New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

Discussion in 'Doorbells' started by fleece, Aug 18, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Ford

    Ford Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    BC
    I simply have the the doorbell trigger a 24VAC ice cube relay (DPDT) and one relay switch triggers the doorbell circuit and the other triggers a Z-Wave door sensor (that has external switch inputs). The various doorbell sensors out there are expensive junk and have compatibility issues with many doorbells.

    This gives me a cloud free solution that is cost effective.
     
    rafale likes this.
  2. mrceolla

    mrceolla n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    That sounds like a nice setup, but does it require running new wires or adding power supplies? I'd be curious to see some pics.

    The thing is, none of that SHOULD be necessary. It's sending signals over the network already. Has anyone sniffed the traffic coming out of these things yet? Are notifications getting to the phone app using Google's push notification service?

    On a new topic, in my readings here it sounds like some people may be using non-RCA firmware and a non-RCA app with the HSDB2A. If that is the case, what is the best combination?
     
  3. mrceolla

    mrceolla n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    Thanks for the tip but I'm more interested in knowing when the button is pressed vs when there is motion at the front door. If I can get this information to my home automation system, I can automatically show the camera image on my Google Home Hub and TVs (via Chromecasts), as well as play audio on the Google Home Minis throughout the house as an extended doorbell chime.
     
  4. Jdub

    Jdub n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yep...quoting my own post! So I got this all setup this morning. Ended up using a plugin/wall-wart transformer at 24v 750ma that a buddy had in his junk bin. I setup a Smartthings outlet and can power cycle the doorbell if needed - this device is using 6.2W in case anyone is interested.

    While this is a good workaround, I’m really interested to know if I have a defective doorbell that I should take back and exchange or if everyone else is occasionally having the same issue (micro sd reported as not initialised). It’s pretty hot here today but I noticed the doorbell is really hot at the back (I had to unmount it to install an additional shim today).

    Also interested in getting doorbell button activity to show up in Smartthings. I also tried the EZVIZ app and was able to get IFTTT to send an email on PIR events but nothing else. Seems like fairly basic functionality for something “smart” but I realise it isn’t a feature that was advertised. Hopefully someone can figure this one out.
     
    giomania likes this.
  5. Ford

    Ford Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    BC
    I might be a little more pragmatic than you. Sure you could try an reverse engineer the packets and figure out what a button press looks like, but no one has managed to do it so far. If these packets are properly encrypted, it could be non-trivial to say the least. This kind of hack is susceptible to getting broken by firmware updates...

    I like the KIS principle and it has also enabled me to have a cloud free system today, for the cost of a smart sensor and a $7 relay from amazon. I kept everything at 24VAC so no other power source is needed (the door sensor uses a AA battery).
     
  6. Ford

    Ford Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    BC
    I have 3 of these and I have not had to power cycle any to date, as well as no SD card issues.

    If all grades of SD cards become 'uninitialized' , you need to RMA this.

    These babies run hot (way hotter than I would like) but seem to be designed for it. Your doorbell temperature seems typical, I would not worry.
     
    Jdub likes this.
  7. metis

    metis n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    You can easily do home automation with the Doorbell, you have to spend another 60$ and plug it in the chime box:

    FortrezZ MIMOlite | FortrezZ Z-Wave Relay Module | Home Controls

    It will send a Z-wave signal to your homeautomation platform each time the doorbell button is pressed. Many have done it already.

    I posted about it already some page earlier in this thread.
     
  8. Deadeye

    Deadeye Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, everywhere I've read has said to upgrade your transformer. I was just going to pick up a 24V 40VA transformer, and I should be good, right?
    https://www.amazon.ca/Thermostat-Do...tible-Honeywell/dp/B07L9X9V57/ref=sr_1_1_sspa
    I don't think you can overdo it can you (40VA too much)?

    As for the apps, I'll figure that out when I finally get the unit in my hand and installed.
     
  9. Jdub

    Jdub n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks for the input. I exchanged the doorbell this morning and have installed the replacement - looks good so far and I'll continue to monitor.

    The previous doorbell I had would log motion alerts under messages so I could review the events/recordings but I had it configured to not send push notifications for motion events to my phone (I would still receive doorbell button alerts) - this was perfect for me as the kids play outside in front of the camera, generating a lot of motion alerts. With the new doorbell I can't seem to get things setup the same way - I either have to disable the Alarm Notifications or turn off notifications for the RCA app. Anyone else experience this?
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2019
  10. rafale

    rafale n3wb

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Portland

    As long as it is a good quality one (good power/voltage regulation) you should be fine. Going to 24V has me nervous because of the voltage without load might be a wee bit too high so I opted for 20V instead.
    I got this so I can unplug and at the time, it cost me all of $5

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001DPNQ0M
     
    giomania likes this.
  11. Deadeye

    Deadeye Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    This one says it's 16V? All I can find are 16V and 24V. I might go with a 16V just to avoid any overpowering issues then.
     
