Image cycles from clear to blurry about every two seconds. DS-2CD2041G1

Calvinder

n3wb
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
This is only on one of my DS-2CD2041G1-IDW1 cameras.
It just started doing this with out any changes in the settings.
All three cameras are configured exactly the same. I even imported settings.
I have tried restoring it to factory settings with no luck.
Some times if I try to fix it by changing a configuration setting the problem goes away but comes back in about 2 or three minutes.
Any ideas?

Also this is how all my video clips from my cameras or nvr start you have to go into the video a few seconds sorry.
View attachment Test.mp4
 

usm

n3wb
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
Ukraine
maybe this post can be helpful
PULSATING IMAGE
On some occasions you may notice that the video from your camera has a rhythmic, faint noise pulsation. This is because of the nature of h264/h265 codec. These codecs are InterFrame codecs, which means that only I-frames carry full information about the scene, while between these I-frames the encoding scheme only keeps the information of changes between frames. If you compare I-frame to any frame between I-frames (so called b-frames) you'll notice I-frame is sharper, with more detail while b-frames are less detailed. If you set Bit Rate to lower value, these I-frames will stand out in video. In Dahua cameras the shortest interval between I-frames is 1 second. So if you have a framerate of 30fps, the lowest value you can set for I-frame interval is 30. In such case the pulsation will take place every second. If you set 60, the pulsation will show every 2 seconds. Setting long I-frame interval will save a little bit space on your hard drive/card but also will cause more degradation to the video quality.
 

Calvinder

n3wb
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
maybe this post can be helpful
Wow thanks for that. Very interesting I had no idea about a couple of those points.
But the thing I can't figure out is why does only this camera have this problem when all the cameras are set up identical.
Even if I restore it to factory it runs fine for a wile then starts doing this again. Or if I make a change to something to try to fix it some times I think I have it but after a few minutes the problem is back.
 

Calvinder

n3wb
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Mexico
Another discovery It only does this if motion detection is enabled.
If I watch live view or playback the video is fine. As soon as I enable motion detection it is bad.
This is with all settings in factory mode.

Edit: also it is bad only when the motion is in the selected areas.
 
Last edited:
Top