New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

Willow

n3wb
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
USA
Is anyone else had, or is having an issue, of this doorbell keeping the correct time and time zone?

Hello, long time reader but never post much. I have the RCA version of this doorbell running the hikvison firmware V5.2.4 211001. Always liked the doorbell and rarely have any issues. However recently it will not hold the correct time. Every night, I am assuming around midnight, it will change the time and date to something completely wrong. I can go into batch config and make sure the time settings are correct (they are), I can change the server address and it will hold until the midnight change, then it reverts back to 0.amazon.pool.ntp.org. I have tried changing the sync interval and that will hold again till it reverts to 60 min.

Thanks in advance for any help. I have followed this thread for some time and used the 101 guide multiple times. Oh and I did do a search of the threads but couldn't find anything related to this doorbell not keeping the correct time. Thanks again.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
7,864
Reaction score
20,479
Location
USA
Is anyone else had, or is having an issue, of this doorbell keeping the correct time and time zone?

Hello, long time reader but never post much. I have the RCA version of this doorbell running the hikvison firmware V5.2.4 211001. Always liked the doorbell and rarely have any issues. However recently it will not hold the correct time. Every night, I am assuming around midnight, it will change the time and date to something completely wrong. I can go into batch config and make sure the time settings are correct (they are), I can change the server address and it will hold until the midnight change, then it reverts back to 0.amazon.pool.ntp.org. I have tried changing the sync interval and that will hold again till it reverts to 60 min.

Thanks in advance for any help. I have followed this thread for some time and used the 101 guide multiple times. Oh and I did do a search of the threads but couldn't find anything related to this doorbell not keeping the correct time. Thanks again.
I had the same problem. I ran a NTP Server where all of my cameras, network switches, PCs, etc., everything, pointed to my local NTP Server, everything but my Doorbell. I know @pete_c here had the same problem, not sure if he ever found a fix.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
617
Reaction score
689
Location
Time
My NTP time has been right on my Doorbell using the default NTP server that I cannot change. I think PFSense just sees a request on port 1,2,3 and re routes it to the server.

That said because of your post I put the server name in the PFSense hosts file and rerouted it anyhow.

Still using old firmware V5.2.4 HikVision FW build 200321 on it and now only access it via the proxy IP. It would tend to lock up before I used the proxy after days or months.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
7,864
Reaction score
20,479
Location
USA
Is anyone else had, or is having an issue, of this doorbell keeping the correct time and time zone?

Hello, long time reader but never post much. I have the RCA version of this doorbell running the hikvison firmware V5.2.4 211001. Always liked the doorbell and rarely have any issues. However recently it will not hold the correct time. Every night, I am assuming around midnight, it will change the time and date to something completely wrong. I can go into batch config and make sure the time settings are correct (they are), I can change the server address and it will hold until the midnight change, then it reverts back to 0.amazon.pool.ntp.org. I have tried changing the sync interval and that will hold again till it reverts to 60 min.

Thanks in advance for any help. I have followed this thread for some time and used the 101 guide multiple times. Oh and I did do a search of the threads but couldn't find anything related to this doorbell not keeping the correct time. Thanks again.
So all I can think of is check the Schedule in Batch Config. Maybe a schedule started at midnight.
 

Willow

n3wb
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
USA
So all I can think of is check the Schedule in Batch Config. Maybe a schedule started at midnight.
So I have tried reinstalling the firmware (no change), found out that it may be happening at what appears to be the 60 min interval for it to go to the NPT server. Looks like it hits it and then goes goofy. Funny thing is if I set the time to like 1min just to get it to update it works. But after I log out and it reverts back the the 60min standard interval at some point it goes to update and I loose like a half a day or more. Time and date change to one day prior.

I did two other things:
1) Disabled NTP yesterday and it held the correct time till today so far.
2) Set up my spare door bell (same model same firmware) with NTP on and it will hold the correct time with NPT on.

So it must be something in this particular unit that has gone bad? Don't really know where I would start to fix that issue.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
7,864
Reaction score
20,479
Location
USA
So I have tried reinstalling the firmware (no change), found out that it may be happening at what appears to be the 60 min interval for it to go to the NPT server. Looks like it hits it and then goes goofy. Funny thing is if I set the time to like 1min just to get it to update it works. But after I log out and it reverts back the the 60min standard interval at some point it goes to update and I loose like a half a day or more. Time and date change to one day prior.

I did two other things:
1) Disabled NTP yesterday and it held the correct time till today so far.
2) Set up my spare door bell (same model same firmware) with NTP on and it will hold the correct time with NPT on.

