Dual NIC setup on your Blue Iris Machine

juliand

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
229
Reaction score
358
Location
S.E.Fla.
You know, after been running win 7 forever, I just had to buy a new motherboard and cpu, cause of lightning. So, now I installed win 10 pro for the first time for personal use. It's not kind to my usual practices, and its driving me bonkers on adding the same intel addon nic card, that was working just fine before.
This new mobo has a second nic built in which I couldnt configure either.
Using all the settings here above I cant connect to my cameras through the switch I have. I get errors in the network adapter.
I'm using 192.168.70.10 as my nic ip address. all my cams are 192.168.70.21 and above.
in the network settings:
one of the problems is DHCP is not enabled.
auto config - yes-
ip 192.168.70.10
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
default gateway either i leave blank or set to 192.168.70.254
dns server - 192.168.70.254
dns servers click on Netbios over tcpip - enabled

advanced:
IP settings:
one entry 192.168.10 - sbmask 255.255.255.0
def gateways Gateway - Metric automatic metric
DNS
192.168.70.254
checked - Append prim and ...
WINS
no addresses entered
checked enable lmhosts
netbios setting default

any insight ?
i checked win10 for card driver update, win says - its generic driver is OK < probably should check with intel though.
Win 7 was a breeze to set up..
 

juliand

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
229
Reaction score
358
Location
S.E.Fla.
I'm having the same problems with setting up the built in 2nd nic. realtec chipset.
 

concord

Getting comfortable
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
407
I assume that all cams have static IP addresses in the range of 192.168.70.xxx and your PC cam NIC connection is set to a static IP address with 192.168.70.10, 255.255.255.0

If you currently have the extra NIC card as the cam network, disable the other two connections (using Settings / Network & Internet / Ethernet / Change Adapter settings) by right-mouse button on each connection and selecting disable.

Check to see if you can connect via browser to one of the cams (assuming your cams can be accessed via browser).

If that works, check your internet NIC connection IPv4 settings, I assume you are using DHCP, ensure that is connected and select Advanced to see that there is only DHCP Enabled. Save it and then enable the connection (leaving the second connection disabled).

Then check for internet access and then cam access via browser.
 

juliand

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
229
Reaction score
358
Location
S.E.Fla.
all my cams are untouched from before - in the same network switch - using 192.168.70.2x
seems like windows is placing this connection as public --- shouldnt it be private
 
Last edited:

juliand

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
229
Reaction score
358
Location
S.E.Fla.
I dont friggin' believe it..
Windows 10 has I.E. in it - and now I can see my cams
I was using firefox, then edge. they didnt work - W-T-F-
So, it is now working, but the network connections program is saying uh, no its not. UGH...
 

juliand

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
229
Reaction score
358
Location
S.E.Fla.
yes, I put those in
and I.E. is the only browser that can get into the camera gui.
 

mikeynags

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
856
Reaction score
643
Location
CT
You check the windows firewall settings to verify the other browsers have rules configured to allow them network access? Or, you could try disabling the windows firewall altogether.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top