IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

network ip address config

grumpywilson

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
7
Location
NJ
so i am having issues with my ip addresses on my equipment. the router says the address for the BI server is !92.168.1.30 for the first NIC card. but when i put that address in as a static ip address i loose internet connection. if i leave it to obtain ip address automatically and then set up the second NIC card i get no camera signal in BI still.

here is the address setup

router 192.168.1.1
BI server NIC1 192.168.1.31
BI server NIC2 192.168.30.XXX
cameras 192.168.30.XXX

what am i missing or not doing right?
 

grumpywilson

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
7
Location
NJ
Sorry, I should have clarified. I am doing a initial setup for my system so I can start adding cameras and viewing the streams and can't seem to get internet to the BI server when I set the static IP on the Ethernet port that is connected to the router. I figured it out when I couldn't get any video feeds to show up on BI and cam back to IPCT to start troubleshooting and had no internet. Now I'm just trying to figure out what has to change to get this working correctly.
 

c hris527

Known around here
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1,126
Reaction score
760
Location
NY
Is the gateway settings on nic 2 (BI side) the same as nic 1 ? If it is it might confuse windows. Try NO gateway and NO DNS in nic 2 and see what happens. Or a ghost gateway.
 

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
2,230
Reaction score
1,281
Location
Houston Tx
Set the IP address on the Nic 1 to a static value. 192.168.1.31. In the router set the same address to static, to the match the Mac address of the Nic 1 on then BI pc. Reboot the BI PC. Make sure for the BI PC you can ping sucessfully 192.168.1.1 .

All address on NIC 2 and the cameras are static 192.168.30.xxx for that sub net. There is no DHCP on 192.168.30.xxx
 

grumpywilson

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
7
Location
NJ
Ok, i set the address to the BI of nic1 to static 192.168.1.31. the Mac address matches and I rebooted the BI of. I can ping 192.168.1.1 but still have no internet connection on the BI of.
 

grumpywilson

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
7
Location
NJ
I don't know what happened but now I have a live feed to one of the two cameras and still no internet connection to the BI pc
 

grumpywilson

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
7
Location
NJ
I figured it out early this morning why there was no internet connection. There was a setting I overlooked on the BI pc that wasn't allowing the connection. Now I think I have to update the other camera. I already did I hard reset on it and that didn't work.
 
Top