Milestone with Wyze cam V2

Discussion in 'Milestone Systems' started by Ryan_C, Oct 21, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone had any luck configuring a Wyze cam V2 with openipc firmware update?

    I am able to view the rtsp feed via VLC but have not had any luck adding the camera to Milestone with the universal driver.
     
  2. Valiant

    Valiant Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Australia
    What's the error message?, Try a different driver, check the port, username and password
     
  3. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    I've tried various config settings and can't get it to work either. Getting the feed via VLC works fine.
     
  4. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any other ideas? Apparently blue iris can work but I was hoping to use milestone.
     
  5. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Yeah, I was hoping to use milestone but have yet to find the right settings.
     
  6. awahl101

    awahl101 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    15
    this was one of the reasons I switched to blue iris from milestone a while back. I know in milestone one of my generic driver cameras I had to disable the microphone and it started working. Also try the rtsp stream used in onvif device manager. sometimes works

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
     
  7. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I think I’ll play around with it this week and see if I can get it working.
     
  8. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
  9. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I didn’t have a chance to sit down with it yet. Too many other jobs around the house. Hahaha. I will give it another shot one of these days.
     
  10. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Yeah, same here.
     
  11. sandwedg

    sandwedg n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    48323
    Anyone have any luck getting Wyze to work with milestone
     
  12. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it worked with the universal driver.

    I started fresh with the micro Sd card. The resolution was set low by default.

    I got the video feed to work via the universal driver. Once the video feed worked, I increased the resolution in the config files, not via the web interface.

    I didn’t test it long term but it definitely does work in milestone.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  13. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    What settings in Milestone did you configure under the camera's properties?
     
  14. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    I can get the camera added but have no video. Are my settings correct
    upload_2019-3-7_21-58-15.png
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried to boot up milestone and review the settings but I keep getting not connected to surveillance server. Check surveillance server credentials.

    I can’t get in to confirm the setting that I had. Any suggestions to get it back up again.
     
  17. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember checking this option as follows.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    I have the URI option set to Yes also. At my Milestone management login, I have authentication set to Windows authentication (current user)
    upload_2019-3-9_17-3-54.png
     
  19. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it didn’t help. I tried it. I’m going to have to reinstall the new version.
     
  20. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I reinstalled the new version of milestone and luckily it kept the camera settings.

    Start with adding a slash to your connection uri

    [​IMG]