Milestone with Wyze cam V2

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
Tried the settings and still no luck
 

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
Are you referring to the camera login? If so, no I did not enter any login credentials. Is there a password needed as well?
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
I can’t recall if it needed it for authentication but try “root” and “ismart12” unless you changed the default password
 

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
Tried that and still no luck. I ran across another thread that said the username is dafang and that did not work as well, I have not changed the default password.
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Both dafang and root will work for the user name but I believe that authentication is off by default.
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Did you make any config changes to the cam, such as resolution or anything?
 

HH69

n3wb
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
NC
I have not, I applied 0.2.4, applied the hack and disabled the cloud services
 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
I did a fresh install of the newest version of Milestone and gave the newer OEM wyze cam rtsp firmware a try. I was able to get it working with some tweaking of the universal driver settings.

I set the uri option on rtsp play to NO for this camera. It seems to be working.

 

Ryan_C

n3wb
Joined
Apr 29, 2018
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Yes, it is the universal driver.
The password and user name are set in the wyze cam, when you are configuring the rtsp feed.

The uri is live
 
Top