Remote network using a bridge for cameras?

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
1,841
Reaction score
1,744
I do have line of sight now as i moved to a new window but the link is at 124 Mbps it was at 10 Mbps -20.

As there name says nanobeam it seems hard to align them. The crap windows mounts don't help.
Are you using the maximum channel width? What model Nanobeam did you get and what is the distance between them?

A rx signal strength of -20dBm is too strong. You may need to turn the power down or intentionally misalign. -45dBm is the sweet spot.
 
Last edited:

Tazz 316

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 11, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
34
Are you using the maximum channel width? What model Nanobeam did you get and what is the distance between them?

A rx signal strength of -20dBm is too strong. You may need to turn the power down or intentionally misalign. -45dBm is the sweet spot.
I changed the channel width to 80 Mhz and it went to 175 Mbps, distance is 2,500 feet using NanoBeam 5AC.

BTW are there any passive PoE switches to power these things and a AP besides ubiquiti gear switches?
 

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
1,841
Reaction score
1,744
I changed the channel width to 80 Mhz and it went to 175 Mbps, distance is 2,500 feet using NanoBeam 5AC.

BTW are there any passive PoE switches to power these things and a AP besides ubiquiti gear switches?
What’s the height above the tallest obstacle in the path? Keep in mind there is the fresnel zone to take into account. You need approximately 9 - 11 feet of clearance between the tallest obstacle in your path and the LOS signal at 5Ghz and a distance of .5 mile.

Not sure on the switch question. I know they come with a power brick so you have that option as well. The passive PoE thing does suck so I always use their switches to power them.
 

Tazz 316

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 11, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
34
Working great not the fasted speed but good for a few IP cams.

It's strange because the UISP app says 100% connection.
 

Attachments

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
1,841
Reaction score
1,744
I haven't been able to get it any better.
Well that’s fine if it’s the best you can do and works well enough.

Looks like your transmit power is turned all the way down. Upping it may help. But it’s really about clear line of sight and minding the fresnel zone. If either one of those is a problem, signal strength suffers.
 

Tazz 316

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 11, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
34
+1^^
-83 signal/-90 noise = NOT SO GOOD
Not sure how to get it any better, i have LOS it's probably the height as they are only 6 feet off the ground and behind a window. I'm not putting up a pole for a temporary link. Both points are on a hill.

But 250 Mbps link is fine for 3 IP cams, i only see the link using 11 Mbps and i have seen zero drops.
 

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
1,841
Reaction score
1,744
Behind a window and only 6' off the ground at that distance (should be double that for that band). Those are the problems.

But if they work well enough for your needs, then thats what counts.
 

Tazz 316

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 11, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
34
Turns out that i get another opportunity to setup another link! A co-worker wants to setup a link that is 2200 feet LOS

This time the nanobeam 2.4 and 5Ghz are out of stock. He already has a router at his house i'm not sure what to use as a AP at his other house since he wants wi-fi there maybe a TP-Link AP?

To make things simple should i just use DHCP on the nanobeams?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,271
Reaction score
10,477
Location
Alabama
To make things simple should i just use DHCP on the nanobeams?
No.
Follow the recommended practice of assigning static IPs to them, as here ==>> airMAX - How to Configure a Point-to-Point Link (Layer 2, Transparent Bridge)
Assign IP's on the same subnet as your router's LAN and that are outside of the router's DHCP pool; in other words, if the router's DHCP pool is 192.168.1.49 to 192.168.1.99, use 192.168.1.200 to 192.168.1.250 for your static devices (cameras radios, printers, etc.)
 
Last edited:

Tazz 316

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 11, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
34
No.
Follow the recommended practice of assigning static IPs to them, as here ==>> airMAX - How to Configure a Point-to-Point Link (Layer 2, Transparent Bridge)
Assign IP's on the same subnet as your router's LAN and that are outside of the router's DHCP pool; in other words, if the router's DHCP pool is 192.168.1.49 to 192.168.1.99, use 192.168.1.200 to 192.168.1.250 for your static devices (cameras radios, printers, etc.)
Any suggestions on a AP? He didn’t give me a price range cheaper is better I’m sure.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,271
Reaction score
10,477
Location
Alabama
Any suggestions on a AP? He didn’t give me a price range cheaper is better I’m sure.
Regarding an indoor AP, I've got this one from TP-LINK, has performed great for 3 years, high power, dual band, 4 each gigabit LAN ports ==>> TP-Link AC1900 High Power Wireless Wi-Fi Gigabit Router, Ideal for Gaming (Archer C1900)

It supplies Wi-Fi to a garage cam and to a smart TV in master bedroom at back of house. I turned it into an AP only by disabling DHCP, assigned it a static LAN IP in the same subnet as the house router but outside the house router's DHCP pool, ran cable from one of its LAN ports to one of the house router's LAN ports. The TP-LINK's WAN port is unused in this role.

Just a FWIW, about the Ubiquiti devices, I've had great success with Nanostations ==>> Ubiquiti NanoStation M2 - Wireless Access Point - AirMax (NSM2US),White
 
Last edited:

Tazz 316

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 11, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
34
I used locos many years ago 13 to be exact.

i still am undecided to use 2.4 or 5ghz for my friend. 2.4 is slower but not by much.

i guess the nanobeams have a tighter signal when compared to the nanostations making it harder for alignment.
 
Top