  12. rafale

    rafale n3wb

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Portland
    Ok I typed too fast. Yeah I used 16V not 20V. Again higher voltage only helps with efficiency, the wattage is the capacity. 24V is probably fine if you intend of having several chimes or/and have high resistance wiring.
     
    giomania and Deadeye like this.
  13. Ford

    Ford Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    BC
    There is absolutely no issues in running the 24VAC transformers. This is within the rated voltages and the device can probably do fine on 28 or 30 VAC. There are many cheap and quality 24VAC transformers out there as they are used in HVAC, but the only 16VAC ones I have seen are for doorbells and have been puny (low VA rating), overpriced, and of crappy quality.

    I am not sure why there has been so much chatter about using anything other than a 24VAC transformer.
     
    giomania and Deadeye like this.
  14. JSnP

    JSnP n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Because existing house doorbell chimes are not rated for 24V.
     
    rafale likes this.
  15. Deadeye

    Deadeye Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    FYI, the LaView model is on a lightning sale right now on Amazon. 30% claimed so far!
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07LFP9C9C/
     
    rafale and giomania like this.
  16. mrceolla

    mrceolla n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    KIS, to me, is less parts to fail, including cloud. That said, I'd gladly take IFTTT integration over additional hardware attached to my doorbell, if it were available. I'm not sure what I'm going to do yet, but I'd like to find out what else I can get out of this doorbell other than an rtsp stream. Currently, in order for me to cast my doorbell video to my Google Home Hub or Chromecasts, I need to utilize iSpy (free BlueIris-like software) to transcode the rtsp stream into an http mjpg stream. I gotta think this doorbell has other streams and snapshot URLs just like nearly every IP camera on the market. I'd also like to be able to enable and disable the alarm functionality from my home automation system via http call or some other method. Enabling/disabling recording via API call would be nice too. I take it there is no publicly available API. If not, who should I nag about this? RCA? Or, Hikvision, is it?

    I've had the RCA HSDB2A doorbell installed for only a few days and so far so good. I'm using the RCA Security app and the app is reporting the doorbell has the latest firmware. Here are some questions:

    1) I can't see how to re-adjust sensitivity. I set it once during setup and can't seem to find any way to change it again. Can I?
    2) Can I use the other manufacturers' apps to use and adjust this doorbell similar but hopefully better than the RCA app? If so, which is best?
    2a) If I do this, do I need to install their firmware?
    3) Is there any way to control when it records video, like simply enable/disable?
    3a) I'd also like to adjust pre and post record. Post seems a bit on the long side.
    4) Is there any way to manage the recorded video files?
    5) How do I turn down or turn off the ding-dong generated by the doorbell speaker without disabling 2-way audio?

    Thanks!
     
  17. katamara

    katamara Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    I contacted RCA support and they believe it
    I contacted RCA support, they believe I had a defective camera. I just installed the replacement. Hopefully, I will no longer run into that problem. Only time will tell.
     
  18. rafale

    rafale n3wb

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Portland
    1. It should be in the mobile app under settings
    2. Yes, the apps are clones of one another and no you do not need a different firmware. They all talk to the same cloud server.
    3. I have not seen a parameter for this but if you want to access all the configurations I recommend installing the hikvision camera controller: iVMS4200
    4. Recorded in the cloud? Only the mobile app can do that.
    5. also in the mobile app. You will have to navigate your way into the settings of the app.
     
  19. JSnP

    JSnP n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    1. Sensitivity is in the Notification 'Alarm' setting, it must be enabled to get back to it.
    2. You can download the Hik-Connect or Guarding Vision apps from iTunes and manually connect to your camera on port 8000, or "Log in" to the same ezviz cloud account that RCA/EzVIZ/etc use. They may ask you to accept an upgrade to your account to a newer format, but it still works.

    3-5:

    I don't see a setting for the volume of the loud ding-dong generated by the unit itself, only for selecting the type of connected chimes.

    You can download Hik iVMS-4200 software for windows or mac Client Software - Download - Hikvision

    There is a Hik protocol on port 8000 to which it directly connects. Screenshot:



    You could try to disable recording in "Event->Schedule", download recorded mp4 files from "Storage->File" , set volume in "Image->Video & Audio" but I've not played with these yet. Some options just don't work. (ie: trying to Pan on the camera caused mine to reboot, some options simply fail to save).

    To get to this configuration in iVMS-4200:
    1. Go to Device Management tab and find your device in the "Online device" lower pane.
    2. "Add to Client" and set user "admin" and "password" (verification code)
    3. When your camera is in the "Device for Management" and the "Net status" is a globe icon (meaning it is available and the password is correct), select "Remote Configuration"
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2019
  20. mrceolla

    mrceolla n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    Thank you very much for those tips. I was able to find the sensitivity setting in the RCA app. That iVMS-4200 software looks handy so I'll definitely give that a try. What version are you using. There's an "AC" version and some others with vastly different version numbers.

    Is there any documentation on the port 8000 Hikvision protocol? I'd like to find ways to link it to my home automation system.

    In reading it sounded like some people prefer certain phone apps over the other, implying they are not all the same. Does anyone have an idea which app is most popular? Or do most stick with their native app?