rearranging cameras on screen?

FireRaider

n3wb
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Running latest release of BI, i5 with 6GB RAM and GeForce 8400 w/ 1GB Memory to a 42" monitor.
13 cameras on All Cameras screen. I have groups set up but want to rearrange the cameras on the All Cameras group or even some of the other groups with only 4 cameras.
Everything is working fine except I can't move the camera feeds around on the monitor. I remember doing this in the past and thought it was as easy as clicking on the camera feed and moving it to where I want it to be. I even reread the help and it says to do just that. Unfortunately it doesn't work. I tried clicking on the picture, the header, etc. Tried restarting, rebooting.
Has something changed?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,224
Reaction score
12,101
Running latest release of BI, i5 with 6GB RAM and GeForce 8400 w/ 1GB Memory to a 42" monitor.
13 cameras on All Cameras screen. I have groups set up but want to rearrange the cameras on the All Cameras group or even some of the other groups with only 4 cameras.
Everything is working fine except I can't move the camera feeds around on the monitor. I remember doing this in the past and thought it was as easy as clicking on the camera feed and moving it to where I want it to be. I even reread the help and it says to do just that. Unfortunately it doesn't work. I tried clicking on the picture, the header, etc. Tried restarting, rebooting.
Has something changed?
Welcome to the forum. Make sure drag lock is not enabled.
 

FireRaider

n3wb
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the welcome and the fix! I had to do a forum search for 'drag lock' and found where you had told someone else how to do it as well. Searching the BI help only finds drag lock in the change logs.
But that was it. I probably set it sometime in the past and forgot about it. Thanks again.
 

Masejoer

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
112
Reaction score
8
Drag-lock is disabled here but I still cannot drag them around. Anyone know what is going on? Attempting to click and drag, from the middle of the frame, treats the input like I'm single-clicking on it (the camera goes full screen). I've been trying to find a way to rearrange my cameras for awhile now.

Thought it was due to Remote Desktop, so I plugged in a monitor,keyboard, and mouse, and I'm still unable to rearrange the cameras. Maybe an issue with the current version?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
33,224
Reaction score
12,101
Drag-lock is disabled here but I still cannot drag them around. Anyone know what is going on? Attempting to click and drag, from the middle of the frame, treats the input like I'm single-clicking on it (the camera goes full screen). I've been trying to find a way to rearrange my cameras for awhile now.

Thought it was due to Remote Desktop, so I plugged in a monitor,keyboard, and mouse, and I'm still unable to rearrange the cameras. Maybe an issue with the current version?
On the bottom left of the PTZ control bar you likely have the icon for "solo selected camera" clicked (green)
 

Masejoer

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
112
Reaction score
8
On the bottom left of the PTZ control bar you likely have the icon for "solo selected camera" clicked (green)
That was it! Don't see why I would have ever clicked that. I still don't know what most buttons or icons do, and I've been using BI for years!
 

BillG

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 6, 2015
Messages
177
Reaction score
81
I think another way to do the same thing is to right click the screen and check/uncheck "Prioritize selected camera".
 

Dudleydogg

n3wb
Joined
Jan 17, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Winter Haven Florida
Any other possibilities to fix this problem? now when I click to Drag the camera just goes to Full Frame instead of allowing me to click and Drag like it did yesterday.

thanks
 
Top