New Amcrest AD410 doorbell Cam Review

concord

Getting comfortable
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
681
Reaction score
769
Depending on your setup, an alternative option is to reserve the IP address using the cam's MAC Address in your router. Most routers will allow you to do that.
 

Billyjack5

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 16, 2020
Messages
207
Reaction score
82
Location
22031
Depending on your setup, an alternative option is to reserve the IP address using the cam's MAC Address in your router. Most routers will allow you to do that.
Yeah, I had the IP address reserved in my router, so I'm assuming it's a setting in the doorbell.
 

Mattdub

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
If you are using Home Assistant, you can automate this really easily - poll the API every 30 seconds (or whatever) to see if VSP_PaaS.Online is true or false and if it's the latter set it back to true. This is what I and others have done/are doing and while it is stupid to have to do it it works.
Hello @planetix, Thank you for the helpful tips for the doorbell! Wondering if you would mind sharing your home assistant automation and/or entity config for polling and setting VSP_PaaS.Online=true. Thanks again!
 

Mattdub

n3wb
Joined
Dec 10, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Dug in and found it much easier to monitor VSP_PaaS.Online using Node-Red. Attached is a flow that has been tested. It checks the status of VSP_PaaS.Online every 30 seconds and changes it to true if false. This might be able to be used for other settings but not sure how it will work when the API returns an array. Wish they would have had the API return a properly formatted JSON string instead of dot formatted.

Be sure to change the IP address, username and password of the doorbell in the HTTP request nodes (there are two).
 

Attachments

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
293
Reaction score
394
Just FYI ... many of the configuration settings for Amcrest AD410 (and AD110 as well) can be accessed in the Dahua ConfigTool utility.
 

LTek

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 28, 2015
Messages
112
Reaction score
41
Just FYI ... many of the configuration settings for Amcrest AD410 (and AD110 as well) can be accessed in the Dahua ConfigTool utility.
How are you getting it to connect to the doorbell? I did a 'Manual Add' under 'Modify IP', then went to 'Device Config' (the IP shows there) but when I double click I get an error saying "Not Supported Yet"
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
8,553
Reaction score
24,656
Location
HONGKONG
This doorbell not support IP address acess, i have a sample of IMOU on desk, right now only can use IMOU or Amcrest APP to connect. Not support BI too.
 

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
293
Reaction score
394
How are you getting it to connect to the doorbell? I did a 'Manual Add' under 'Modify IP', then went to 'Device Config' (the IP shows there) but when I double click I get an error saying "Not Supported Yet"
When I first discovered the Amcrest doorbell in Config Tool, it was by accident. I had already installed the AD110 and was using it in Blue Iris. Then I purchased my first Dahua/Empire/Loryta camera and when I used the Config Tool utility, lo and behold, the AD110 appeared in the list. I found I could configure some aspects of the doorbell using Config Tool that the Amcrest app did not allow.

Fast forward a bit and I purchased the upgraded Amcrest doorbell camera, the AD410, along with several other Dahua/Empire/Loryta cameras and the AD410 is available to modify in Config Tool.

Attached are a couple of screenshots showing AD410 in the Config Tool utility, including one where I opened the screen allowing me to set video rates, etc.

IHTH

AD410inConfigTool.png

AD410inConfigTool02.png
 

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
293
Reaction score
394
Adding a bit more to my last replies ....

It is true that if I try to access a web browser GUI for the Amcrest doorbell cameras, it returns a blank page. Normally with Dahua manufactured products we prefer to use the browser GUI for configuration, but since these products are sold as Amcrest and/or Lorex, it seems the browser GUI is disabled.

Amcrest has a page showing how to setup the AD110 or AD410 on Blue Iris, found here --> How To Setup An Amcrest WiFi Doorbell Camera In Blue Iris

Checking Amazon at the moment, the AD410 is on sale at $127.49. That is the lowest price I've seen. Here is the link to Amazon -->
And for comparison, the link to the same camera branded as Lorex -->
I believe Lorex is a subsidiary of Dahua, so maybe more Dahua products/technologies will find their way into the US consumer market via Lorex branding. FWIW.
 
As an Amazon Associate IPCamTalk earns from qualifying purchases.

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
293
Reaction score
394
One more comment. I have to say the AD410 is a vast improvement over the AD110. My first doorbell camera was a Skybell. Wanting integration with Blue Iris, I went to the Amcrest AD110, and now to the Amcrest AD410. Without going through the list of upgraded performance features, the one I like the best is the Human Detection feature. It has reduced false triggers to almost zero, which alone was worth the price of the camera.
 

LTek

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 28, 2015
Messages
112
Reaction score
41
When I first discovered the Amcrest doorbell in Config Tool, it was by accident. I had already installed the AD110 and was using it in Blue Iris. Then I purchased my first Dahua/Empire/Loryta camera and when I used the Config Tool utility, lo and behold, the AD110 appeared in the list. I found I could configure some aspects of the doorbell using Config Tool that the Amcrest app did not allow.

Fast forward a bit and I purchased the upgraded Amcrest doorbell camera, the AD410, along with several other Dahua/Empire/Loryta cameras and the AD410 is available to modify in Config Tool.

Attached are a couple of screenshots showing AD410 in the Config Tool utility, including one where I opened the screen allowing me to set video rates, etc.

IHTH

View attachment 101840

View attachment 101839
Looks like you are using v4. I DL'd this zip file name from their site... General_ConfigTool_ChnEng_V5.000.0000001.7.R.20210227
I'll try v4
 

LTek

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 28, 2015
Messages
112
Reaction score
41
Cool, so i will add this product soon, looks good.
I just installed today. Wish we could tweak the video settings more like I could with the RCA HSDB2A, but I'm seeing it be more responsive / faster overall. I like the Human detection.
 

Billyjack5

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 16, 2020
Messages
207
Reaction score
82
Location
22031
If anyone needs a different angle mount, wedge mount, or a corner mount for the AD410, I requested a seller on Etsy make one for me and it turned out perfect (he did a custom angle for me). Here's a link to the listing. The angle mount that comes with the doorbell is only 15 degrees and I needed 35 degrees for my application.
 

digiblur

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 26, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
48
Great thread and thanks for the comments. While there is no perfect doorbell yet, this one is pretty damn close and we enjoy it. I tried that Foscam one recently and bleh...it fell on its face pretty bad.
 

dzumalt

n3wb
Joined
Jun 19, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
I purchased one and think it's the best on the market today. Picture is crisp and clear.
The audo when speaking out the doorbell is loud and perfect.
Easy to integrate into BI except for the audio.
Has anyone figured out how to make the IP Static ?
 

icpilot

Getting comfortable
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
293
Reaction score
394
I purchased one and think it's the best on the market today. Picture is crisp and clear.
The audo when speaking out the doorbell is loud and perfect.
Easy to integrate into BI except for the audio.
Has anyone figured out how to make the IP Static ?
Easy to do if you do not care about using the Amcrest phone app and only monitor through Blue Iris. OTOH, if you want to use the Amcrest app and Blue Iris, the only way I've found is to use the DHCP IP assignment given the DB at time of installation and then reserve that IP in the router's LAN configuration.

If you don't care about the phone app, then the IP (and a few other settings) can be changed with Config Tool (version 4) or with Amcrest Surveillance Pro.

I do see a screen in the Android app to change the wireless IP, but changing that seemed to have no effect. Maybe someone has had better success and can chime in and tell us how it's done.
 
Top