Simple App with maybe kiosk mode?

Discussion in 'Android' started by MrGlasspoole, Dec 13, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    Is there a simple App with maybe some kind of kiosk mode?

    In TinyCam or the Bi App there are to many options or buttons you can click.
    If you have a tablet wall mounted and there is a wife or kids in the house...
    I think the only thing that should work is viewing all cams at the same time, making them full screen on touch and going back.
     
  2. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    109
    I'm using a wall mounted iPad running the BI app. I have a group setup that cycles through my outdoor cameras. When motion is detected by one of the cameras the focus goes to that specific camera.

    IMG_2533.JPG
     
    Cameraguy, VorlonFrog and TonyR like this.
  3. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    3,859
    Location:
    Alabama
    And more Blue Iris tips that may help with your kiosk-type display:

    The URL for starting Blue Iris webserver in your browser maximized is (thanks to @Dasstrum via @VorlonFrog ):

    Code:
    http://BlueIris-LAN-IP:BI-PORT/ui3.htm?maximize=1
    And if you don't want to be required to put in a username and password, you can go to BI's 'Options', 'Users' and enable the 'Anonymous' user. You can further modify the 'anonymous' user to be able to view clips AND change settings (as Admin).

    Of course, it's a good idea to have user 'Anonymous' user checked for 'LAN only'.
     
    Dasstrum and aristobrat like this.
  4. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    @Vettester, what happens when 2 cams detect motion?
    Also people can go to the BI app settings - or I'm missing something?

    @TonyR, i was more looking for a solution without BI so that i can use the streams directly from the cams (no additional stress on the BI server).
    Also i guess a app can better use the GPU then a browser?

    I have a RPi 3 where i play around and view 4 cams. But that only makes sense if you want a 19" and up display.
    The RPi's GPU is not the greatest compared to a cheap tablet and small displays are expensive.
    A 100€ tablet has more power, you get a touch display and its all in one package.
     
  5. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    3,859
    Location:
    Alabama
    If any user is NOT ticked for "Administrator" , even the "anonymous" user, they cannot change any settings without admin credentials.

    Perhaps @bp2008 can answer that. If I open Safari on my iPad to the URL I posted my BI server's CPU risers only 5% and it's a lowly i5-2320 @ 3 GHz with 6GB RAM. That's 6 cameras, full screen @ 15 FPS.

    Which is why I use an old iPad.

    And I understand about the wife and kids. It's been a long time since mine was little (over 30 years) but do recall having to enforce the "do not touch" rule on more than one occasion and it finally took hold. Now the wife on the other hand..... :rolleyes:
     
  6. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    109
    Whichever camera detects motion first takes precedence. You can also setup guided access on an iPad to restrict access to the BI app settings.
     
  7. Cameraguy

    Cameraguy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    497
    Running power thru old cat5 phone line to a Poe splitter to micro USB to power 10" tablet
     

    Attached Files:

    TonyR and actran like this.
  8. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    I can't figure out that anonymous user thing.

    In the web server settings i have Non-LAN only.
    There i did put in something that does not exist and then was getting a anonymous user in the user settings.
    This one is enabled and set to "LAN only" but i still get the login page?
     
  9. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    3,859
    Location:
    Alabama
    Insure under "BI options", "users", you have "anonymous" checked. On your LAN, if you set it up as in post #3 with "LAN only" checked, no login credentials required:

    BI_options-users-anonym.jpg
     
    Cameraguy likes this.
  10. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    I did install Android on a Odroid C2 and if i open UI3 there in Bromite (Chrome) i'm not ask for login credentials.
    On my workstation i'm always ask in Iridium (Chrome) and Pale Moon. Sure i tried deleting the cache, cookies and history.
     
  11. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    @TonyR, what kind of iPad is that that you use?
    I want to get an idea how many cams can be shown at the same time on what resolution/fps.

    Do USB-Ethernet adapters work on iPads?
    I use them on my Android devices...
     
  12. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    3,859
    Location:
    Alabama
    iPad 4th gen (Dec. 2012)

    My iPad's on Wi-Fi; 2 cams @ 1080p, 3 @ 720p, all at 10fps.

    I don't own one, I do see a Lighting to Ethernet & USB combo for $26, is rated 3-1/2 stars out of 5 here.
     
  13. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
  14. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    You can "pin" apps on android so a code is required to switch out of them.