New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,449
Reaction score
865
Yes I am pretty familiar with hubitat. I had one at one point when it was a startup project and one of my buddies is still running on it.
I came from the vera system and have evolved/migrated into a community driven/open source environment on lua, with a little assistance from Home Assistant.
I was so vocal on the old vera forum about my discontent of the direction the new owners were taking that I got banned from there (along with now a bunch of others) and with a group of community members we created our own smarthome forum:


I am a big advocate of localized home automation/control... and open source so hubitat maybe a stretch for me. :)
HE is localized home automation/control.

HE allows open source drivers or open source apps to be installed on it.

We are just pretty much paying for the core and hardware which is not much more than a RasPI kits with case and a zwave/zigbee usb radio stick :)
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
We are just pretty much paying for the core and hardware which is not much more than a RasPI kits with case and a zwave/zigbee usb radio stick
Actually the stick is only for zwave, for EU users, IIRC.

The new C7 hw has everything embedded, with a new zwave stuck, but I didn't check the details yet because I don't feel the need to migrate from my C5.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,449
Reaction score
865
Actually the stick is only for zwave, for EU users, IIRC.

The new C7 hw has everything embedded, with a new zwave stuck, but I didn't check the details yet because I don't feel the need to migrate from my C5.
Stick with your C5 for now, there some serious bugs with C7 so I would not migrate to it yet.

I have both C5 and a new C7 still in the box but I been following the community board and it look like C7 isn’t exactly ready for primetime yet if your a zwave user. They will get bug sorted out.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,449
Reaction score
865
Check my sig: I use an Aeotec z-wave chime/siren. SAGE sends the notification via zigbee to my HE automation hub, and I've a Rule Machine trigger that commands my aeotec to chime and commands all echo devices through the house to announce someone's at the external gate.

Did you solve the issue with the SAGE?
I took out the Sage sensor and disconnect it from chime.

The chime is still not working even without the Sage

sigh.

Look like the upgrade transformer I put in probably blew it. I will test it by moving lead to second doorbell chime
 

rafale

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
92
Reaction score
99
Location
Portlandia
HE is localized home automation/control.

HE allows open source drivers or open source apps to be installed on it.

We are just pretty much paying for the core and hardware which is not much more than a RasPI kits with case and a zwave/zigbee usb radio stick :)
Yes I know, the downside is that it isn't really open source. It's actually very closed with no root access to the device. I tinker a lot... to the point where I even ran the vera OS in a VM through emulation, I updated firmware of the zwave chip etc... I just don't feel I can do any of this with HE. Nothing wrong with it really and it is actually a platform I recommend to people who ask but too much of a learning curve for me to invest on without any return as I already have a 100% stable system over which I have nearly total control.

I for example am running SDK 6.82.01 and have full S2 security implemented for zwave... Not something HE has yet.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
Stick with your C5 for now, there some serious bugs with C7 so I would not migrate to it yet.

I have both C5 and a new C7 still in the box but I been following the community board and it look like C7 isn’t exactly ready for primetime yet if your a zwave user. They will get bug sorted out.
Yes I read some posts about the problems and I also noticed lots of fw updates fixing stuff...sign of an immature firmware.

I only have 1 zwave device, the siren/chime, so I have no need of C7, no benefits for me. :)
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
I took out the Sage sensor and disconnect it from chime.

The chime is still not working even without the Sage

sigh.

Look like the upgrade transformer I put in probably blew it. I will test it by moving lead to second doorbell chime
What upgrade have you made? The old PSU wasn't working?
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
Yes I know, the downside is that it isn't really open source. It's actually very closed with no root access to the device. I tinker a lot... to the point where I even ran the vera OS in a VM through emulation, I updated firmware of the zwave chip etc... I just don't feel I can do any of this with HE. Nothing wrong with it really and it is actually a platform I recommend to people who ask but too much of a learning curve for me to invest on without any return as I already have a 100% stable system over which I have nearly total control.

