Rural Elevated House on Stilts - Camera System Recs Needed

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by Matt_FTP, Feb 27, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    Is the conduit absolutely necessary? Given that my house is elevated and the cables will be run outside, they will be under my house shielded from the elements and pretty much impossible for a vandal / critter to damage.
     
  2. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Southern California
    You'll still need to protect the RJ45 connection. If you plan on having it in the open, I'd still wrap it in coax seal.
     
  3. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    understood - I'll grab some coax seal. Appreciate your time!
     
  4. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Southern California
    Also, fill the female RJ45 with dielectric grease first. It'll help protect the contacts from corrosion.
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  5. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    Great suggestion - thanks
     
  6. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    How are you guys hooking up your Purple HD drives to the computer? Do you have to physically install it into the computer or is there another way? I'd like to run the internal SSD HD drive and have my system record to the 4TB purple HD

    Thanks
     
  7. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Southern California
    The Purple is inside the PC in the only 3.5" bay. The SSD is in an adapter which replaces the DVD.

    If you had to mount it outside of the case, the fastest would be to adapt one of the SATA ports to an eSATA connector on the back of the PC, then stick the drive in a case with an eSATA port. That way, it's SATA all the way with no USB overhead.
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  8. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    Okay so I got all the equipment. Im not really sure how to set everything up.

    I downloaded and installed blue iris on the pc. I have the PC connected to the switch via Ethernet cable and one camera connected to the switch via Ethernet cable. When I go into blue iris to add a camera nothing comes up in the add / detect section. Am I missing something?
     
  9. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,057
    Likes Received:
    5,357
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Did you initialize the camera?
    Using the IPconfig tool, that came on the CD with the cam, Install it, and read the directions for IPconfig, the default for the cam is 192.168.1.108. Intialize the cam, then change the IP address to something that is in the same range as your BI computer. Only plug one camera in at a time until you give them all unique IP address's.
    Resource Guide on IP Technology for all Noobs
     
  10. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    I took the cd drive out when I installed the purple hd. Is there a download of the cd file?

    Edit found it online.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019
  11. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Southern California
    Just configure a computer with an IP address of 192.168.1.110 and connect it to the same switch as the new camera. Point your browser to 192.168.1.108. Log in and change the IP address to whatever fits your network. If you have a DHCP server on your network, make sure you set the cameras to addresses outside that range. You may want to label each camera with its IP address.
     
  12. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    Do I have to configure a new connection?

    Currently what I have is a PC connected to the uplink port on the switch. Then a camera connected to the switch.

    Then I went into my network connections (Ethernet) and changed the IP address to what Mr.D suggested and typed in the other IP address and got nothing.

    Where am I going wrong?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019
  13. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Southern California
    Are you sure the camera is getting power?

    You don't configure a new network connection in Windows. You edit the connection to set a static IP address on whatever interface is connected to the same physical network as the printer, typically the wired Ethernet interface.

    Assuming the camera shipped at its default IP address, you just need a computer on the same subnet to talk to it long enough to log in and change its IP address. Any computer will do. Can you ping the camera from your PC?
     
  14. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    Ping to 192.168.1.108 was successful and the camera is warm so I assume its getting power
     
  15. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    Mr D what did you mean by below

    You edit the connection to set a static IP address on whatever interface is connected to the same physical network as the printer, typically the wired Ethernet interface.

    I dont have a printer. I only have PC, switch, and cameras
     
  16. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Southern California
    Sorry, I meant camera.
     
  17. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    My ping is successful with whatever IP address I set my Ethernet connection to

    How do you tell if the cameras are on?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019
  18. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    Southern California
    You're just pinging yourself. You need to ping the camera at 192.168.1.108. If it doesn't respond, its either offline or using a different IP address. One possibility is that the camera was set to DHCP in which case it will either get some other IP address from a DHCP server (usually your router) or it will self-assign an address if no server is present.

    You said you only have a PC, switch and cameras. How are you on the Internet? Phone? If you have a router available, you could try connecting it and your PC to your switch, then run a IP scanner like Angry IP Scanner - the original IP scanner for Windows, Mac and Linux to see if you can find the camera.

    If all else fails, see if you can hard reset the camera back to factory defaults and try it again at 192.168.1.108.

    Also, make sure you're only connecting one camera at a time. Multiple devices using the same IP address at the same time will not work.
     
  19. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    I am getting internet through a hotspot via my cell. No internet out here
     
  20. Matt_FTP

    Matt_FTP Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Florida
    My fault all along. I am/was making my first Ethernet cables and crossed up two wires at the jack. Issue was corrected and further set-up was easy. I would advise first time cable makers to double check before you crimp.

    Thanks everyone for the help
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2019
    aristobrat likes this.