IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

PTZ1C203UE-GN latest new firmware201904

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
2,926
Reaction score
5,537
Location
HONGKONG
New Feature

1.3D positioning is more accurate.
2. IR light control is optimized.

Fixed Bugs No.
1.Deleted GB standard in the English program.
2.Click preset positions refresh button continuously, the same preset position would be displayed on several positions on the interface.

Suit Models

PTZ1C200UE-GN
PTZ1C200UE-GN
PTZ1C200UE-GN-W
PTZ1C200UE-GN-W
PTZ1C203UE-GN;
PTZ1C203UE-GN-W;
SD22204UE-GN;
SD22204UE-GN-W
 

Attachments

Pmedicj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 8, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
44
Andy,

I cannot call up presets for the PTZ, It allows me to set presets but I cannot call them up. For instance if I set up Preset 1 and then move the camera if I attempt to call up the preset it says Preset 1 but the camera does not respond and go back to it. Also, I can not set up IVS rules. Again it allows me to set them up and when I save the info its like no rules were set, ie. No blue line for the rules. All my other PTZ cameras are working fine with IVS and presets.
 

Pmedicj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 8, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
44
I installed this firmware that supposedly fixed the preset problem. Cannot get it to work or IVS

I also did a factory reset of the NVR and at the camera itself. No luck!
 

Pmedicj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 8, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
44
I reflashed the firmware. I can now get an IVS set up but I cannot set any presets with it. PTZ works manually but I cannot set presets, tour etc.
 

Pmedicj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 8, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
44
Andy,

I went into the Web UI for this camera and there is no "PTZ" set up option for presets like in my other cams. Something is flawed with this firmware.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,694
Reaction score
6,180
Location
Evansville, Indiana
For others following along, there is no evidence on the Dahua website that this camera is supposed to have Presets or Tours in the specs.
Could have simply been overlooked when the specs were written up, but we don't really know.
 

pinko

Known around here
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
334
Reaction score
510
Location
Australia
Could be down to that these types PTZ might have a different tilt pan setup. Looks to be the only type of Dahua PTZ without presets and tours.
Time to tear it down and take a look?
I'm sure there a good reason....overlooked or problematic.I'm sure we'll find out eventually.
I'm guessing the mechanism for p/t is only intended for light use.
 

Pmedicj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 8, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
44
New Feature

1.3D positioning is more accurate.
2. IR light control is optimized.

Fixed Bugs No.
1.Deleted GB standard in the English program.
2.Click preset positions refresh button continuously, the same preset position would be displayed on several positions on the interface.

Suit Models

PTZ1C200UE-GN
PTZ1C200UE-GN
PTZ1C200UE-GN-W
PTZ1C200UE-GN-W
PTZ1C203UE-GN;
PTZ1C203UE-GN-W;
SD22204UE-GN;
SD22204UE-GN-W
The models listed in bold above have PTZ presets. So how is it that the firmware would not have presets in this model?
I hope to get this fixed or updated because the camera otherwise ticks all the boxes of what I was looking for.
 
Top