Milestone with Wyze cam V2

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Has anyone had any luck configuring a Wyze cam V2 with openipc firmware update?

I am able to view the rtsp feed via VLC but have not had any luck adding the camera to Milestone with the universal driver.
 

Valiant

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 30, 2017
Messages
188
Reaction score
77
Location
Australia
Has anyone had any luck configuring a Wyze cam V2 with openipc firmware update?

I am able to view the rtsp feed via VLC but have not had any luck adding the camera to Milestone with the universal driver.
What's the error message?, Try a different driver, check the port, username and password
 

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
I've tried various config settings and can't get it to work either. Getting the feed via VLC works fine.
 

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
Yeah, I was hoping to use milestone but have yet to find the right settings.
 

awahl101

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 21, 2017
Messages
67
Reaction score
15
this was one of the reasons I switched to blue iris from milestone a while back. I know in milestone one of my generic driver cameras I had to disable the microphone and it started working. Also try the rtsp stream used in onvif device manager. sometimes works

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Thanks. I think I’ll play around with it this week and see if I can get it working.
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
No, I didn’t have a chance to sit down with it yet. Too many other jobs around the house. Hahaha. I will give it another shot one of these days.
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Yes, it worked with the universal driver.

I started fresh with the micro Sd card. The resolution was set low by default.

I got the video feed to work via the universal driver. Once the video feed worked, I increased the resolution in the config files, not via the web interface.

I didn’t test it long term but it definitely does work in milestone.
 
Last edited:

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
What settings in Milestone did you configure under the camera's properties?
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
I just tried to boot up milestone and review the settings but I keep getting not connected to surveillance server. Check surveillance server credentials.

I can’t get in to confirm the setting that I had. Any suggestions to get it back up again.
 

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
I have the URI option set to Yes also. At my Milestone management login, I have authentication set to Windows authentication (current user)
upload_2019-3-9_17-3-54.png
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
No, it didn’t help. I tried it. I’m going to have to reinstall the new version.
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Ok, I reinstalled the new version of milestone and luckily it kept the camera settings.

Start with adding a slash to your connection uri

 
Top