HP Procurve J8762A 2600-8-PWR PoE Integrated Switch

Discussion in 'Accessories' started by SBN, Sep 28, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. SBN

    SBN n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone use one of these before?

    What was your experience?

    Thank you!
     
  2. xips

    xips n3wb

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    A couple of months ago I got a great deal off ebay on one as a backup PoE. For browser access I use an older FirefoxPortableESR version 24 that is LAN constrained via firewall. Browser access requires JAVA so I grabbed the 32bit JRE JPortable (64 bit reported to not play well). CLI access via Putty. I am pleased with the ebay deal I have, Newegg sells them for just under $1K. It is Hewlett Packard reliable and works well.

    For the most part the switch is plug and play to get you started. The managed capabilities provide enterprise tools that put you in charge. Some of it's features are: 8 15.4 watt ports, SSH, SSL, TELNET, VLAN, web interface, CLI with a menu option (Putty). You can do more with the CLI and there's a learning curve which is not too steep. CLI is needed to properly secure the switch. It provides dual flash capability which is more or less a dual boot option and fairly easy to manage. Plus there are multiple configurations options. This thing really kicks ass. HP support is thorough and available online. The last firmware update was April 2016 for the 2600. I have another HP managed switch which is smaller in size, fanless and a little smarter but cost much more.

    Down points are it is loud which may be remedied with a replacement fan and this model switch is EOL which probably means no further firmware updates unless some catastrophic security problem happens.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2017
  3. SBN

    SBN n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you!
     
    AveryFreeman likes this.
  4. AveryFreeman

    AveryFreeman n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    I just bought two of these, one for work where I manage a security system and we are slowly starting to add IP cameras to a Hikvision DS-7332HGHI-SH Turbo 1.0 DVR, and one for home.

    Are the fans in the switch going to be any louder than our DVR, which is kind of on the loud side already anyway?

    I've seen some replacement kits on eBay for the fans, but they're more than I paid for the switches including a 1-yr squaretrade warranty.

    What kind of fans did you replace them with, are they a standard 3-pin always-on or 4-pin PWM fan like used in PC cases?

    Also, unrelated - is there a way to turn off their website / java requirement and only administer them with SSH/telnet? Is the CLI similar to Cisco? I have a D-link DGS-3427 that's pretty easy to work with via serial console, I could probably figure it out if it's not too far out of the norm.

    Thanks,
    Avery
     
  5. xips

    xips n3wb

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm not sure if it is as loud as a DVR, I never used one. It is loud enough to hear it in the same room. I haven't replaced the fan yet. My primary switch (HP2530 POE+) is running great so I keep it for a backup.

    You can skip the web interface and access via SSH or TELNET. There's a CLI menu screen(s) option too. The CLI menu covers most of your needs and has a faster response than the web gui. Some of the CLI commands I linked in the secure the switch pdf document are only available through command line.

    Sorry for the late response.
     
  6. AveryFreeman

    AveryFreeman n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    Yeah I got them, I have to say they're not that loud but the fans vibrate at a pitch that is super annoying. Will be replacing the fans fairly soon - they're in a room I don't work in much right now so it's not real pressing.

    IMExp the web interface literally does not work without Java. An error message was the most I could get. I tried most the usual tricks to get Java enabled (lowering security, using outdated version, adding web address to list of acceptable sites, turning off security checks in advanced settings, etc.).

    There's no SSH but there is telnet, which has a great menu system that I like a lot, it makes configuring the switches really easy! Upgraded both their firmware to H.10.115 immediately using TFTPd64 and telnet menu - it was a breeze. Synced time to us.pool.ntp.org, also exceedingly simple. Switch identification and contact info really useful for applications with multiple disparate users/semi-public settings (like the restaurant I was planning to install one). Cool port monitoring/statistics options based on device name, MAC or IP.

    Only thing I wish I had noticed is they're not 802.3at, only 802.3af - would be useful to have the .11at standard for a 4-port POE-powered switch on long runs. Also would be nice to have more POE ports, should have probably gotten a 16 or 24 now that I think about it. Oh well!

    I am a Procurve convert though from now on. HP's web support services were unbelievably well laid-out and easy to access, and most of all (compared to the Force10/Dells) *free*. Perhaps the best still-supported 12-year old device I've ever seen.
     
  7. xips

    xips n3wb

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    I gen'd a key & enabled SSH through the web gui. You should be able to use SSH by generating a key via the CLI and enabling access. See your manual for assistance. There is a crib in the Hardening Procurve Switches pdf document, but I'm not sure that command structure is applicable for all switches.

    I surely love my HP switches. They are beasts!
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019 at 7:36 AM
  8. AveryFreeman

    AveryFreeman n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    Configure SSH on HP ProCurve Switches

    I found this helpful - still having trouble connecting via SSH even though the service is enabled and I generated a key, but it's not that big of a deal since telnet works fine...
     
  9. xips

    xips n3wb

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    19
    Which SSH client are you using?

    Putty (for windows) makes SSH access into my router and switches easy. It takes a minute or 5 to get the setup right and there's plenty of online help to get you through setup but once the setup is done, it's cake. The important thing is SSH access is secure. No key = no access. It is no fun reading logs to discover an interloper invading your gear.

    If you contain the switch access only to your LAN, you're secure as your router and telnet is cake. You can further isolate the video portion of your network with VLAN.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019 at 10:08 AM
  10. AveryFreeman

    AveryFreeman n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    Yeah there aren't any ports exposed for ingress. Feel pretty confident about it, pfsense 2.4. Just a single /24 subnet, no vlan tagging here. Very very simple home network.