hello

Sparkotic

n3wb
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Washington
hey all! thanks to this site, I just upgraded my security cams. i was running an old set from ebay... but after a lot of research on here, I finally have some nice cams! I am running 3 Dahua IPC-HDW2231R-ZS 2MP, 1 Dahua IPC-T5442TM-AS 2.8mm 4MP, and 1 Dahua IPC-T5442TM-AS 3.6mm 4MP (thanks EmpiretechAndy!). I am running Blue Iris on a HP Elite desk, which I changed the primary drive to a SSD with BI on it. I am running dual NIC, one for cams, one for internet. my POE is an old HP Procurve J9624A 2620-24 POE+.

I recieved all my equipment and installation tools the other day. purchased as much as possible through here. I spent all day yesterday running cable. I went with direct burial gel filled, as I plan on running a cam up my driveway. finally got all of my cams installed today, hooked up and running. I changed the IP addresses and passwords. I still need to tweak some of the settings here and there, but they are pretty nice right out of the box!

I am having one really frustrating issue I am hoping someone can help me with. I need to be able to view my cams through my cell phone (Wife's phone and tablet as well). so far I have tried gDMSS Plus app, UI3 (heard a lot of mention of this, but could not figure out what it is, then stumbled across a link for it in a random thread.. LOL). I can not get it to link. I am guessing it has to do with the dual NIC... I have downloaded some of the files for open VPN to install on my Netgear R7800, but am still trying to figure it out. I have the video that someone on here posted, just haven't got that far yet.

I thought about removing the 2nd NIC, and try to figure out VLANs with my POE switch... I just need to research it some more to figure it out. as of now, I cant figure out how to access the settings of the switch... anyone able to help a noob out? thank you
 

mat200

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
4,889
Reaction score
2,698
Welcome @Sparkotic

Are you attempting to connect with the mobile phones over your WiFI LAN or via the cell phone network ( aka internet )?

If via the internet check out the VPN notes.
 

Sparkotic

n3wb
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Washington
Hopefully both. But so far just over wifi. I know the cams are on a separate network, due to the 2nd nic, but I added an ip address to that network adapter like in the how to post. I cant see that ip on the network though
 

Hammerhead786

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
96
Reaction score
38
If you enter the ip address for your switch in the browser, you should be able to access the web interface. This will allow you to perform a limited amount of configuration. If you download a piece of software called Putty, you can try using Telnet to connect to the switch using the ip address. After logging in with the username and password you will be at the command line. Type in menu and press enter. This will give you a menu from where you can do some advanced configuration. I have the same switch running my cameras. If needs be, we can try setting up a Skype session, if you need further assistance.
 

Sparkotic

n3wb
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Washington
If you enter the ip address for your switch in the browser, you should be able to access the web interface. This will allow you to perform a limited amount of configuration. If you download a piece of software called Putty, you can try using Telnet to connect to the switch using the ip address. After logging in with the username and password you will be at the command line. Type in menu and press enter. This will give you a menu from where you can do some advanced configuration. I have the same switch running my cameras. If needs be, we can try setting up a Skype session, if you need further assistance.
Thank you. I need to download the manual for it. I don't even know what the ip is for the switch. I still have some research to do, I was just anxious to get the cans up and running. I will try to play around with it when i get home tonight
 

Hammerhead786

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
96
Reaction score
38
Thank you. I need to download the manual for it. I don't even know what the ip is for the switch. I still have some research to do, I was just anxious to get the cans up and running. I will try to play around with it when i get home tonight
I would suggest you update the software on the switch first to whatever the latest is. I've uploaded the manuals I used to my OneDrive so you don't have to go hunting for them: Procurve 2620. If you need any assistance, let me know and I'll be more than happy to help. There's also a pdf in there that shows how I've configured my network so it gives you an idea of a baseline to start from or follow if you so desire. Good luck.
 

Sparkotic

n3wb
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Washington
I would suggest you update the software on the switch first to whatever the latest is. I've uploaded the manuals I used to my OneDrive so you don't have to go hunting for them: Procurve 2620. If you need any assistance, let me know and I'll be more than happy to help. There's also a pdf in there that shows how I've configured my network so it gives you an idea of a baseline to start from or follow if you so desire. Good luck.
Awesome! Thank you for this. I hope to tinker with it later tonight. It is attached to our main tv, so need to wait a bit. Everyone is watching tv now.
I need to finish researching openvpn, but will the VPN be strictly for Bi and the cell phone apps to view the cams? Or will the vpn before entire network?
 

Hammerhead786

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
96
Reaction score
38
The VPN is for you to connect to your internal network from an external source, so if you had a laptop, you could install the OpenVPN client on that and access your internal network. Any traffic leaving your home network will not go through that VPN. In order to encrypt traffic leaving your internal network, you would need to use a VPN provider. Think of it as being inbound to your home from the outside world.
 

Sparkotic

n3wb
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Washington
ok, setting up the VLANs. I am making ports 1 -12 (POE) VLAN3 for cameras. port 13 VLAN2 for Blue Iris PC, and ports 14 through 25 VLAN1 for my standard LAN network. my router will be plugged into port 25. BI PC will be plugged into port 13. does this sound good? do I need to cross tag any of the ports/VLANs?
also, I plan on doing static IP for at least ports 1 - 13.

EDIT: I am now seeing I should probably "forbid" LAN network with ports 1 - 12. should I allow port 13 (BI PC) on VLAN cams as well as VLAN BI PC?
 
Last edited:

Hammerhead786

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
96
Reaction score
38
ok, setting up the VLANs. I am making ports 1 -12 (POE) VLAN3 for cameras. port 13 VLAN2 for Blue Iris PC, and ports 14 through 25 VLAN1 for my standard LAN network. my router will be plugged into port 25. BI PC will be plugged into port 13. does this sound good? do I need to cross tag any of the ports/VLANs?
also, I plan on doing static IP for at least ports 1 - 13.

EDIT: I am now seeing I should probably "forbid" LAN network with ports 1 - 12. should I allow port 13 (BI PC) on VLAN cams as well as VLAN BI PC?
Devices on separate vlans need a router to talk to each other. You can enable inter-vlan routing on the switch. I can help you out more tomorrow with this.
 

Sparkotic

n3wb
Joined
Sep 2, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
Washington
just wanted to publicly thank Hammerhead786 for helping me out. we got my switch set up with some VLANs to keep them off the internet! and after a little bit more research and some luck, I now am able to view them remotely! thank you. Hammerhead 786 and this community.
 

Hammerhead786

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Messages
96
Reaction score
38
just wanted to publicly thank Hammerhead786 for helping me out. we got my switch set up with some VLANs to keep them off the internet! and after a little bit more research and some luck, I now am able to view them remotely! thank you. Hammerhead 786 and this community.
You're most welcome. I'm glad I was able to help. Something I forgot to mention and you might want to do is save a back up copy of the configuration for the switch. To do this log into the web interface, go to configurations, management and click on the download button.
 
Top