Got this POE+ Switch-Want to Test- Ideas

AP514

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 10, 2018
Messages
51
Reaction score
17
Location
Texas
Hey All, I just Sniped this POE+ Switch from EBAY...$53 ( NETGEAR 24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Smart Managed Pro Switch with 4 SFP Ports 380W (GS728TPPv2) )
I want to test it with maybe this ? PoE Tester Inline Tester Power Over Ethernet Voltage Current Tester Test for POE Testing, Network Cable Continuity Checking, DC Power & Switch Loop-Back Test PoE Detector by NOYAFA: Amazon.com: Industrial & Scientific for POE power.
What can I use to test each port for data ?

Any suggestions for testing would be GREAT.....

AP514
 

bradner

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
73
Reaction score
73
Location
WA state
Hey All, I just Sniped this POE+ Switch from EBAY...$53 ( NETGEAR 24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Smart Managed Pro Switch with 4 SFP Ports 380W (GS728TPPv2) )
I want to test it with maybe this ? PoE Tester Inline Tester Power Over Ethernet Voltage Current Tester Test for POE Testing, Network Cable Continuity Checking, DC Power & Switch Loop-Back Test PoE Detector by NOYAFA: Amazon.com: Industrial & Scientific for POE power.
What can I use to test each port for data ?

Any suggestions for testing would be GREAT.....

AP514
Wow, what a deal. Check for the latest firmware first. Slow way would be plug in a few cams at a time
 

AP514

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 10, 2018
Messages
51
Reaction score
17
Location
Texas
Wow, I just looked at the firmware update page and it says that I have to register the Switch ( NOTE: This new firmware release requires product registration to unlock full access to the local browser UI. )

I sure hope I do not have problems.

Oh and the reason I got the switch for such a great deal is some Yahoo...ripped out 2 of the SPF ports. I sure hope the other 2 are working because I need them for a 100' fiber patch cable I want to run to my garage.
(fiber due to the fact they will run in same conduit as 120v wiring)
 

bradner

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
73
Reaction score
73
Location
WA state
Wow, I just looked at the firmware update page and it says that I have to register the Switch ( NOTE: This new firmware release requires product registration to unlock full access to the local browser UI. )

I sure hope I do not have problems.

Oh and the reason I got the switch for such a great deal is some Yahoo...ripped out 2 of the SPF ports. I sure hope the other 2 are working because I need them for a 100' fiber patch cable I want to run to my garage.
(fiber due to the fact they will run in same conduit as 120v wiring)
Shouldn't be a big deal registering as Netgear is just wanting your email to spam you LOL...
 

AP514

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 10, 2018
Messages
51
Reaction score
17
Location
Texas
I hope so...Switch does not show for a few days...just gearing up for it.

BTW I have not purchased a Cam yet so. I guess i will have to test the data another way..Ideas ?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,503
Reaction score
6,891
Location
USA
LOL. Granted I have only miniscule experience with SFP modules but I find it amazing that someone could accidentally rip the socket off the board.
 
Top