New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

dromero

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
32
Location
CH
Is anyone capable of playing a sound thru the speaker of the doorbell from a script?
 

thewolf56

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
33
Reaction score
18
Location
Goodyear, AZ
I just installed the Nelly's version about a week ago. I connected it to Blue Iris without issue. created a camera group that triggers each other, and adjusted WDR, FPS and i-Frame, and Resolution in iVMS-4200. I had the EZ-VIZ app on my android phone, but there were issues with a black screen for video whenever the doorbell was rang. I switched to the Guarding Vision app, and now there are no issues with live video when the doorbell is rang. However, now I cannot find the WDR adjustment in iVMS-4200. If I go to Image-->Image Settings, no adjustments are available. My only options is Image are Video&Audio, Image Settings, and Video Display. Has anyone else lost the ability to adjust the image settings?
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
867
I just installed the Nelly's version about a week ago. I connected it to Blue Iris without issue. created a camera group that triggers each other, and adjusted WDR, FPS and i-Frame, and Resolution in iVMS-4200. I had the EZ-VIZ app on my android phone, but there were issues with a black screen for video whenever the doorbell was rang. I switched to the Guarding Vision app, and now there are no issues with live video when the doorbell is rang. However, now I cannot find the WDR adjustment in iVMS-4200. If I go to Image-->Image Settings, no adjustments are available. My only options is Image are Video&Audio, Image Settings, and Video Display. Has anyone else lost the ability to adjust the image settings?
it's under the CCD setting.

Screen Shot 2020-02-14 at 11.26.03 AM.jpg
 

thewolf56

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
33
Reaction score
18
Location
Goodyear, AZ
I'm using iVMS-4200. Tried to use batch config tools, but saw the thing about changing the password and didn't want to screw that up. If there is a way to use batch config tools without changing the password to the device, I'm willing to try.

The weird thing is that the screen for WDR was there before in iVMS-4200, and the only change I have made is using the guarding vision app.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
867
I'm using iVMS-4200. Tried to use batch config tools, but saw the thing about changing the password and didn't want to screw that up. If there is a way to use batch config tools without changing the password to the device, I'm willing to try.

The weird thing is that the screen for WDR was there before in iVMS-4200, and the only change I have made is using the guarding vision app.
I am using Guarding Vision app.

Is it asking you to change the password or is it asking you to input the password?

When I start batch config tools, it will show the deactivated doorbell at the top, this one that I ignore it instead I put a check mark at the bottom one where it found the camera and then click on "+ Add".

A password box will pop up prompting me to enter the doorbell password which is printed on the label on the rear of the doorbell which you should have already written down or took a picture of before installing it.



This is how I do mine.


Screen Shot 2020-02-14 at 11.54.44 AM.jpg

After entering the password, the top one will be active and under the batch config table label "Operation", there will be a gear icon when clicked will bring up the doorbell configuration menu.

Screen Shot 2020-02-14 at 12.05.27 PM.jpg
 

Emiks5

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 11, 2019
Messages
143
Reaction score
187
Location
Netherlands
I'm using iVMS-4200. Tried to use batch config tools, but saw the thing about changing the password and didn't want to screw that up. If there is a way to use batch config tools without changing the password to the device, I'm willing to try.

The weird thing is that the screen for WDR was there before in iVMS-4200, and the only change I have made is using the guarding vision app.
Ivms4200 sometimes shows it and sometimes does not. Reload the device a few times or restart ivms acouple of times.
Batch config tool always shows the ccd option. Never had to change paswd in batch config. Works great
 

thewolf56

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
33
Reaction score
18
Location
Goodyear, AZ
I am using Guarding Vision app.

Is it asking you to change the password or is it asking you to input the password?

When I start batch config tools, it will show the deactivated doorbell at the top, this one that I ignore it instead I put a check mark at the bottom one where it found the camera and then click on "+ Add".

A password box will pop up prompting me to enter the doorbell password which is printed on the label on the rear of the doorbell which you should have already written down or took a picture of before installing it.



This is how I do mine.



After entering the password, the top one will be active and under the batch config table label "Operation", there will be a gear icon when clicked will bring up the doorbell configuration menu.

That worked perfectly. I did write down the password and took a picture just in case. I am now able to see the CCD menu.
 

thewolf56

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
33
Reaction score
18
Location
Goodyear, AZ
Ivms4200 sometimes shows it and sometimes does not. Reload the device a few times or restart ivms acouple of times.
Batch config tool always shows the ccd option. Never had to change paswd in batch config. Works great

Thanks. I think I'll just use the batch config from now on.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,607
Reaction score
1,414
Location
USA
Thanks. I think I'll just use the batch config from now on.
Yeah it is more stable, iVMS-4200 CCD menu is a known issue for disappearing. There is a Refresh Button in iVMS-4200 that fixes it some of the time, but not all the time. Best to use Batch Tool or EZVIZ Studio.
 

thewolf56

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
33
Reaction score
18
Location
Goodyear, AZ
Yeah it is more stable, iVMS-4200 CCD menu is a known issue for disappearing. There is a Refresh Button in iVMS-4200 that fixes it some of the time, but not all the time. Best to use Batch Tool or EZVIZ Studio.
Would you be able to add that blurb about how to use batch config without changing your password that @TechBill posted to the 101? Might be helpful to some that have just started using these doorbells and heed all the warnings about not changing the passwords (at least that was the boat I was in).
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,607
Reaction score
1,414
Location
USA
It's the onvif events API, have it working with Nelly and Laview firmware. That it's unstable doesn't come from the API but from my underpowered doorbell (at least I hope that), I'm waiting for a new transformer. I'm using this lib, works flawlessly:

