Hikvision DVR / IR light issue

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
Hi,

We have a Hikvision DVR (model no: DS-7316HQHI-SH ) with 16 cameras hooked up to it. We want to disable or turn off the IR light on some cameras. Although we went through the DVR's menu settings numerous times to find such an option or setting as to turn off camera IR light through the DVR, we just couldn't spot it.

1) Does the dvr model we have, have such an option in its menu settings ?
2) How can we fix this problem ?

If there is anyone who can contribute, that's highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

P.S. Cameras are not IP cams. Analog.
 

Securame

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
582
Reaction score
168
Location
Barcelona, Spain
You are looking in the wrong place.

You have to check using the camera's OSD menu, if the camera allows to turn off the IR, it needs to be done on the camera. It has nothing to do with the DVR.
 

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
You are looking in the wrong place.

You have to check using the camera's OSD menu, if the camera allows to turn off the IR, it needs to be done on the camera. It has nothing to do with the DVR.
But the cameras are analog and some are installed at a 5th story height. I don't know how to access their embedded web interface even if they have one.
 

Securame

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
582
Reaction score
168
Location
Barcelona, Spain
This is from the old Hikvision interface, but it might help:

You need to call the PTZ menus. Like if you had a PTZ camera, which you don't, but if your camera has OSD menus that will allow you to force them to day mode, it will be there.
 

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
This is from the old Hikvision interface, but it might help:

You need to call the PTZ menus. Like if you had a PTZ camera, which you don't, but if your camera has OSD menus that will allow you to force them to day mode, it will be there.
I will have a look at it tonight to see if I can find a "day mode" option. I always looked for something like "IR Light ON/OFF". Maybe there is something like a "day mode". Thank you very much for mentioning that.
 

Securame

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
582
Reaction score
168
Location
Barcelona, Spain
The key is being able to enter the OSD Menus on the camera. If you do, I am sure there will be some kind of day/night configuration that will allow you to force the camera to work with no IR.
 

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
The key is being able to enter the OSD Menus on the camera. If you do, I am sure there will be some kind of day/night configuration that will allow you to force the camera to work with no IR.
I checked on the dvr if I can find something like "day mode" or something. Nope. And about accessing the camera's interface, I don't think analog cameras have a web interface so I don't even have an IP address to access them, second of all, if it's about accessing them physically by climbing up a ladder, that's impossible too because the height they were installed is quite high. I am clueless. There must be a way, but looks like there might not be a way if the cameras are analog and not IP. That's what I'm beginning to think.
 

Securame

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
582
Reaction score
168
Location
Barcelona, Spain
Oh, whatever... So you are still checking your DVR menus which have nothing to do with your camera's config.

I even showed you a guide on how to do it. Those are analog HDTVI cameras. You do not need to know any IPs, just use the PTZ menus on your DVR.

I never said anything about camera's "web interface", they don't have one. You do not need to climb any ladders.

I'm out.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
13,472
Reaction score
4,716
Location
Scotland
I don't think analog cameras have a web interface so I don't even have an IP address to access them
No - they don't.
As @Securame has helpfully advised, more than once, it's via the OSD (On-Screen Display) of the camera's own video stream.
Analogue cameras still have a need to have configuration adjustments, and these are made available by activating and navigating the OSD, often just by up/down/left/right pseudo PTZ commands.
 

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
No - they don't.
As @Securame has helpfully advised, more than once, it's via the OSD (On-Screen Display) of the camera's own video stream.
Analogue cameras still have a need to have configuration adjustments, and these are made available by activating and navigating the OSD, often just by up/down/left/right pseudo PTZ commands.
Thanks for replying. I will go through the PTZ again. I had clicked every possible button under PTZ, but to no avail. But I am going to try once again. Thank you very much for replying.
 

John Williamson

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
136
Reaction score
65
Location
UK
Thanks for replying. I will go through the PTZ again. I had clicked every possible button under PTZ, but to no avail. But I am going to try once again. Thank you very much for replying.
  • Click the PTZ icon
  • Iris Open icon to display the main menu headings
  • Navigate the menu using up & down PTZ commands
  • Select options using Iris Open icon
  • Scroll available options using left & right PTZ commands
  • When you're complete, use down key to naviaged to "Save & Exit" in the main menu and click Iris Open
 

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
  • Click the PTZ icon
  • Iris Open icon to display the main menu headings
  • Navigate the menu using up & down PTZ commands
  • Select options using Iris Open icon
  • Scroll available options using left & right PTZ commands
  • When you're complete, use down key to naviaged to "Save & Exit" in the main menu and click Iris Open
Thank you very much for the detailed information. I appreciate it a lot.
 

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
Oh, whatever... So you are still checking your DVR menus which have nothing to do with your camera's config.

I even showed you a guide on how to do it. Those are analog HDTVI cameras. You do not need to know any IPs, just use the PTZ menus on your DVR.

I never said anything about camera's "web interface", they don't have one. You do not need to climb any ladders.

I'm out.
I have google translated your tutorial. It had the solution I was looking for. Thanks to you I have solved the issue. I am going to drop a last comment down below, summarizing it for others who might have the same issue. Thanks again.
 

mr_me

n3wb
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
-----Problem Solved----

I'd like to drop an update so people who might be searching for the same issue can benefit.

I clicked on the specific camera I wanted to turn off its IR light, I brought up the PTZ menu (PTZ for turn the camera left and right or up and down from where you sit). Although our cameras are not motorized and going to the PTZ menu sounded like a waste of time, on the PTZ menu, I clicked on "+" sign which is next to "Iris" writing (Meaning "increase Iris"). That brought up that camera's internal (embedded) menu system., which I was looking to gain access. There, I was able to look for and change the IR setting. Although our cameras are not motorized, and this whole PTZ still doesn't make quite sense, it is how it is. It worked.

Thanks a million to everyone who answered.

P.S. When the camera's internal menu is up, the direction arrows on the PTZ menu are good for navigation in the camera's menu system. Up and down arrow keys are to go up and down on the menu items. To select (or to go into a menu item), I used the same "+" button (which is next to Iris writing), that worked as if "Enter" key on a laptop's keyboard. When entered in a menu item, in order to walk through values of the menu item that you want to change, you need scroll horizontally sliding the same line left and right, and that I used the left and right arrow keys for.
(Of course, if your system is different, these will not apply to you but still giving you a clue)
 
Top