Moved HikVision DS-2CD2332-I - now can't access

heitjer

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
Hello - I need some help please!

I have a HikVision DS-2CD2332-I and tested in my office for some time. All worked fine! Today I moved it outside and I tested the cable prior to connecting it. All tested out good. Now I see the camera with its old IP address and a scan (with FING) shows that the following ports are open - 80, 443, 554, 7001, 8000. So I see it on the network and a terminal 'ping' works fine too but I can't access it from a browser or a security NVR. Calling the address in a browser says that the webpage is not available.

I even installed the HikVision tools but SADP does not find it either.

Any ideas what to do? Any pointers are much appreciated!

heitjer
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
14,965
Reaction score
5,875
Location
Scotland
That does seem somewhat inconsistent. The ports are consistent with a Hikvision device, probably a camera with the 443.
Now I see the camera with its old IP address
Does this mean that you changed the IP address, or is the camera set to use DHCP?
And is the outside location still on your office network? I'm assuming, probably incorrectly, that 'office' is work and 'outside' is home.
What is the IP address of the camera as seen by the scan, and what is the IP address of the PC that you have SADP on?
 

heitjer

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
Alastair,
I realize that I have been vague with my original post. Let me clarify.

When I buy a camera I thoroughly test it in my home office (same network and same subnet). At that time I always assign static IP's to the cameras. I tested this camera for two weeks and all went fine.

Yesterday I decided to mount it to the garage. So I ran a new cat5 and tested it separately, all worked. Then I disconnected the camera in the home office and mounted it to the garage connecting to the new cable. Now the camera is not seen anymore in the NVR and I can not open a browser to access it directly via the static IP. I ping'ed it via terminal and all works. I also ran FING (iPhone App) to scan the network. I see the camera booting up and coming on line with the static IP and the described open ports but I still can't access it with the browser or NVR.

Any advise?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,984
Reaction score
16,589
Alastair,
I realize that I have been vague with my original post. Let me clarify.

When I buy a camera I thoroughly test it in my home office (same network and same subnet). At that time I always assign static IP's to the cameras. I tested this camera for two weeks and all went fine.

Yesterday I decided to mount it to the garage. So I ran a new cat5 and tested it separately, all worked. Then I disconnected the camera in the home office and mounted it to the garage connecting to the new cable. Now the camera is not seen anymore in the NVR and I can not open a browser to access it directly via the static IP. I ping'ed it via terminal and all works. I also ran FING (iPhone App) to scan the network. I see the camera booting up and coming on line with the static IP and the described open ports but I still can't access it with the browser or NVR.

Any advise?
Did you wire the cable per the 568 standard? How long is the run? Are you using quality cable not CCA?
 

heitjer

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
568B - I use it in the entire house.
Not sure on the cable. I will check but I am pretty sure I did not buy copper clad aluminium.
 

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
3,979
Location
Megatroplis, USA
Sometimes crimps go bad: are you able to try another camera or device on the cable? Did you try a different switch port for the cable? Are you certain the camera IP address is static and not DHCP? Did you download the most recent version of SADP?
 

heitjer

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
OK - I checked. The cable is actually CCA. I am not happy because I checked the order and I did not order that.
The run is approx. 80 ft.
Next step - I will remove the camera again and connect it to the same port on the POE Link but with a shorter cable - will come back to you with results.

It's the cable. The camera works fine with a shorter one on the same port. So I guess the CCA is the culprit.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Q™

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
5,001
Reaction score
3,979
Location
Megatroplis, USA
OK - I checked. The cable is actually CCA. I am not happy because I checked the order and I did not order that.
The run is approx. 80 ft.
Next step - I will remove the camera again and connect it to the same port on the POE Link but with a shorter cable - will come back to you with results.

It's the cable. The camera works fine with a shorter one on the same port. So I guess the CCA is the culprit.
I understand that this may piss you off Heitier...but isn't it good that (1) you found the problem and (2) learned a small lesson...so you now have more knowledge. This is a good outcome in my opinion! :)
 
Top