Lost PTZ controls with Firmware upgrade - SOLVED

StratRider

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
245
Reaction score
281
Location
Dallas, TX
I've had an Amcrest ip2m-853e nice PTZ online for a month with no issues until I noticed that it had 2 yr old firmware and there was an update from just last month.
The update went easily but now I have no PTZ control in Blue Iris v5 with the latest updates. It will not accept another flash roll back using the 2 yr old firmware either.

The camera PTZ Controls work perfectly in Amcrest Surveillance Pro and the webUI just not Blue Iris using the same config and PTZ settings as before.
So, I tried many combinations and nothing is working - I've sent this to the Amcrest Support folks and they are slowly asking questions but . . . . . well, why wait if someone here knows settings that work.

The only oddity that I just noticed is that I ran Advanced IP Scanner and on the IP for this cam it also says HTTP, Tunnel is ssl: unknown service
None of the other cams have this and I don't know if it said this before the Firmware update either.

Although BI has config settings for this exact camera - they don't let me have PTZ control either.
So, config is Generic and PTZ control is set to Onvif/OXML as before when it worked.
Any help here would be awesome.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,640
Reaction score
15,667
I've had an Amcrest ip2m-853e nice PTZ online for a month with no issues until I noticed that it had 2 yr old firmware and there was an update from just last month.
The update went easily but now I have no PTZ control in Blue Iris v5 with the latest updates. It will not accept another flash roll back using the 2 yr old firmware either.

The camera PTZ Controls work perfectly in Amcrest Surveillance Pro and the webUI just not Blue Iris using the same config and PTZ settings as before.
So, I tried many combinations and nothing is working - I've sent this to the Amcrest Support folks and they are slowly asking questions but . . . . . well, why wait if someone here knows settings that work.

The only oddity that I just noticed is that I ran Advanced IP Scanner and on the IP for this cam it also says HTTP, Tunnel is ssl: unknown service
None of the other cams have this and I don't know if it said this before the Firmware update either.

Although BI has config settings for this exact camera - they don't let me have PTZ control either.
So, config is Generic and PTZ control is set to Onvif/OXML as before when it worked.
Any help here would be awesome.
Amcrest support has little knowledge about blue iris.
Try the various dahua options in the PTZ TAB dropdown in BI for the camera.
 

StratRider

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
245
Reaction score
281
Location
Dallas, TX
Amcrest support has little knowledge about blue iris.
Try the various dahua options in the PTZ TAB dropdown in BI for the camera.
I ran a thread on their site about this first then pointed to it when contacting Support - and ofc, they asked questions already answered in that thread - uugh.
This is why I have finally dropped it here just in case. This HTTP, Tunnel is ssl: unknown service looked interesting figured someone here would know what that is before they do. :idk:
Worth a shot. And - my bad for doing a firmware upgrade that I didn't really need.
 

StratRider

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
245
Reaction score
281
Location
Dallas, TX
okay, finally figured this out on my own after lots of trial and error.
After testing so many combinations of the camera Make and Model and PTZ controls I stumbled on a winner.
I changed the “Make” to Axis instead of the others including - Generic/ONVIF (as many suggest) or any of the multiple combinations possible and left the Model blank and hit the “Find/Inspect” button.
BOOM, it returned a different Inspection list and even showed the presets. At THAT moment, I knew I had it.
The Make immediately changed itself to Generic/ONVIF though, so everyone thinks this is what you should input.
Wrong – I tried that on least 50 tests and it didn’t work.
The PTZ control button shows the Network IP as ONVIF (OXML) also - and this is one that I tested most of the time too as most of you do.
:headbang:Done
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
3
Great info StratRider, been looking for this. My other problem with the 853E is that sometimes if I restart it by unplugging the POE cable it will not finish booting up, just makes noises but never completes the start up and never comes online. I have tried a few different POE+ switches. I am using on that is 802.3at POE+ and even has an extend feature that is supposed to go beyond 100m, but still not working. If I add external power I can help "jumpstart" it and then removed power and it stays on with POE. Anyone else having this problem with AMCREST 853E?
Thanks,
John
 

StratRider

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
245
Reaction score
281
Location
Dallas, TX
My other problem with the 853E is that sometimes if I restart it by unplugging the POE cable it will not finish booting up, just makes noises but never completes the start up and never comes online. I have tried a few different POE+ switches. I am using on that is 802.3at POE+ and even has an extend feature that is supposed to go beyond 100m, but still not working. If I add external power I can help "jumpstart" it and then removed power and it stays on with POE. Anyone else having this problem with AMCREST 853E?
I've not had that problem and am no expert but it sure sounds like your POE port is not providing the full power needed by this unit.
My POE switch only has 1 port that provides up to 60 watts if needed and the rest are divided up all below 30 watts. Be sure to double check those switch specs if you can.
Per the specs the 853E needs up to 23 watts and at startup it is running everything at once so likely is using the full wattage.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
3
Same here, I have a
BV-Tech 6 Port PoE+ Switch (4 PoE+ Ports with 2 Ethernet Uplink and Extend Function) – 60W – 802.3at + 1 High Power PoE Port


I am plugged into the single high power port. Like i said, once I got it to boot up it was fine. Blue Iris could not control the PTZ controls but the AMCREST app can. I want to try your solution for BI once I can get it to start up again.....

Thanks,

John
 
Top