So it must be something in this particular unit that has gone bad? Don't really know where I would start to fix that issue.
For me my Doorbell never kept my NTP settings. It kept going back to amazons NTP server.
 

Hik Dude

n3wb
Joined
Nov 22, 2023
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
Boise Idaho
I recently had my EZVIZ DB1 Solid Red Light on constantly BRICKED* doorbell situation. Even the right lights around the camera were on constantly.
I tried everything for a few days and nothing would work. Thanks to your post and couple other suggestions, I did the following and my Doorbell works again.

-Turn off power to doorbell (I have mine powered on a smart plug so it's an easy on and off)
-Remove power(undo the clip) to EZVIZ transformer in mechanical bell ringer
-Remove micro sd card from doorbell
-Wait a few minutes for energy discharge
-Keep reset button pressed, turn on doorbell power while continuing to hold the reset button. When the door bell begins to speak, hit the big round button twice while holding reset button, and then release all buttons after it’s done speaking. (worked on my second attempt)
- connect to doorbell wifi and start connection process

Doorbell works great again.


Had the same thing happen to me.
After reading through the 101 and various posts I did the following and it recovered.
Turn off power and wait for the red LEDs to go out
disconnect power kit box and chime if connected
remove sd card and format to FAT32
copy the HIK firmware to the card as downloaded
copy the HIK firmware to the card renamed to digicap.dav (so you have 2 files on the card)
reinstall SD card
press and hold reset button
apply power
LEDs will flash once, do not release reset button
continue to hold the reset button until LEDs turn blue and doorbell announces reset successful
This is a combination of various suggestions on here so not sure if all are necessary as I was trying different things as I read them.
The above is the combination I had when it came back to life..
 

JXKH

n3wb
Joined
May 13, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
USA
For some reason my Hikvision DS-HD1 stopped working with the mechanical chime. Everything works fine until the doorbell button is pressed. When the doorbell is pressed, you can hear the initial part of the doorbell ring from the unit then the button turns solid red for a few seconds followed by the unit rebooting itself.

In the app, when the chime type is set to "Not Installed" the unit works perfectly fine when the doorbell button is pressed.

Both mechanical chimes (1 with power module attached) work fine when manually activated without the doorbell attached.

Doorbell device version: v5.2.4 build 211101
Hik-Connect app version: v5.4.0.0911

This is roughly how the doorbell is connected
DS-HD1 >> 30VA transformer >> mechanical chime w/ power module >> 2nd mechanical chime >> DS-HD1

I went through the hard reset steps in the "Troubleshooting Tips" section of the 101 post and the doorbell unit still freezes with red button and reboot after a few seconds.

I don't think the doorbell is bricked since the doorbell works normally besides the mechanical chime?

Could the issue be the transformer or the power module?
 
Last edited:

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
7,864
Reaction score
20,479
Location
USA
For some reason my Hikvision DS-HD1 stopped working with the mechanical chime. Everything works fine until the doorbell button is pressed. When the doorbell is pressed, you can hear the initial part of the doorbell ring from the unit then the button turns solid red for a few seconds followed by the unit rebooting itself.

In the app, when the chime type is set to "Not Installed" the unit works perfectly fine when the doorbell button is pressed.

Both mechanical chimes (1 with power module attached) work fine when manually activated without the doorbell attached.

Doorbell device version: v5.2.4 build 211101
Hik-Connect app version: v5.4.0.0911

This is roughly how the doorbell is connected
DS-HD1 >> 30VA transformer >> mechanical chime w/ power module >> 2nd mechanical chime >> DS-HD1

I went through the hard reset steps in the "Troubleshooting Tips" section of the 101 post and the doorbell unit still freezes with red button and reboot after a few seconds.

I don't think the doorbell is bricked since the doorbell works normally besides the mechanical chime?

Could the issue be the transformer or the power module?
I would disconnect power on the DB for a day and try again.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
617
Reaction score
689
Location
Time
I agree to the above two posts. In addition I would take it to the workbench and power it up with a spare DB power supply and see if it does the same thing.

Then maybe take it apart and check the battery.

Here since taking off the cloud and running it through an HA Proxy have not had any issues with the DB.
 

JXKH

n3wb
Joined
May 13, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
USA
Reporting back... Disconnected power on the DB for 24 hrs. Powered the DB back on last night. DB now does not crash and stays on when pressed while in mechanical chime mode. (Tested right after powering on and ~10 hrs after powering on)

Before I open up the DB for the battery:
I have a multimeter so is there a way to test the power module and the transformer to make sure both are working properly?

