POE for Axis P1365

Discussion in 'Axis' started by Zachi, Jan 8, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Zachi

    Zachi n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never had a POE enable network camera till now and I wonder what POE switch will be good for the P1365 and a home setup?
     
  2. Kawboy12R

    Kawboy12R Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    601
    Just about any standard POE switch will work. It only draws 7w max which is about half of what one port can supply. 802.3af compliant switches and injectors will run it just fine. If you're just adding one and you've got an extra port on your router you might want to add a POE injector instead of a switch if you have no plans to add more. If you want to expand or that'd take up the last open router port then you'd probably be better off spending the extra $$$ on a switch that'll allow you to expand easily later. Just remember when choosing to pick 48v POE (that's the 802.3af or 802.3at compliant stuff). The only really tricky part about picking a POE switch comes when you don't know what cams you'll be adding in the future. Not all switches have a power budget that'll give full 15.4w to every port. Some cams don't draw much like that Axis but others with more powerful IR, varifocal lenses, and/or heaters need the full 15.4w/channel of 802.3af or even more, which would require a POE+ switch/injector (802.3at).
     
    Zachi likes this.
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    22,098
    Likes Received:
    4,993
    Amazon has a managed Zyxel 4 port Poe+ switch for 60
     
  4. Please enter the name by

    Please enter the name by Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you own a AXIS P1365 Mk II ?
    If yes can you tell me more about the Cam?
     
  5. Zachi

    Zachi n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have it. Thanks
     
  6. Please enter the name by

    Please enter the name by Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can you well me something about the Quality and the Software Option on the Cam them self?
    Maybe I will buy it to.
     
  7. Zachi

    Zachi n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think that the quality warrants the money you pay for it. I use it with Blue Iris, and it works very well with it. The light finder feature work fine, but you need a little bit of a light source in order enable it. In my case, the Axis takes it from IR lights from other cameras in the kitchen.