I also looked for a ring button event but there doesn't seem to be one. If you want to go down a hacky route you might want to intercept the call to the cloud when the button is pressed.
Which brand of Doorbell do you have? Just curious since you have loaded LaView/Nelly's FW. Thanks...
I am not knowledgeable enough to fully understand how to implement an API, yet, But it is great that there is an ONVIF Events API available that will for for those of us with LaView/Nelly's Firmware.
Another Good reason to use ONVIF with this Doorbell. Would be nice if EZVIZ joined the ONVIF club...
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,607
Reaction score
1,414
Location
USA
Would you be able to add that blurb about how to use batch config without changing your password that @TechBill posted to the 101? Might be helpful to some that have just started using these doorbells and heed all the warnings about not changing the passwords (at least that was the boat I was in).
Thanks I will try to rewrite it. Sorry for the confusion, we put up the Warning from when some users got into a bind after changing their password.
The Config. Batch Tool is only asking for the password from the back of your Doorbell to be able to connect to your Doorbell though. I think as long as you don't click the button "Activate" when you first load the Batch Tool or iVMS-4200 all is well. Sorry for my bad wording...


⦁ DO NOT change the admin Password in iVMS-4200 or Batch Config. Tool. We found when loading the Batch Configuration Tool for the first time and your Doorbell is Discovered, it will show as "not activated" under security (IGNORE THIS), DO NOT Click the Activate Button. It will force you to set a NEW admin Password on your device (Doorbell) which for most Hikvision Cameras would be a normal process but in this case it disrupts future re-inclusions/configuration through the Mobile Apps. Once done, it is not reversible and cannot be Reset either by Factory Settings Reset or Firmware Reload. - rafale, rafale, - Mtoo22 (Hikvision Partner) Note: digdoug has had a different experience, his DB's password Reset back to it's original password.
 

thewolf56

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
33
Reaction score
18
Location
Goodyear, AZ
Thanks I will try to rewrite it. Sorry for the confusion, we put up the Warning from when some users got into a bind after changing their password.
The Config. Batch Tool is only asking for the password from the back of your Doorbell to be able to connect to your Doorbell though. I think as long as you don't click the button "Activate" when you first load the Batch Tool or iVMS-4200 all is well. Sorry for my bad wording...


⦁ DO NOT change the admin Password in iVMS-4200 or Batch Config. Tool. We found when loading the Batch Configuration Tool for the first time and your Doorbell is Discovered, it will show as "not activated" under security (IGNORE THIS), DO NOT Click the Activate Button. It will force you to set a NEW admin Password on your device (Doorbell) which for most Hikvision Cameras would be a normal process but in this case it disrupts future re-inclusions/configuration through the Mobile Apps. Once done, it is not reversible and cannot be Reset either by Factory Settings Reset or Firmware Reload. - rafale, rafale, - Mtoo22 (Hikvision Partner) Note: digdoug has had a different experience, his DB's password Reset back to it's original password.
No worries. I found that information very informative and I definitely did not want to lock myself out of the camera, so I think the warnings are very helpful. Once @TechBill explained how to do that without activating it, I had no issues using the batch config tool.
 

Bunnyusa

n3wb
Joined
Feb 13, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
Charleston, SC
This is my first post in this forum. Before I found this very informative forum and thread II bought a DS-HD1 Hikvision through Adorama.
Thank y'all and the nice info in the 101 I was able to install and configure the camera in my GW 78series DVR/NVR through rstp with main ans sub streams
For some unknown reason I'm not able to record this particular channel in the DVR. and I am thinking is due to the firmware v 191017. or some kind of resolution problem in the DVR.
I can see the camera through Laview One app and also the DVR in certain settings (resolution of camera.
Has anyone here changed the firmware on DS-HD1 to Laview Onvif firmware?, which might be by best alternative...
Thanks for your responses in advance.
 

dromero

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
32
Location
CH
Which brand of Doorbell do you have? Just curious since you have loaded LaView/Nelly's FW. Thanks...
I am not knowledgeable enough to fully understand how to implement an API, yet, But it is great that there is an ONVIF Events API available that will for for those of us with LaView/Nelly's Firmware.
Another Good reason to use ONVIF with this Doorbell. Would be nice if EZVIZ joined the ONVIF club...
I have an Ezviz, it's the only brand you can get in Switzerland in the Swiss stores. I also hope Ezviz adds onvif support as asking for support is easier with official firmware on the device.
 

Emiks5

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 11, 2019
Messages
143
Reaction score
187
Location
Netherlands
Yes I do stream continuous to a rapberry pi running motioeye, which records moition videoos and uploads it to a privat cloudserver. I must admit that i do get sometimes hickups. Cant really tell when or why. Its not depending one on one on chiming, motion, nor IR leds being on. Could be the network. Be sure you ve got a strong wifi signal at the doorbell. Guardian app gives - 49 dB at the moment.
Sorry, but I had to add that I use the DB in high res mode, not ultra high res. And this is because of distortion in the pictures I got in motioneye when using the highest setting. Could be because of the networjk. I only could get 2.4 Ghz stable, because is f the walls the signal has to travel through. Sorry for the late remark.
 
Top