IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

HP EliteDesk 800 G4 SFF i7 8700: eBay snag

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,037
Reaction score
6,222
Hardware acceleration isn't supposed to create a better picture. It is probably placebo effect.
 

Rakin

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
166
Reaction score
92
Location
US
Hardware acceleration isn't supposed to create a better picture. It is probably placebo effect.
Lol may be. I’ll take it though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Rakin

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
166
Reaction score
92
Location
US
What GPU are you using and what BIOS setting did you have to set. I wonder if it is certain drivers. I tried with a NVIDIA Quadro K1200 and it kept shutting off intel gpu. Bios didn't seem to have any options. I would like to try to get this running as it seems like a better option to take stress off the CPU and obtain a better picture. Thanks
Well I didn’t have to do anything in the bios. The intel gpu has always been there just wasn’t being used. My nvidia card is a quadro k2000. All i did was go into blue iris and set it. Before I didn’t think it mattered being that I was using a graphics card. It definitely made a difference in my cpu usage though. For my set up I wasn’t anywhere close to being maxed out anyway but it was still nice to see it drop.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
992
Reaction score
268
Well I didn’t have to do anything in the bios. The intel gpu has always been there just wasn’t being used. My nvidia card is a quadro k2000. All i did was go into blue iris and set it. Before I didn’t think it mattered being that I was using a graphics card. It definitely made a difference in my cpu usage though. For my set up I wasn’t anywhere close to being maxed out anyway but it was still nice to see it drop.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ah ok. With my nvidia installed it doesn't show intel GPU or allows me to use it. :(
 
Top