I for example am running SDK 6.82.01 and have full S2 security implemented for zwave... Not something HE has yet.
That's true, unfortunately. You can't even create a driver that listens on a TCP/UDP port. :(
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,449
Reaction score
865
What upgrade have you made? The old PSU wasn't working?
it was working however sometime memory card can’t be read anymore until I power cycle it so I just upgrade the PSU to see if it resolve it issue

I just disconnect the chime and guess what. The chime pin dropped down some so I was like whatttttttt.

I reconnect and the chime pin when back up pressing against the chime bar. Look like PSU is overpowering it.

I am going to switch it back to my old one and see if that what my issue was all long
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,449
Reaction score
865
What upgrade have you made? The old PSU wasn't working?
it made no difference ... it still active the doorbell pin pushing it against the chime bar.. I am starting to suspect my power kit is bad now .. or worse my doorbell circuity that operate the chime is bad ...

Look like I am going to have to contact EZVIZ support on this one ..
 

damarfi

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Location
Zagreb
By any chance did you setup your DB with a diff app?
If you have the RCA DB and use the RCA app then flash to the Hik FW and try to use the Hic App it will do the 90% and hang.
I had this problem, I had to reinstall the RCA app and go into the app and remove my DB.
After I did that the Hik App stopped hanging at 90%
No clue why this is a problem but you can find others that had this same problem.

If that is not the problem then try the wifi setup with BatchConfig and just skip all the SSID rename to match the App crap.

Hold reset down till it tells you reset is done.
Use BatchConfig to log onto the DBs AP by connecting your phone or laptop wifi to it. Guessing softap_???????
In BC the lower half should list 1 device and give you the IPv4 Address.
In the TOP half ADD and use that IP and the PW will be softap_?????? 6 cap letters on your scan code and caps matter!
In BC on the top click REFRESH and you should now see a GEAR for remote config on that device you just added
Go to Network and then Wi-Fi and click SELECT and pick your home network. My RCA does not have a 5g option but I can pick 5g in BC and it works fine but I have 2 SSIDs setup.
After you click save give it about 30sec.
Switch your phone or what ever your running EZVIZ app and connect it to your home wifi. Again some say it has to be the same if 5g on DB 5g on Phone. I have no problem mix match though.
EZVIF should now find it and skip all that network setup scan crap and just go into the user settings.
Thank you, I appreciate your help.. Will post result..
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
it made no difference ... it still active the doorbell pin pushing it against the chime bar.. I am starting to suspect my power kit is bad now .. or worse my doorbell circuity that operate the chime is bad ...

Look like I am going to have to contact EZVIZ support on this one ..
I don't think it's the power kit, but you could try measuring voltages there to see what happens in normale state and when button is pressed. You have to be sure voltages are correct. It looks like the camera is keeping the power up at all times for the chime.

Try this: physically disconnect the wires from the doorbell, and keep it powered down for at least 1 hour. Then reconnect and reset it, reconfigure it like it was brand new. Just to be sure it's not the camera. Then do the same with the power kit.
 

rayt

n3wb
Joined
Jul 12, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
18
so my mechanical chime stopped working on me too. running a ezviz camera with laview onvif firmware.

using hikvision app on phone, i have chime set to mechanical. no chime when doorbell pressed. is there an easy fix?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
1,513
Reaction score
1,126
Location
USA
Yes I know, the downside is that it isn't really open source. It's actually very closed with no root access to the device. I tinker a lot... to the point where I even ran the vera OS in a VM through emulation, I updated firmware of the zwave chip etc... I just don't feel I can do any of this with HE. Nothing wrong with it really and it is actually a platform I recommend to people who ask but too much of a learning curve for me to invest on without any return as I already have a 100% stable system over which I have nearly total control.

I for example am running SDK 6.82.01 and have full S2 security implemented for zwave... Not something HE has yet.
So you guys got me checking, the C7 is suppose to support the S2 security. SmartStart too...


1600969983173.png
 

rafale

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
92
Reaction score
99
Location
Portlandia
So you guys got me checking, the C7 is suppose to support the S2 security. SmartStart too...


