IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Latest New 20181228 Firmware for DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
733
Reaction score
357
Location
United Kingdom
I use the latest version of IPconfig to change IP address's all the time and to initialize cams. Be sure to read the help file that is built into IPconfig.
As some of it's functions are not obvious.
Yes, the update works from IPconfig.
Click on the third icon from the right (the little cam symbol) in the upper right corner, then help.
View attachment 40910
Can you even do this if the main cam network is not on 192.168.1.0 ?

So for example, I have my cams on 192.168.10.0, all running fine. In order to do a firmware update I reset it which then puts the cams ip to 192.168.1.108. Can the Dahua tools actually see the cam and update firmware or would I need to plug a device on the network configured to 192.168.1.0?
 
Last edited:

manwald

n3wb
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Yes, search is your friend. Discussed many times.
I did, but it seems I'm not looking for the right words (maybe because I'm not a native english-speaker :-( ).

Could you help me to get the point? In my NVR I could change the IP of it, which is (internally) now set to 10.1.1.1.
To what should I change this?

My router is set to 192.168.178.1, the home-network is DHCP from 192.168.178.2-254.

But where can I change the IP-range for the connected cams? I can't find it (anymore)?

And if I set it to the same address-range like my home-network (which I would change then to eg. 192.168.178.2-240 and the IP-cam-adresses to 241-254) I will be able to have direct access to each cam and each stream, eg. via TinyCamMonitor etc.?

Sorry for my newbie-questions, and thanks a lot for your really appreciated help!

Best regards
Mischa
 

Attachments

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
733
Reaction score
357
Location
United Kingdom
Also with this firmware I still get promoted to install the plugin which I’ve not yet installed so no live video from the cam when I connect to it directly?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,688
Reaction score
6,180
Location
Evansville, Indiana
I did, but it seems I'm not looking for the right words (maybe because I'm not a native english-speaker :-( ).

Could you help me to get the point? In my NVR I could change the IP of it, which is (internally) now set to 10.1.1.1.
To what should I change this?

My router is set to 192.168.178.1, the home-network is DHCP from 192.168.178.2-254.

But where can I change the IP-range for the connected cams? I can't find it (anymore)?

And if I set it to the same address-range like my home-network (which I would change then to eg. 192.168.178.2-240 and the IP-cam-adresses to 241-254) I will be able to have direct access to each cam and each stream, eg. via TinyCamMonitor etc.?

Sorry for my newbie-questions, and thanks a lot for your really appreciated help!

Best regards
Mischa
Hitting cameras web pages with a laptop in an NVR with POE
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,688
Reaction score
6,180
Location
Evansville, Indiana
I did, but it seems I'm not looking for the right words (maybe because I'm not a native english-speaker :-( ).

Could you help me to get the point? In my NVR I could change the IP of it, which is (internally) now set to 10.1.1.1.
To what should I change this?

My router is set to 192.168.178.1, the home-network is DHCP from 192.168.178.2-254.

But where can I change the IP-range for the connected cams? I can't find it (anymore)?

And if I set it to the same address-range like my home-network (which I would change then to eg. 192.168.178.2-240 and the IP-cam-adresses to 241-254) I will be able to have direct access to each cam and each stream, eg. via TinyCamMonitor etc.?

Sorry for my newbie-questions, and thanks a lot for your really appreciated help!

Best regards
Mischa
Or, you will need to purchase a POE switch, plug all the cams into the POE switch instead of the NVR. Plug the NVR' network port to the same switch, Then you can change your cams IP's to the same as your home net in the cam.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,688
Reaction score
6,180
Location
Evansville, Indiana
Can you even do this if the main cam network is not on 192.168.1.0 ?

So for example, I have my cams on 192.168.10.0, all running fine. In order to do a firmware update I reset it which then puts the cams ip to 192.168.1.108. Can the Dahua tools actually see the cam and update firmware or would I need to plug a device on the network configured to 192.168.1.0?
Read the help file I pointed out.
 

manwald

n3wb
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Thanks for this. But I'm able to access the cams web pages and all settings also when they're connected to the NVR. That was not my problem.

