loosing and resoring signal every 2 hours

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Tinbum, Jul 31, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    I’m not sure as to why this has recently started happening but it only happens to 4 of my cameras which are all the same brand. Panasonic WV-SP306. My other cameras are fine. It’s pretty well every 2 hours. I’ve had these many years and they have always been ok.

    If I close and restart BI the timing between stays the same.

    1 27/07/2019 07:07:11 Kitchen_Door Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 07:07:13 Kitchen_Door Signal: restored

    1 27/07/2019 07:33:54 Gate Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 07:33:56 Gate Signal: restored

    1 27/07/2019 07:34:25 Drive Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 07:34:27 Drive Signal: restored

    1 27/07/2019 07:34:50 DriveHouse Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 07:34:53 DriveHouse Signal: restored

    1 27/07/2019 09:07:15 Kitchen_Door Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 09:07:17 Kitchen_Door Signal: restored

    1 27/07/2019 09:33:56 Gate Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 09:33:58 Gate Signal: restored

    1 27/07/2019 09:34:36 Drive Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 09:34:38 Drive Signal: restored

    1 27/07/2019 09:34:57 DriveHouse Signal: network retry
    4 27/07/2019 09:34:59 DriveHouse Signal: restored
     
  2. venture996

    venture996 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    23
    You might try rebooting your router, I had a similar issue years ago that was a DHCP lease issue.

     
    Tinbum likes this.
  3. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Good thought, thank you. I've changed the lease to 180mins so I'll see if that changes the time interval of the signal loss.
     
  4. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    You were spot on. Now to see if a reboot of the router cures it.
     
  5. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    do not known about Panasonic cameras, but it is recommended that all cameras have static IP addresses and not use dhcp.
     
    IAmATeaf likes this.
  6. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    292
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I’d also personally set them to static, in theory they should retain the same addresses as they are never switched off for long periods but the last thing you want is the back camera to become the front
     
  7. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    I have about 35 cameras and have had them a number of years and have only have just started having this problem with these 4. All the cameras IP's are set as static within the router and it's not been a problem. Yesterday when I restarted the router I also set one of the cameras IP's as static within the camera itself. That camera is now OK but the other 3 are still doing it, so a set of static within the cameras will be done.

    I'm just not sure what changed to start this problem and why its only these 4 cameras.
     
    TonyR likes this.
  8. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,860
    Likes Received:
    3,642
    Location:
    Alabama
    FWIW, I always set the cams, NVR's, network printers, etc. to static IP's that are outside the router's DHCP pool (above .199 usually) and don't concern myself with reserving those IP's in the router, as many ISP-furnished modem-router-AP combos in my customer base around here don't provide that feature to begin with.

    Never had a problem doing it that way.
     
    looney2ns and SouthernYankee like this.
  9. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Oh!! Its started again and the cameras IPs are all set to static within them. Timing is also different to servers dhcp renewal.
     
  10. Edcfish

    Edcfish n3wb

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    USA
    You have set the IP within each camera to a static IP and you have used IPs for the cameras that are excluded from the DHCP range on the router, so there is no overlap. correct?
    ie: cam1 = 192.168.10.10, cam2 = 192.168.10.11, cam3 = 192.168.10.12, through cam11 = 192.168.10.20 and the router's DHCP address scope is 192.168.10.50-192.168.10.199.
     
  11. Tinbum

    Tinbum Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    No still in the routers range, but also set to the same addresses. Its not coinciding with the renewal time. I will try what you say. Thanks