Nest cam stop working in BI

goldriver

n3wb
Joined
May 16, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
2
As of this morning, I have one of my 2 NEST cam that stopped working in BI.

I check in the nest app, it is still working, I also made sure that the RTMPS link did not change ( I went in Edge and inspected the code for the shared page)

I unlinked the cam from my nest account and recreated it, still no luck, I can't get my cam to come back live in BI

The cam not working is pointing to rtmps://stream-us1-foxtrot.dropcam.com/nexus/''MyCamLongId''
The cam still working is pointing to rtmps://stream-alfa.dropcam.com/nexus/''MyCamLongId''

Anyone with the same issue ?
Any idea what could be wrong ?
 

Dephtones

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
All of my camera stopped working also. They were actually working fine until I went into the camera properties and clicked "okay" then the stream stopped. This all happened a couple of hours ago for me. I contacted nest and of course they didn't know anything .
 

Dephtones

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
I found this post from last month. It didn't work for me.

Nest changes breaks BI

Basically unshare and reshare in the Nest app. Go to developer tools in a browser to get the new RTMPS URL.

Unfortunately my URLs didn't change at all and seems like they probably just killed RTMPS streams all together. Mine are on alfa and foxtrot as well.
 

Chad Terry

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Same thing has happened for me. My URLs are also the same. Very frustrating.
 

dekgozinia

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Having same issue here. Tried some configs but no luck. Hopefully we can get this figured out soon!
 

batch

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Messages
32
Reaction score
3
welp, same here. mine went down around 1:40pm CST
I tried unsharing the cameras , waited a few hours . reshared and still the same issue.
Was hoping that maybe forcing the with password share would do it but so far nothing.
I did just see an update that kicked in on blueiris but that didnt help.

also tried to remove the cameras and readd and it seems that no matter what sharing link you refresh , the rtmps stays the exact same.

i am on release 4.6.9.3 x64
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,572
Reaction score
15,450
seems like nest is not liking the bandwidth you guys are using streaming 24/7.....sell the nests get some dahua starlights...problem solved and the image is significantly better.
 

MobileGeek

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Same appears to have happened to me at nearly 7am EST. Tried everything to get to work. What is weird is I can go to the URL they provide and the rtmps feed works on that page.

Really sucks we can't connect directly to the cams. There is no way I am going to pay for their service. I'll just get my money back.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,572
Reaction score
15,450
Same appears to have happened to me at nearly 7am EST. Tried everything to get to work. What is weird is I can go to the URL they provide and the rtmps feed works on that page.

Really sucks we can't connect directly to the cams. There is no way I am going to pay for their service. I'll just get my money back.
there are much better cams at that price point....
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Mine stopped working also. I'm just taking jpeg grabs from the image https link for now.
 

MobileGeek

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
I am still able to embed an iframe in an html page with the http request link provided by nest on the web server in my house. Doesn't do me much good, but just noticed it.
 

goldriver

n3wb
Joined
May 16, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
2
Mine stopped working also. I'm just taking jpeg grabs from the image https link for now.
Hi specter, can you please give me some hints on how to setup BI to grab jpeg from the https of nest ?

Could you provide me with a print screen of your config page

Thanks
 

MobileGeek

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi specter, can you please give me some hints on how to setup BI to grab jpeg from the https of nest ?

Could you provide me with a print screen of your config page

Thanks
Here is an article that kinda helps.

binarypower: Record Google Nest Cam from Blue Iris

I did not need to run apache or set up a php script. I did it all within Blue Iris.

You can, in the camera properties specify an https:// source instead of rtmps://

The URL will look something like this: nexusapi-us1.dropcam.com/get_image?uuid=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

The article is a little out of date on some details, but the procedure to get the uuid is the same.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
View source and find src image. Put that link into BI and set it to jpeg. It's only 1fps but its better than nothing.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I have same issues as well I run my cameras and a company cameras and we are running several nest cameras on blue iris. Weird thing is at exactly 1:34PM CST both of our systems went down and the cameras cannot be brought back up. I have tried everything from uninstalling and reinstalling, stop sharing and sharing again but my RTMPS did not change. If anyone finds a solution. I would greatly appreciate it.
 

pmcross

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
370
Reaction score
184
Location
Pennsylvania
I have two Nest cams too, but only one is working with Blue Iris as of today. Just like everyone else, I tried unsharing and sharing the camera again, but nothing has helped. If anyone has any updates please let me know.
 

batch

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Messages
32
Reaction score
3
so heres the real question. if i were to call nest support and complain that they did something with rtmps what will their response be ?
does it say anywhere on nest terms that its not allowed or just not supported ?

Also how come BI doesnt allow for https to work and only rtmps ? I'm not familiar with this so im just curious
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,572
Reaction score
15,450
Also how come BI doesnt allow for https to work and only rtmps ? I'm not familiar with this so im just curious
That is because nest does not stream to third party apps using standard protocols...what you should be doing is sell the nest to some sucker on ebay and buy a proper ip camera...this will:
1) provide MUCH better image quality (see dahua starlight turret)..
2) stop having to upload then download the stream on your nest 24/7
3) stop having these issues every other month...
4) not have to rely on internet being up for your cameras to work.
 

batch

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Messages
32
Reaction score
3
agreed however i don't have the ability to hard wire Ethernet cables to the camera and only wifi unfortunately. I was going to get the 3mp or 4mp wireless amcrest outdoor camera eventually
 
Top