My main reason is, that I want to access my cams over my Homeserver-visualization or like I said over TinyCam Monitor. And for that the cams have to be on the same network as all my other stuff.

I like the idea and the comfort of an NVR, but I want to be able to use both: NVR and direct web-access.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,688
Reaction score
6,180
Location
Evansville, Indiana
Thanks for this. But I'm able to access the cams web pages and all settings also when they're connected to the NVR. That was not my problem.

My main reason is, that I want to access my cams over my Homeserver-visualization or like I said over TinyCam Monitor. And for that the cams have to be on the same network as all my other stuff.

I like the idea and the comfort of an NVR, but I want to be able to use both: NVR and direct web-access.
Then you will need to purchase a POE switch as suggested above.
NVR network port to POE switch, all cameras to POE switch, cable from POE switch to your router.
Set IP's as you want them in the cams.
Rediscover them in the NVR.
Now you can hit the cams from your network or the nvr.
 

TechBill

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,090
Reaction score
402
Thanks for this. But I'm able to access the cams web pages and all settings also when they're connected to the NVR. That was not my problem.

My main reason is, that I want to access my cams over my Homeserver-visualization or like I said over TinyCam Monitor. And for that the cams have to be on the same network as all my other stuff.

I like the idea and the comfort of an NVR, but I want to be able to use both: NVR and direct web-access.
You configure the TinyCam or any ipcam app to NVR IP address then set the channel of the camera you want display in the app. You will have to add one device in app per camera but all will be same up address that NVR is on
 

manwald

n3wb
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
That sounds great, I will try it ASAP.

Is there also a way to grab each stream over a single URL (RTSP/ONVIF)? Because I want to include it in my homeserver-virtulization (ioBroker)
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
733
Reaction score
357
Location
United Kingdom
I asked before but no replies. I thought this firmware was supposed to not require the plugin when directly connecting to the camera. I upgraded all my cams I still get promoted to install the plugin and get no live video without installing the plugin.
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,349
Reaction score
2,109
I thought this firmware was supposed to not require the plugin when directly connecting to the camera.
Only if the browser supports the protocol they're using (RTMP?). Apparently IE and Safari don't support it, so they'll prompt for the plugin. Chrome and Firefox do support it and won't prompt for the plugin.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
733
Reaction score
357
Location
United Kingdom
Only if the browser supports the protocol they're using (RTMP?). Apparently IE and Safari don't support it, so they'll prompt for the plugin. Chrome and Firefox do support it and won't prompt for the plugin.
Ok, I’m not sure what browser I used, most likely IE so good to know.
 

mdgroot

n3wb
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Netherlands
Hi, I have purchased the DH-IPC-HDBW1531EP-S-0280B. Can I use this firmware also? I have some problems with the camera not coming out of nightmode.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
733
Reaction score
357
Location
United Kingdom
Hi, I have purchased the DH-IPC-HDBW1531EP-S-0280B. Can I use this firmware also? I have some problems with the camera not coming out of nightmode.
There is a newer firmware which the way night mode option is back, have a scan here, think it’s dated March 2019
 

mdgroot

n3wb
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Netherlands
Yes, I saw that. But I was wondering if the new firmware is also applicable for my unit (PC-HDBW1531EP) as it's not mentioned in the first post
 

Olivier_V

n3wb
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
France
Hello,

Is this firmware for IPC-HDBW4831E-ASE ? Working better than the the last 2.622 firmware ?

The last firmware was DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea_EngSpnFrn_N_Stream3_V2.622.0000000.18.R.20171110.bin

I need it in French.

Thank you
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
2,925
Reaction score
5,534
Location
HONGKONG
Hello,

Is this firmware for IPC-HDBW4831E-ASE ? Working better than the the last 2.622 firmware ?

The last firmware was DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea_EngSpnFrn_N_Stream3_V2.622.0000000.18.R.20171110.bin

I need it in French.

Thank you
can work with it, just download and update.
 
Top