Recording time

nelson maldonado

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
36
Reaction score
12
Location
Apopka fl.
Hello all, I have hey question about blue Iris Version five How can I change the trigger time so when it activates so I can extend it to 5 or 10 minutes or long ? There was a break-in next-door vehicle coming in but it got chopped off.. I guess it did not record long enough until motion activated it again I can't find the setting For that
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
6,286
Reaction score
7,666
Location
Alabama
In BI 4 it's:
  • Camera Properties
  • Trigger
  • Motion Sensor Configure
  • Minimum Duration (make Time)
More info in BI4's onboard "help", keyword "motion".

EDIT: My bad, I see now where you are asking about FIVE. I don't have 5, but perhaps try the same search keyword "motion" in Help.
 
Last edited:

Mike A.

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
819
Reaction score
670
In BI 4 it's:
  • Camera Properties
  • Trigger
  • Motion Sensor Configure
  • Minimum Duration (make Time)
Isn't that for the minimum time for motion to be detected in order to activate the trigger vs the minimum record time? Or does that not work as I'm thinking? I run most all of mine continuous so haven't played with that much.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
7
Location
Florida, Treasure Coast
Isn't that for the minimum time for motion to be detected in order to activate the trigger vs the minimum record time? Or does that not work as I'm thinking? I run most all of mine continuous so haven't played with that much.
Do you "run" the cameras or record all the time? If record you can view the recorded videos.


L8tr
D
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
6,286
Reaction score
7,666
Location
Alabama
Isn't that for the minimum time for motion to be detected in order to activate the trigger vs the minimum record time? Or does that not work as I'm thinking? I run most all of mine continuous so haven't played with that much.
I believe that is correct; not sure how to address the OP's issue.
Probably in the "Record" tab....paging @fenderman !!
 

pmcross

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
370
Reaction score
184
Location
Pennsylvania
Yes, my man...thanks!

In BI 4 it's under "camera properties", "trigger", "break time" down at bottom of window.

And do you know if it's about the same in BI 5?
Anytime, happy to help :)

Yes the break time setting is the same under version 5.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

nelson maldonado

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
36
Reaction score
12
Location
Apopka fl.
Well I change 2 cameras to be continuous I guess it will be I do have issues with the blue Iris five I'll keep running it like that until they get it fixed It seems the program wants me to download the full version version and not the upgrade it was a break in next-door and my neighbors cars video kept cutting off in different spots Nothing like the real thing to get the all the issues out in real world
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
596
Reaction score
441
Location
Ontario
Don't blame your improper setup on the program. It works just fine. And when upgrading to 5, there was a notice on the website that you need to do a full install, not just an upgrade.
 

nelson maldonado

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
36
Reaction score
12
Location
Apopka fl.
so where do i get the the full install from ...i downloaded it from B.I. but thats what i got i did what it said to do
 
Top