DS-2CD2185FWD-IS 8MP 4K Camera are my system spec to low...?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by sparelee, Mar 12, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. sparelee

    sparelee n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all I have just purchased a Hikvision DS-2CD2185FWD-IS 8mp 4K camera to replace my old hikvision DS-2CD2132FWD-IS I had watching the front of my house to catch number plates on cars crashing into my cars (that's why they are there).
    The issue I'm having is I can log onto the web browser and view the live feed ok (albeit not perfectly smooth but ok) with the usual network delay but when I open the cam in Blue Iris the cpu load goes up to 100% and the image delay creeps up to 40+ seconds the fps are low single figures not 20 and its blurred on anything moving....
    I have reduced to resolution in BI to 720 set recording direct to disk in mp4 format but still no good....
    I don't have hardware acceleration enabled as it's an AMD system and the cams are set to stream in H264 as changing to + or H265 just makes it worse.
    I played around with most of the cam settings for quality an so forth but no good I just wanted to keep the 4K resolution because of all the extra detail you get if I have to lower it I may as well not have it...
    Is 4k resolution to much for my current system have I chose the wrong camera for the job as the cam I had caught most the detail just sometimes the odd number plate or face was missed....
    My system spec's are:
    AMD FX-6350 6 core @3.9 with 4.2 turbo
    MSI 760GM-E51(MS-7596)
    8 gig of ram
    windows 10 on crucial ssd
    BI recording to dedicated 1tb hard drive...
    Would adding a discreet GPU help or do I need a new system...
    Thanks for any help...
     
  2. sparelee

    sparelee n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ps preview rate is set to 10 and 20 when recording on motion but playing back any recorded footage on a different machine it's still slow fps and blurred on things moving...
     
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25,324
    Likes Received:
    6,374
    gpu wont help,
    first thing - make sure you enabled direct to disk...use bvr not mp4...
    frame rates and resolution are set in the camera not blue iris
    how many other cams and what resolutions and frame rates are you running?
     
    sparelee likes this.
  4. sparelee

    sparelee n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for your reply!

    I have 4 cams 2×1080 and 2×720 all running direct to disk using bvr.
    I have had the DS-2CD2185FWD-IS set to record on mp4 and bvr when played back in MPC bvr is better, I have set the receive buffer to 20mb the max, forced the resolution to 1280×720 in the camera tab set it to record direct to disk. but as soon as it triggers and starts to record its in slow motion. I have it set up in the kitchen for testing and viewing remotely in the front room, I can walk in the kitchen and trigger it walk back in the front but the cam still shows me in the kitchen in slow motion, I set it off multiple time earlier and the clock was almost 3 minutes behind on the cam and it just stopped recording or seeing any motion on that cam while all the others worked fine then it caught up.
    Task manager show no high disk or memory use just around 80-90% CPU usage.
    If I view this cam in the Hikvision browser while disabled in BI it works normal but the CPU usage is 95-100% and the temps rise from 20d to 50d...
    At this moment I'm thinking its might be an issue with integrated graphics on the boards chipset and 4k resolution...
    I really wanted the extra detail this cam offers...
    I've had a good look around the forum but can't see any threads with similar issues with 4k cams but most people it seems are running Intel systems and my AMD one is ageing a little.
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25,324
    Likes Received:
    6,374
    if you change resolutionand frame rates, do it on the CAMERA.
     
  6. sparelee

    sparelee n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks again for your help this is were im at.

    in the camera properties tab I have set:
    anamorphic (force size) = 1280×720
    max rate = 5 fps but keeps changing to various its at 60 fps at the moment.
    and set recording direct to disk.
    when you pull the windows clock up there is a 3 second delay.
    the CPU = 60% with my other cams enabled and 20% on its own.
    memory 1.2 gig with all cams enabled and 350mb on its own.
    My dedicated hard drive just for cams shows 5% use when recording.
    My network card that's on it own private network shows about 30mb with all cams.

    Also in the status tab its shows between 5-10 fps and 400 bitrate were my 1080 cams show 25 fps and 700 bitrate but the cams are set with the same bit rate.

    Not sure how blue iris monitors the streams for triggering so I will test the onboard GPU with gpuz later in case it uses that when there is no hardware acceleration available...

    when there is motion or it triggers a recording the live view is slow 3-5 fps and the playback in BI is the same but the delay gets get longer the more its triggers so multiple triggers ends up several minutes behind and then stops triggering with or without my other cams enabled.

    If I play the clip in media player classic its the full 4k 20fps smooth.

    So at the moment im stuck…next week I'm going to set blue iris up on another pc an older Intel I3-2100 system I have and see how that performs I have Hikvisions iVMS-4200 client on the intel machine at the moment and the 4k cam works as expected (I just prefer BI) so I may put on my blue iris server as well to test if it has the same issues next week when I have more time….
    I'll post the results next week...
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25,324
    Likes Received:
    6,374
    @sparelee once again, stop using anamorpic force size, log into the CAMERA and change the res...simple as that. Same with fps, you CANNOT control or change it in bi do it in the CAMERA....you gotta follow these basic instructions or we will go in circles.
     
  8. sparelee

    sparelee n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are I see what your getting at...So basically turn my 4k camera into a camera I already have 1080?
    That's not what I'm asking.
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25,324
    Likes Received:
    6,374
    You are already doing that when you force the resolution in Blue Iris.... You also have not tried lowering the frame rates in the camera as instructed.... You can also choose the limit decoding option but this may cause issues with motion detection
     
  10. sparelee

    sparelee n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not want to lower camera's frame rate's or lower resolution because then I miss the detail on the things I'm trying to capture IE fast moving cars in a small window of space that's why I'm asking are my system specs too low to run 4k, I just want motion detected recording in 4k using blue Iris then if need be export for closer inspection as I do now.

    when I try to force the frame rates in the camera tab it does nothing to the stream except in blue iris the recordings are still 4k 20fps, I have already tried to limit decoding it does not help...
    Listen thanks for your help but I guess I was hoping some one would reply and say "hey you need this spec" or even "you will never be able to run that even with the most powerful pc" or something...
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25,324
    Likes Received:
    6,374
    you cannot force frame rates in the tab...it does nothing...
    you have something set very wrong or your are running the demo, remoting in instead of viewing locally or not setting direct to disk despite saying you are..your processor is not the best but it can handle that load...this is a user error 100 percent. lots of users running 4k cameras why would you think you cant even with the most powerful pc...start reading on proper setup..I suggest you delete the camera and start over...dont use the anamorphic option