, it was useless. What a crap camera...
     
  6. woolfman72

    woolfman72 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    51
    no focus issues here.
     
  7. Go3Team

    Go3Team Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    RVA
    I have to set the focus manually. With the settings it has for LPR, there's not enough light for it to focus itself at night.
     
  8. Dseg42

    Dseg42 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Palm City, FL
    What are you using to set the focus manually?
     
  9. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,829
    Likes Received:
    5,300
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    Is this camera loose focus in the daytime or not´╝č This camera is not default as a LPR camera, all tested and researched by other members here and find this cost saving way for LPR. So maybe you have some setting wrong? What is your fw No? Maybe i can send you a new FW for updating?

    Maybe you can refer to this posting.
    Dahua IP-HFW5231E-Z5 LPR settings
     
  10. Go3Team

    Go3Team Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    RVA
    I use a home automation software called OpenHAB. It calculates what time of day the sun rises and sets, and then sets the camera profile. I have different profiles for the time of day to get the best setting for the camera to get the best reading.
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  11. Bernie199

    Bernie199 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the IPC-HFW5231E-Z12 and found the Dahua IP-HFW5231E-Z5 LPR settings no use to me as it overexposes the night images, too much flare from lights and faded licence plates, tonight I set the shutter speed to 1/2000 and aperture to 34 and IR on manual 100% I'm capturing from 90 feet away these settings will vary for everyone distance being 1 factor to consider, I'm trying for a fast shutter speed and a good IR to light the licence plates up then using the aperture to fine tune other light sources out, tonight a car happened to pull up in my target area which was ideal when tuning my aperture.

    The autofocus is an issue I wish there was an option to set a fixed focus maybe someone will do a custom firmware at some point otherwise it would be an ideal camera, I have set the night mode to come on early in the afternoon and switch off late on the morning this seems to help but sometimes find the camera has tried to focus in the dark.

    The Image at the bottom with the washed out plate below is on the Z5 settings.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 30, 2017
  12. Go3Team

    Go3Team Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    RVA
    You can set the focus manually.

    Get current focus state:

    http://name:pass@10.0.0.XX/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=getFocusStatus

    Code:
    status.Focus=0.500000
    status.FocusMotorSteps=644
    status.Status=Normal
    status.Zoom=0.877598
    status.ZoomMotorSteps=433
    Find out what focus level works for you and you can set the focus:

    http://name:pass@10.0.0.XX/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=adjustFocus&focus=0.500000&zoom=0.877598

    I have a script that checks the focus every 5 minutes and gets it back in check if needed.
     
  13. Bernie199

    Bernie199 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    What are you using to run the script?
     
  14. Go3Team

    Go3Team Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    RVA
    I use a computer running this script:

    Code:
    <?php
    $login = 'user';
    $password = 'pass';
    $url = 'http://10.0.0.XX/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=getConfig&name=VideoInMode';
    $ch = curl_init();
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL,$url);
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER,1);
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HTTPAUTH, CURLAUTH_ANY);
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_USERPWD, "$login:$password");
    $result = curl_exec($ch);
    curl_close($ch);
    $line = strtok($result, "\n");
    $dingo = rtrim($line);
    $checkdigit = substr($dingo, -1);
    if($checkdigit == 1) {
            $url1 = 'http://10.0.0.XX/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=getFocusStatus';
            $ch1 = curl_init();
            curl_setopt($ch1, CURLOPT_URL,$url1);
            curl_setopt($ch1, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER,1);
            curl_setopt($ch1, CURLOPT_HTTPAUTH, CURLAUTH_ANY);
            curl_setopt($ch1, CURLOPT_USERPWD, "$login:$password");
            $result1 = curl_exec($ch1);
            curl_close($ch1);
            $line1 = strtok($result1, "\n");
            $dingo1 = rtrim($line1);
            $pieces = explode("=",$dingo1);
            //echo "$pieces[1]\n";
            if($pieces[1] != "0.165000") {
                    //echo "Adjusting focus!\n";
                    exec("curl -s -u user:pass --digest -g \"http://10.0.0.XX/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=adjustFocus&focus=0.165&zoom=1\" > /dev/null");
            } else {
                    //echo "Focus ok!\n";
            }
    }
    ?>
    
     
    Matt Scott, aristobrat and Bernie199 like this.
  15. Bernie199

    Bernie199 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    so this could be put into a batch file that starts automatically when the computer starts?
     
  16. Go3Team

    Go3Team Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    RVA
    You'd want it running all the time to keep an eye on the focus. Mine runs every 5 minutes.
     
    Bernie199 and c hris527 like this.
  17. Bernie199

    Bernie199 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    File C:\Users\Berndt\Documents\test.ps1 cannot be loaded because running scripts is disabled on this system. For more
    information, see about_Execution_Policies at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=135170.
    + CategoryInfo : SecurityError: :)) [], ParentContainsErrorRecordException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : UnauthorizedAccess

    not really clued up with scripts I had a dabble years ago with simple scripts things have changed a bit
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2017
  18. Go3Team

    Go3Team Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    RVA
    The script I posted is run on a computer running Ubuntu Linux. You may be able to do something similar in Powershell.
     
    Bernie199 likes this.
  19. Bernie199

    Bernie199 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was thinking of installing Ubuntu because this laptop is being used solely for the ALPR camera and this Win10 is being pretty fickle
     
    Go3Team likes this.
  20. crc2004

    crc2004 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    104
    Are you focusing via the camera's web interface and have you disabled PTZ/control for that camera in BI?