Milestone with Wyze cam V2

Discussion in 'Milestone Systems' started by Ryan_C, Oct 21, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Tried the settings and still no luck
     
  2. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try the login name as root
     
  3. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Are you referring to the camera login? If so, no I did not enter any login credentials. Is there a password needed as well?
     
  4. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can’t recall if it needed it for authentication but try “root” and “ismart12” unless you changed the default password
     
  5. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Tried that and still no luck. I ran across another thread that said the username is dafang and that did not work as well, I have not changed the default password.
     
  6. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both dafang and root will work for the user name but I believe that authentication is off by default.
     
  7. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you make any config changes to the cam, such as resolution or anything?
     
  8. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    I have not, I applied 0.2.4, applied the hack and disabled the cloud services
     
  9. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    And you can still see the feed via VLC?
     
  10. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Yes, I can see the feed via VLC
     
  11. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I cant think of anything else.
     
  12. HH69

    HH69 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Thanks for the effort anyway.
     
  13. concord

    concord Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    43
    Wyze beta firmware with RTSP available, but sounds like you need to use the app to turn on RTSP:
    Wyze Cam RTSP
     
    Ryan_C likes this.
  14. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice, I’m going to give this a try in the next few weeks.
     
  15. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a fresh install of the newest version of Milestone and gave the newer OEM wyze cam rtsp firmware a try. I was able to get it working with some tweaking of the universal driver settings.

    I set the uri option on rtsp play to NO for this camera. It seems to be working.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. texman2345

    texman2345 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Did you use an universal driver? What did you use for hardware URL and user/pwsd?
     
  17. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it is the universal driver.
    The password and user name are set in the wyze cam, when you are configuring the rtsp feed.

    The uri is live