View attachment 71165
I stand corrected. I have not looked for quite some time. the C-7 is 700 series based but apparently a bug galore. A move in the right direction but again... not something I will touch because it is a closed platform. Been bitten before. (vera for example which was already a lot more open than this). I have no problem with my system after years of debugging so why shake the coconut tree?
 

KC8DKT

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 5, 2015
Messages
47
Reaction score
50
Location
Moundsville, WV
so my mechanical chime stopped working on me too. running a ezviz camera with laview onvif firmware.

using hikvision app on phone, i have chime set to mechanical. no chime when doorbell pressed. is there an easy fix?
So the VDB and chime WAS working fine? "going to guess for about 6months at least"
NOW your VDB is still working BUT your "mechanical chime" has stopped working?

Huge guess on my part but I would assume you upgraded your transformer for the new VideoDoorBell install. I would assume you jumped 8v or 16v up to 24v transformer with out really knowing it. This has killed a good bit of Mechanical Chimes that worked fine for about 6 months then died. Again HUGE GUESS on my part.

EASY way to test and find out though!
Remove 1 of the 2 wires from the back of your VDB and short it to the other wire for about 3sec "MAX 5sec". If the chime makes a sound its a setting, software or problem with the VDB hardware, NO SOUND odds are good the chime is dead, unless a wire fell off or broke while you was working inside the chime box.

Good news is they are cheap, just get one to match the new transformers VOLTAGE that you are running your VDB from now.
OR get a digital door chime that will get power from a wall wort power pack and is wireless. I have not looked into the Digital Chimes my self so wait for some one with the same VDB with the same firmware as you to recommend a digital doorbell they have and know works if you plan to go that way.

Give some more info/update info on the transformer VOLTAGE (new trans volt and OLD trans volt if you replaced it) and what the 2 wire shorting test does if you try it.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
So you guys got me checking, the C7 is suppose to support the S2 security. SmartStart too...

From what I read, the C7 is full of bugs, better wait for a stable firmware. But you can always get it and wait. It's not hardware issues from what I read, just a major overhaul of the firmware so many bugs to fix, but they're pretty good devs so I'm sure they will address everything, it's just a matter of time.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
so my mechanical chime stopped working on me too. running a ezviz camera with laview onvif firmware.

using hikvision app on phone, i have chime set to mechanical. no chime when doorbell pressed. is there an easy fix?
there's no such thing as easy fix unless you know the exact cause of the problem. you didn't do any analysis of the problem, so you can't expect an easy fix.

What PSU are you using? Is the chime working ok without the camera? Are voltages correct when measuring with and without the camera?

Disconnect the chime from the camera and test it by shortening the wires, if it sounds, at least you can exclude the chime. many users reporting this problem found out that the chime blew up, while losing time trying to concentrate on the camera's fw/configuration.
 

KC8DKT

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 5, 2015
Messages
47
Reaction score
50
Location
Moundsville, WV
many users (like me) reporting this problem found out that the chime blew up, while losing time trying to concentrate on the camera's fw/configuration.

Where was you about 18 months ago with this tip? :banghead: LOL

Some good came out of it though. When I got the new chime I replaced it with an 8v chime and replaced the 16v 40va transformer with an 8v 24va. This lower voltage trans lowered my vdb temp big time and fixed my BlueIris disconnect problem I could never get tracked down.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
570
Reaction score
800
Location
Rome, Italy
many users (like me) reporting this problem found out that the chime blew up, while losing time trying to concentrate on the camera's fw/configuration.

Where was you about 18 months ago with this tip? :banghead: LOL

Some good came out of it though. When I got the new chime I replaced it with an 8v chime and replaced the 16v 40va transformer with an 8v 24va. This lower voltage trans lowered my vdb temp big time and fixed my BlueIris disconnect problem I could never get tracked down.
Well the good thing is that I'm sure you now perfectly know how the fw/sw of the camera works in regards to the chime. :p

8v transformer is a little bit too low, IMHO. I think it doesn't respect the specs of the camera, wasn't 12v the minimum? I might be wrong...

Interesting that you solved your BI disconnections by lowering the voltage, did you measure the temps before and after?
 
Top