Thank you all for all the help and suggestions!
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
617
Reaction score
689
Location
Time
Disconnect the transformer and check the AC power on it with a voltmeter. Purchase a hot spare and test DB on the workbench.

I have read here of issues with the power module and or defective power modules. I do not know of a way to test it.

1704643663916.png1704643676787.png

Thinking the power module is a Hikvision DS-KPB01 Doorbell Chime Amplifier Power Booster

The Hikvision DB will probably get really hot if the battery is swollen or defective.

I have not touched mine in over a year now. It would bounce on me with multiple streams here until I went to using a proxy on the stream.

Note my firmware level that has not been touched here. (HikVision FW build 200321)

The proxy uses RTSP. The Leviton Omnitouch screens do use ONVIF. (one) and the rest (15) using the RTSP proxy. The doorbell chime is integrated with the Leviton OmniPro alarm panel (wired) using two circuit boards (Elk doorbell circuit board and debounce board).

Not using the built in PIR and went to a wireless 433Mhz PIR connected to a Tasmota 433Mhz hub which works way better.

In house two used the Ring doorbell and alarm with integration to Home Assistant which works for now.
 
Last edited:

Chen_Arets

n3wb
Joined
Jul 3, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
6
Location
Netherlands
Hi all, as I am using the Ezviz DB1 for 3 years now, I was very happy with it. As the Ezviz DB1 doesn't support ONVIF, from day one I've flashed the it with the Hikvision FW starting from version 200321 to 211101. FW 211101 is the latest (Hikvision discontinued it). It worked flawless with my ONVIF NVR, recording constantly. Since a while, my DB1 with the HIKVISION FW 211101, has issues. After a couple of hours it loses connection with wifi. I reconnect it again with the wifi...and after a couple of hours it gets disconnected again. Very frustrating! I tried everything, connecting to 2.4 ghz and 5ghz, it just gets disconnected. How is this possible after working flawless for years I decided to turn on auto-upgrade and it upgraded to the latest Ezviz DB1 firmware (230404). And guess what? No connection problems anymore, however the downside is that the Ezviz FW does not support ONVIF...also since last year Ezviz FW stopped supporting RTSP streams as well. Before I start searching for a substitute, any one able to help? Thanks in advance!
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
7,864
Reaction score
20,479
Location
USA
Hi all, as I am using the Ezviz DB1 for 3 years now, I was very happy with it. As the Ezviz DB1 doesn't support ONVIF, from day one I've flashed the it with the Hikvision FW starting from version 200321 to 211101. FW 211101 is the latest (Hikvision discontinued it). It worked flawless with my ONVIF NVR, recording constantly. Since a while, my DB1 with the HIKVISION FW 211101, has issues. After a couple of hours it loses connection with wifi. I reconnect it again with the wifi...and after a couple of hours it gets disconnected again. Very frustrating! I tried everything, connecting to 2.4 ghz and 5ghz, it just gets disconnected. How is this possible after working flawless for years I decided to turn on auto-upgrade and it upgraded to the latest Ezviz DB1 firmware (230404). And guess what? No connection problems anymore, however the downside is that the Ezviz FW does not support ONVIF...also since last year Ezviz FW stopped supporting RTSP streams as well. Before I start searching for a substitute, any one able to help? Thanks in advance!
I would look into moving on to the ReoLink DB. Alot of users here have.


Only advise I can say is try going back to a firmware that worked.
 

Chen_Arets

n3wb
Joined
Jul 3, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
6
Location
Netherlands
I would look into moving on to the ReoLink DB. Alot of users here have.


Only advise I can say is try going back to a firmware that worked.
Thanks for the reply. I can see that a lot have moved over to Reolink, but as far as I know it does not support mechanical chime. Let me try to flash back to the 2021 FW.
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,769
Reaction score
1,175
FYI, a YT video that shows how to add an existing wired, mechanical chime to the Reolink video doorbell:

Wow that is awesome ... that was the whole reason why I didn't dive into Reolink doorbell because I am Deaf and I need something to send signal to my home hub that flashes the lights when button is pressed and with this video now it's possible.

When video mentioned that the receiver is 433mhz and 12DC, I knew what he was talking about because I do lot of tech work on automobile and it had to be one of those key fob receiver.

I found one on Amazon that should work. I ordered one to experiment with because I wanted the keyfob remote control something in my house :) . It's only 13 buck so not bad at all. With Reolink doorbell, you won't be using hte keyfob part and do a program learn to link to the doorbell.

Non-affiliate keyword search link
 
As an Amazon Associate IPCamTalk earns from qualifying purchases.
Top