New router need help please!

ipcamdude22

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
4
Hi all,
I have been running BI for a while now and it has worked great! I had to recently upgrade my router and now the cameras wont show. I think part of the problem is my old router had fixed ip's like 10.x.x.xxx and my new router has IP's like 192.xxx.x.x
Any ideas on what I need to do? The old 10.x.x.xxx still show up under my devices in the router but not in BI. Thanks!
 

mikeynags

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
511
Reaction score
310
Location
CT
You need to re-IP your network from the 192.x.x.x network to the 10.x.x.x scheme that your old router used. If not that, then you need to re-IP each device to the new 192 scheme. Which ever is quicker is the one I would do :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ipcamdude22

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
4
Thank you, I can't seem to access the cameras in the 192.xxx network so will I need to hook up the old router to do that?
 

ipcamdude22

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
4
Hi Fenderman!
Would I do that in the LAN tcp/IP configuration in the router and change that to the 10.xxx? any downside to doing that? Am I on the right track?
 

catcamstar

Known around here
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1,183
Reaction score
773
As a side remark, if you would ever run a VPN Server configuration on your router/network, keep in mind that the "default" values of the internal VPN NAT rules are using the same 10.x.x.x subnet. Either you choose for a 9.x.x.x range, or any other internal subnet is okay.
 

ipcamdude22

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
121
Reaction score
4
I have reserved the ip for my BI server on my router but every so often it is still changing am I missing a step
 

sebastiantombs

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
550
Reaction score
548
Location
New Jersey
Set the IP of the server IN the server, Control Panel, Network & Internet, View Network Status and Tasks. In the left column click Change Adapter Settings. Slect the network card being used to connect to your network and right click on it. Select Properties. In the box that appears select Internet Protocol Version 4(IPv4). Click Properties, again. In that pane you can set the adapter address, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS services.
 

Mikk36

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
100
Reaction score
35
Location
Estonia
As a side remark, if you would ever run a VPN Server configuration on your router/network, keep in mind that the "default" values of the internal VPN NAT rules are using the same 10.x.x.x subnet. Either you choose for a 9.x.x.x range, or any other internal subnet is okay.
Do not use the 9.x.x.x range, this is not meant for private use.
Is your current 10.x.x.x using a subnet of 255.0.0.0 or something else?
 
Top