Help setting up a new camera, no ip addy

matchewready

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
48
Reaction score
29
Location
United States
Trying to set up a new T5442T-ZE in BI but it’s not showing up in my router. I rebooted my router and hub and nothing. Tried 2 known work cables and different ports on the hub. Did a hard reset on the camera and still no ip for it in the router. I have three cams working fine and as I recall when installing they showed up in the router, then I used their ip in BI and all was good. Am I missing something here? Anyway confirm the camera is alive?
 

Cameraguy

Known around here
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
Messages
1,235
Reaction score
781
Trying to set up a new T5442T-ZE in BI but it’s not showing up in my router. I rebooted my router and hub and nothing. Tried 2 known work cables and different ports on the hub. Did a hard reset on the camera and still no ip for it in the router. I have three cams working fine and as I recall when installing they showed up in the router, then I used their ip in BI and all was good. Am I missing something here? Anyway confirm the camera is alive?
Did you initialize the camera in configtool and set the ip?
 

Mike A.

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
935
Reaction score
806
What IP subnetting do you use? e.g., 192.168.1.x? 192.168.0.x? etc...

The cam should default to 191.168.1.108. As above, you can find it using the Dahua config tool and assign another static IP address in your address space.

The Amcrest cams (mostly) use DHCP so they automatically pull an address on your network. You probably should assign static addresses to those as well at some point.
 

JDfromDB

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 20, 2019
Messages
35
Reaction score
21
Location
CA
I also use 10.xx IP addresses on my network. What I do to set up a new Dahua camera is temporarily change the IPv4 settings for the PC network connection to 192.168.1.x, and then access the camera at 192.168.1.108 and change the IP. Then change the PC back to the 10.xx IP setting.
 

matchewready

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
48
Reaction score
29
Location
United States
What IP subnetting do you use? e.g., 192.168.1.x? 192.168.0.x? etc...

The cam should default to 191.168.1.108. As above, you can find it using the Dahua config tool and assign another static IP address in your address space.

The Amcrest cams (mostly) use DHCP so they automatically pull an address on your network. You probably should assign static addresses to those as well at some point.
Yes it does default to 191.168.1.108 not sure how to assign another ip address the video was just different enough than my download and with any talking I don't know where he got most of the numbers he was using.
 

Mike A.

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
935
Reaction score
806
Yes it does default to 191.168.1.108 not sure how to assign another ip address the video was just different enough than my download and with any talking I don't know where he got most of the numbers he was using.
What address space do you use for your network?

Do you know how to open a command prompt on your computer? If so, do that and type "ipconfig" at the prompt. What does that say?

What happens when you open a browser and type 192.168.1.108 in the address?
 

matchewready

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
48
Reaction score
29
Location
United States
Yes, ipconfig list all my ip. When I type that number the browser doesnt load. I'm working through the video right now, we'll see how that goes.
 

matchewready

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
48
Reaction score
29
Location
United States
The config tool didn't work for me, I didnt have the option to change the password like in the video so when I got almost through the process it failed to due to password error. Damn I was close on that.

I appreciate all the help on this, networking is definitely not my forte.
 

Mike A.

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
935
Reaction score
806
WHAT IP ADDRESS SPACE DO YOU USE? 192.168.?.? 10.?.?.?

What is the IP of the machine that you're trying to get to the cam from?

You need to be in the same subnet in order to access the cam on 192.168.1.108. i.e., The IP for your computer would need to be 192.168.1.x.

If it's not, then you can change it temporarily, access the cam, change the cam IP, then change your computer's IP back to what it was.
 

matchewready

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
48
Reaction score
29
Location
United States
according to my router it's an ipv4 addy 10.0.0.x

My pc is on DHCP, so check reserved IP? and change my pc to the same 192.168.1.108 or 192.168.1. any number? Then I can access the cam?
 

matchewready

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
48
Reaction score
29
Location
United States
according to my router it's an ipv4 addy 10.0.0.x

My pc is on DHCP, so check reserved IP? and change my pc to the same 192.168.1.108 or 192.168.1. any number? Then I can access the cam?

That didnt work, said it wasn't in range has to be 10.0.0.
 

Mike A.

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
935
Reaction score
806
according to my router it's an ipv4 addy 10.0.0.x

My pc is on DHCP, so check reserved IP? and change my pc to the same 192.168.1.108 or 192.168.1. any number? Then I can access the cam?
Yes.

On the computer, open a command prompt as admin (right-click Start menu, choose “Command Prompt (Admin)" or PowerShell (Admin) depending on version).

At the prompt type:

netsh interface ipv4 set address name="Ethernet" static 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.0 (substitute "Wi-Fi" for "Ethernet" if computer is using WiFi)

Should return a prompt again.

Type:

ipconfig

Check that you have a 192.168.1.x address.

Type:

ping 192.168.1.108

Should show a return ping. If so, then try your browser to the same address. Assuming a connection, go into settings in the cam and set to a unique 10.0.0.x address (you can go back and change gateway, DNS, etc., as you want later).

When done to reset your computer back to DHCP on the 10.0.0.x subnet, type:

netsh interface ipv4 set address name="Ethernet" DHCP (again substitute "Wi-Fi" for "Ethernet" if using WiFi)

Or you can go through the change your network adapter settings under Networking & Internet if you know how to get there. Or search and you'll find how to do.
 
Last edited:

matchewready

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2020
Messages
48
Reaction score
29
Location
United States
Alright, that was definitely more involved than the Amcrest cameras. I'm glad I know how to do it now, I have a couple more Dahuas on the way. The look on my wifes face when I went out after midnight in the pouring down rain to install that camera was priceless. She said I can barely get you to take the recycle bin out to the sidewalk when it's raining.

Thanks for all the help!
 

Mike A.

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
935
Reaction score
806
Not hard to do once you get the idea. I'd actually rather have them come as Dahua does it. With DHCP you have to go hunting for whatever IP was assigned.
 
Top