loosing and resoring signal every 2 hours

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
199
Reaction score
33
Location
UK
I’m not sure as to why this has recently started happening but it only happens to 4 of my cameras which are all the same brand. Panasonic WV-SP306. My other cameras are fine. It’s pretty well every 2 hours. I’ve had these many years and they have always been ok.

If I close and restart BI the timing between stays the same.

1 27/07/2019 07:07:11 Kitchen_Door Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:07:13 Kitchen_Door Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 07:33:54 Gate Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:33:56 Gate Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 07:34:25 Drive Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:34:27 Drive Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 07:34:50 DriveHouse Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:34:53 DriveHouse Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:07:15 Kitchen_Door Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:07:17 Kitchen_Door Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:33:56 Gate Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:33:58 Gate Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:34:36 Drive Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:34:38 Drive Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:34:57 DriveHouse Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:34:59 DriveHouse Signal: restored
 

venture996

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 1, 2014
Messages
74
Reaction score
26
You might try rebooting your router, I had a similar issue years ago that was a DHCP lease issue.

I’m not sure as to why this has recently started happening but it only happens to 4 of my cameras which are all the same brand. Panasonic WV-SP306. My other cameras are fine. It’s pretty well every 2 hours. I’ve had these many years and they have always been ok.

If I close and restart BI the timing between stays the same.

1 27/07/2019 07:07:11 Kitchen_Door Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:07:13 Kitchen_Door Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 07:33:54 Gate Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:33:56 Gate Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 07:34:25 Drive Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:34:27 Drive Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 07:34:50 DriveHouse Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 07:34:53 DriveHouse Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:07:15 Kitchen_Door Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:07:17 Kitchen_Door Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:33:56 Gate Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:33:58 Gate Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:34:36 Drive Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:34:38 Drive Signal: restored

1 27/07/2019 09:34:57 DriveHouse Signal: network retry
4 27/07/2019 09:34:59 DriveHouse Signal: restored[/
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
199
Reaction score
33
Location
UK
Good thought, thank you. I've changed the lease to 180mins so I'll see if that changes the time interval of the signal loss.
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
199
Reaction score
33
Location
UK
You were spot on. Now to see if a reboot of the router cures it.
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
2,675
Reaction score
1,651
Location
Houston Tx
do not known about Panasonic cameras, but it is recommended that all cameras have static IP addresses and not use dhcp.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
891
Reaction score
460
Location
United Kingdom
do not known about Panasonic cameras, but it is recommended that all cameras have static IP addresses and not use dhcp.
I’d also personally set them to static, in theory they should retain the same addresses as they are never switched off for long periods but the last thing you want is the back camera to become the front
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
199
Reaction score
33
Location
UK
I have about 35 cameras and have had them a number of years and have only have just started having this problem with these 4. All the cameras IP's are set as static within the router and it's not been a problem. Yesterday when I restarted the router I also set one of the cameras IP's as static within the camera itself. That camera is now OK but the other 3 are still doing it, so a set of static within the cameras will be done.

I'm just not sure what changed to start this problem and why its only these 4 cameras.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,723
Reaction score
4,597
Location
Alabama
FWIW, I always set the cams, NVR's, network printers, etc. to static IP's that are outside the router's DHCP pool (above .199 usually) and don't concern myself with reserving those IP's in the router, as many ISP-furnished modem-router-AP combos in my customer base around here don't provide that feature to begin with.

Never had a problem doing it that way.
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
199
Reaction score
33
Location
UK
Oh!! Its started again and the cameras IPs are all set to static within them. Timing is also different to servers dhcp renewal.
 

Edcfish

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
49
Reaction score
34
Location
USA
You have set the IP within each camera to a static IP and you have used IPs for the cameras that are excluded from the DHCP range on the router, so there is no overlap. correct?
ie: cam1 = 192.168.10.10, cam2 = 192.168.10.11, cam3 = 192.168.10.12, through cam11 = 192.168.10.20 and the router's DHCP address scope is 192.168.10.50-192.168.10.199.
 

Tinbum

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
199
Reaction score
33
Location
UK
No still in the routers range, but also set to the same addresses. Its not coinciding with the renewal time. I will try what you say. Thanks
 
Top